Decent first season, onward to New Vegas and Vault 38.
Development above ground is good, keep it moving. Though I'm still not sold on the slow unfolding of whatever mystery is happening in Vault 33.
Agatha's Song is one of my more memorable missions from the game, so it was nice to hear some of Soil Stradivarius music.
Baby girl went from "what the fudge" to "...motherfucker" in record time. We're only four episodes in, and already, what a turning point. Bravo! 9/10
"There's (absolutely) no fudge here." - Snip-Snip (may he rust in one piece)
Hey, I remember that town! :)
Loving the show so far.
It's alright-ish if you watch this immediately after reading the novel, sort of like an ok-ish visual accompaniment with some interesting variations, but it is absolutely terrible as a stand alone show.
With the wide-spread scathing reviews and people telling me not to watch it, I expected an absolutely horrendous film. However, I'm glad saw it for myself because while it's not the greatest movie ever made, it's also NOWHERE near the worst.
6/10 - for the story (albeit understandably a little disjointed), the found family vibe and the cute costumes.
"Madame Web" was gentle fun, and I didn't hate it.
While it wasn't the greatest episode of this limited series, l still found 'The Last Time' to be a satisfactory closure. It gave us answers and a beautiful finalé.
"The Ones Who Live" paid real homage to Rick and Michonne, two characters we know and love, particularly in the flashbacks showing their evolution and growth. I don't know what else people wanted (perhaps they dont even know what they wanted either), though I think for some, nothing is good enough if it's not EXACTLY to their liking (usually it's more fighting, less drama and dialogue... less cognitive exercise). Whatever, in my opinion, this series beats all the other spin-off shows combined (not that the others don't have their own merit... this one is just better).
7/10 - because "this IS the shit (they) do." May the Grimes family legacy live on forever.
Absolutely brutal carnage and nothing else.
5/10
The bath scenes were absolutely unnecessary and problematic, but good movie otherwise.
...the last 15 minutes are very exciting.
It's typical DC fantasy fun (when they get it right), with a good story, CGI, delightful fight scenes, and nice music. I felt like it was better than the first Aquaman film, and I enjoyed that.
7/10 - for a little exciting escapism.
Absolutely unbelievable, not unlike a Marvel film, with the exception of the superpowers. However, at no point was I bored (unlike some Marvel films).
Well, isn't that some messed up shit! I really dislike the old "aunt" for her cowardice, she kept her mouth shut and let that poor man suffer for ten years. Fabián just can't seem to catch a break, but hopefully life looks better for him going forward, though I'm not holding my breath.
Absolutely a cult film for its cultural specificity in the singular New York punk scene focus, highlighting the girl band era of the late 70s and early 80s. Time Square is one of the best female coming-of-age movies ever filmed. However, while the dialogue is largely forgettable, the acting is splendid, with the two leads (Alvarado and Johnson) cultivating a transcendent bond that keeps the audience intrigued.
6/10 - it's dated now, but very worth the watch for the story of the bond forged between two girls, who come from very different backgrounds but want the same thing - freedom to be themselves.
The Walking Dead is back with a bang! Brilliant start to this limited series. I think we're in for a treat and I'm very much looking forward to everything that follows.
A promising concept for a revenge horror, and although it starts off well, it loses focus around the middle.
A pleasant surprise considering the miniscule publicity, and very worth the watch. 7/10
Best season of the show.
Favourite episode of this season, particularly because of that closing scene. Great work all around!
Falling asleep and then BOOM! That ending woke me right up.
That ending! Well, damn!
I'm beginning to think all the seasons are connected, if only by the darkness and the light. There's the theme of the eternal return at the core of this series... samsara, ouroboros, reincarnation... you can see it clearly in that self destructive/suicidal personality in Cohle (S1), Velcoro (S2), Navarro (I watched S4 first)... and I'm willing to be it's the same S3 as well...
The show is slow, but calculated. I think I like it.
I'm still mostly bored.
Slow development can be useful, especially when the quantity of storylines are varied and dense, as long as the quality of the unfolding story has depth. I get that the foundation is already established, but without background context for new viewers or recaps for fans of the franchise who may need them, it all just feels shallow... but the star whales are cute.
Ok, so I finally finished season 1, and yup, Danvers and Navarro are definitely a Hart and Cohle parallel, and this season's case has a direct connection to the Tuttel/Childress supernatural element with the symbols, the stick fetishes in the trailer, the whistling and that deep voice that possessed Lundt.
Season 1 had a thing about time being an endless circle and death not being the end... shudder
...anybody else thinking reincarnation here?
An absolute mess of a conclusion. The story had potential but it was too convoluted and ultimately unsalvageable.
The creative story of how John Ripperton (clearly inspired by "Jack the Ripper"), an English cannibal occultist, came to a small Brazilian village and established an eternal cult community.
Putting aside the vexing sexual exploitation, the show was otherwise intriguing. It was intriguing and would have been less confusing if the characters' histories had been told earlier. Perhaps an episodic focus and revelation of a single character. That said, The Forgotten Valley was a hot mess.
3/10 - the tale was curious, the characters were interesting, and the acting was good.
We had to speculate and be confused for seven episodes, until now. This is the one episode that explains everything, and it shouldn't have been crammed into a single episode, but here it is.
So far, this is a decent start of a promising story.
I've never seen True Detective before, but I'm jumping in here because the supernatural element, diversity, queer cast and characters got my attention. It's great that each season is its own show, if you don't like 1, you might 2... there's something for everyone.
Also, "The Thing" DVD placement at the lab was a beautiful reference and inspiration tribute.
Costume, set designs, and DRAMA!!! It can get a bit dreary from time to time, but Gilded Age is generally entertaining.
Well then! I did NOT see that one coming. Talk about ensuing DRAMA!
Kindred is my least favourite of Butler's books, but I still enjoyed reading it, and this recreation was worth every minute. I loved the changes and how they expanded on the story in just the few episodes. It's an absolute SHAME that it has been cancelled.