List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: au, ca, ie, nz, gb, us, gb
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 0 and 100 with at least 0
Rumtime: Between 0 and 350 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2022
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Certifications: r
Trakt ratings: Between 75 and 100 with at least 0
IMDb ratings: Between 10 and 100 with at least 1
Rumtime: Between 30 and 10000 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2021
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Trakt ratings: Between 20 and 100 with at least 1
IMDb ratings: Between 50 and 100 with at least 10
Rumtime: Between 60 and 800 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2021
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Trakt ratings: Between 10 and 100 with at least 10
Rumtime: Between 8 and 250 minutes
Translations: fr
Years: Between 1910 and 2099
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Languages: en
Min rating: 50
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 100
Min runtime: 1
Max runtime: 500
Min year: 1850
Max year: 2020
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Min rating: 76
Max rating: 80
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2050
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Trakt ratings: Between 0 and 100 with at least 10
Rumtime: Between 15 and 250 minutes
Years: Between 1900 and 2020
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: gb, us
Languages: en
Min rating: 0
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 0
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1940
Max year: 1949
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Languages: en
Min rating: 60
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 1
Min runtime: 85
Max runtime: 350
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2025
Reverse filters:
Genres: short, sporting-event
Winners and nominees (Winners first)
1927/28: 1, 2, 3
1928/29: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
1929/30: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
1930/31: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
1931/32: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
1932/33: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1934: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
1935: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
1936: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
1937: 71 ,72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80
1938:
81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90
1939:
91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
1940:
101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
1941:
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120
1942:
121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
1943:
131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140
1944:
141, 142, 143, 144, 145
1945:
146, 147, 148, 149, 150
1946:
151, 152, 153, 154, 155
1947:
156, 157, 158, 159, 160
1948:
161, 162, 163, 164, 165
1949:
166, 167, 168, 169, 170
1950:
171, 172, 173, 174, 175
1951:
176, 177, 178, 179, 180
1952:
181, 182, 183, 184, 185
1953:
186, 187, 188, 189, 190
1954:
191, 192, 193, 194, 195
1955:
196, 197, 198, 199, 200
1956: 201, 202, 203, 204, 205
1957:
206, 207, 208, 209, 210
1958:
211, 212, 213, 214, 215
1959:
216, 217, 218, 219, 220
1960:
221, 222, 223, 224, 225
1961:
226, 227, 228, 229, 230
1962:
231, 232, 233 ,234, 235
1963:
236, 237, 238, 239, 240
1964:
241, 242, 243, 244, 245
1965:
246, 247, 248, 249, 250
1966:
251, 252, 253, 254, 255
1967:
256, 257, 258, 259, 260
1968:
261, 262, 263, 264, 265
1969:
266, 267, 268, 269, 270
1970:
271, 272, 273, 274, 275
1971:
276, 277, 278, 279, 280
1972:
281, 282, 283, 284, 285
1973:
286, 287, 288, 289, 290
1974:
291, 292, 293, 294, 295
1975:
296, 297, 298, 299, 300
1976:
301, 302, 303, 304, 305
1977:
306 ,307, 308, 309, 310
1978:
311, 312, 313, 314, 315
1979:
316, 317, 318, 319, 320
1980:
321, 322, 323, 324, 325
1981:
326, 327, 328, 329, 330
1982:
331, 332, 333, 334, 335
1983:
336, 337, 338, 339, 340
1984:
341, 342, 343, 344, 345
1985:
346, 347, 348, 349, 350
1986:
351, 352, 353, 354, 355
1987:
356, 357, 358, 359, 360
1988:
361, 362, 363, 364, 365
1989:
366, 367, 368, 369, 370
1990:
371, 372, 373, 374, 375
1991:
376, 377, 378, 379, 380
1992:
381, 382, 383, 384, 385
1993:
386, 387, 388, 389, 390
1994:
391, 392, 393, 394, 395
1995:
396, 397, 398, 399, 400
1996:
401, 402, 403, 404, 405
1997:
406, 407, 408, 409, 410
1998:
411, 412, 413, 414, 415
1999:
416, 417, 418, 419, 420
2000:
421, 422, 423, 424, 425
2001:
426, 427, 428, 429, 430
2002: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435
2003:
436, 437, 438, 439, 440
2004:
442, 442, 443, 444, 445
2005: 446, 447, 448, 449, 450
2006:
451, 452, 453, 454, 455
2007:
456, 457, 458, 459, 460
2008:
461, 462, 463, 464, 465
2009:
466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 471, 472, 473, 474, 475
2010:
476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484, 485
2011:
486, 487, 488, 489, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494
2012:
495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500, 501, 502, 503
2013:
504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512
2014:
513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520
2015: 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528
2016:
529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537
2017:
538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546
2018:
547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554
2019:
555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563
2020/21: 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571
2022: 573, 572, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 581
2023: 586, 582, 583, 584, 585, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591
2024: 598, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 597, 599, 600, 601
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: FiltersCountries: us
Languages: en
Min rating: 75
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Translations: en
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2020
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: FiltersCountries: ca, gb, us, gb
Genres: action, adventure, animation, crime, fantasy, history, horror, mystery, science-fiction, superhero, suspense, thriller, war, western
Min rating: 75
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2020
Reverse filters:
Genres: anime, music, short, sporting-event
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: FiltersCountries: ca, gb, us
Genres: action, adventure, animation, comedy, crime, drama, family, fantasy, history, horror, mystery, romance, science-fiction, superhero, suspense, thriller, war, western
Min rating: 75
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2020
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: us
Languages: en
Min rating: 10
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 350
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2050
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Languages: en
Min rating: 75
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 10
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2020
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 65 and 100 with at least 25
Rumtime: Between 30 and 250 minutes
Years: Between 1900 and 2021
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: FiltersCertifications: g, r, nr, pg, pg-13
Countries: gb, us, gb
Genres: action
Min rating: 65
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 0
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2025
This list is compiled from a collection of movie reviews in the 501 Must See Movies book. The movies have been split up into 10 genres, each with 50 movies (except for the last, which has 51): Action/Adventure & Epic, Comedy, Drama, Horror, Musical, Romance, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Mystery/Thriller, War and Western.
Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/659583.501_Must_See_Movies
all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927
The best movies of the 1940's decade.
IMDB filter
7.0 or higher rating
5,000 or more votes
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
List of Nominees and Winners
BRODERICK CRAWFORD "All the King's Men" - WINNER
KIRK DOUGLAS "Champion"
GREGORY PECK "Twelve O'Clock High"
RICHARD TODD "The Hasty Heart"
JOHN WAYNE "Sands of Iwo Jima"
DEAN JAGGER "Twelve O'Clock High" - WINNER
JOHN IRELAND "All the King's Men"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Champion"
RALPH RICHARDSON "The Heiress"
JAMES WHITMORE "Battleground"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "The Heiress"
JEANNE CRAIN "Pinky"
SUSAN HAYWARD "My Foolish Heart"
DEBORAH KERR "Edward, My Son"
LORETTA YOUNG "Come to the Stable"
MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE "All the King's Men"
ETHEL BARRYMORE "Pinky"
CELESTE HOLM "Come to the Stable"
ELSA LANCHESTER "Come to the Stable"
ETHEL WATERS "Pinky"
"THE HEIRESS" Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri - WINNER
"COME TO THE STABLE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"MADAME BOVARY" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
"LITTLE WOMEN" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider
"SARABAND" Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph
"BATTLEGROUND" Paul C. Vogel - WINNER
"CHAMPION" Frank Planer
"COME TO THE STABLE" Joseph LaShelle
"THE HEIRESS" Leo Tover
"PRINCE OF FOXES" Leon Shamroy
"SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON" Winton Hoch - WINNER
"THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY" Harry Stradling
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" William Snyder
"LITTLE WOMEN" Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum
"SAND" Charles G. Clarke
"THE HEIRESS" Edith Head, Gile Steele - WINNER
"PRINCE OF FOXES" Vittorio Nino Novarese
"THE ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN" Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best - WINNER
"MOTHER IS A FRESHMAN" Kay Nelson
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen
"BATTLEGROUND" William A. Wellman
"THE FALLEN IDOL" Carol Reed
"THE HEIRESS" William Wyler
"DAYBREAK IN UDI" Crown Film Unit - WINNER
"KENJI COMES HOME" Paul F. Heard, Producer
"A CHANCE TO LIVE" Richard de Rochemont, Producer - WINNER
"SO MUCH FOR SO LITTLE" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"1848" French Cinema General Cooperative
"THE RISING TIDE" St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
"CHAMPION" Harry Gerstad - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Parrish, Al Clark
"BATTLEGROUND" John Dunning
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Richard L. Van Enger
"THE WINDOW" Frederic Knudtson
"THE HEIRESS" Aaron Copland - WINNER
"BEYOND THE FOREST" Max Steiner
"CHAMPION" Dimitri Tiomkin
"ON THE TOWN" Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton - WINNER
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"LOOK FOR THE SILVER LINING" Ray Heindorf
"Baby, It's Cold Outside" in "Neptune's Daughter" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser - WINNER
"It's A Great Feeling" in "It's a Great Feeling" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Lavender Blue" in "So Dear to My Heart" Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyrics by Larry Morey
"My Foolish Heart" in "My Foolish Heart" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Through A Long And Sleepless Night" in "Come to the Stable" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen Productions - WINNER
"BATTLEGROUND" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE HEIRESS" Paramount
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" 20th Century-Fox
"TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH" 20th Century-Fox
"FOR SCENT-IMENTAL REASONS" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"HATCH UP YOUR TROUBLES" Fred Quimby, Producer
"THE MAGIC FLUKE" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"TOY TINKERS" Walt Disney, Producer
"AQUATIC HOUSE-PARTY" Jack Eaton, Producer - WINNER
"ROLLER DERBY GIRL" Justin Herman, Producer
"SO YOU THINK YOU'RE NOT GUILTY" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SPILLS AND CHILLS" Walton C. Ament, Producer
"WATER TRIX" Pete Smith, Producer
"VAN GOGH" Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers - WINNER
"THE BOY AND THE EAGLE" William Lasky, Producer
"CHASE OF DEATH" Irving Allen, Producer
"THE GRASS IS ALWAYS GREENER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SNOW CARNIVAL" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"ONCE MORE, MY DARLING" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"MIGHTY JOE YOUNG" ARKO Productions - WINNER
"TULSA" Walter Wanger Pictures
"THE BICYCLE THIEF" Special Award - WINNER
"THE STRATTON STORY" Douglas Morrow - WINNER
"COME TO THE STABLE" Clare Boothe Luce
"IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING" Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies
"SANDS OF IWO JIMA" Harry Brown
"WHITE HEAT" Virginia Kellogg
"A LETTER TO THREE WIVES" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
"ALL THE KING'S MEN" Robert Rossen
"THE BICYCLE THIEF" Cesare Zavattini
"CHAMPION" Carl Foreman
"THE FALLEN IDOL" Graham Greene
"BATTLEGROUND" Robert Pirosh - WINNER
"JOLSON SINGS AGAIN" Sidney Buchman
"PAISAN" Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
"PASSPORT TO PIMLICO" T. E. B. Clarke
"THE QUIET ONE" Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers
My list
by Flappoeksak