Films I'm hoping to watch sooner than later. I'll be adding/removing titles as I finally view them.
Currently based on Kodak's blog.
Bobs Movies
Want to watch
Movie's that are Good an well worth watching new and old main genre's include indie,action,crime, and thrillers. Adding movies as I go
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_films_based_on_actual_events
True story and based on true story and inspired by a true story movie's. And tv shows
Genre's mainly inc crime,indie,thrillers and drama. Adding movie's as I go
a crime in which valuable things are taken illegally and often violently from a place or person by a person or group adept at lying, cajolery, glib self-serving talk or swindling by means of confidence games; swindler.
KbrownFIRST requests
74th Festival de Cannes:
- 01-24: In Competition
- 25-44: Un Certain Regard
- 45-52: Out of Competition
- 53-55: Midnight Screenings
- 56-66: Special Screenings
- 67-78: Cannes Premiere
- 79-85: Critics' Week
- 86-109: Directors' Fortnight
- 110-119: Short Films Competition
- 120-136: Short Films Cinéfondation Selection
- 137-146: Short Films Critics' Week
Awards:
- Competition Palme D'or: 01 - Titane (Julia Ducournau).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex aequo): 02 - A Hero (Asghar Farhadi).
- Competition Grand Prix (ex aequo): 03 - Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen).
- Competition Best Director: 04 - Annette (Leos Carax).
- Competition Best Screenplay: 05 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex aequo): 06 - Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul).
- Competition Jury Prize (ex aequo): 07 - Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid).
- Competition Best Performance by an Actress: 08 - The Worst Person in the World (Renate Reinsve).
- Competition Best Performance by an Actor: 09 - Nitram (Caleb Landry Jones).
- Caméra d'Or First Film Selection: 86 - Murina (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic).
- CST Artist-Technician Prize (Chief Director of Photography): 10 - Petrov's Flu (Vladislav Opeliants).
- CST Young Film Technician Award (Head Sound Engineer): 56 - Mi Iubita, Mon Amour (Armance Durix).
- Un Certain Regard Prize: 25 - Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kolavenko).
- Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: 26 - Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise).
- Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize: 27 - Good Mother (Hafsia Herzi).
- Un Certain Regard Courage Prize: 28 - La Civil (Teodora Ana Mihai).
- Un Certain Regard Prize of Originality: 29 - Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson).
- Un Certain Regard Special Mention: 30 - Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo).
- Critic's Week Grand Prize: 79 - Feathers (Omar El Zohairy).
- Critic's Week SACD Prize: 80 - Olga (Elie Grappe, Raphaëlle Desplechin).
- Critic's Week Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: 81 - Amparo (Sandra Melissa Torres).
- Critic's Week Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: 82 - Zero Fucks Given (Julie Lecoustre, Emmanuel Marre).
- Directors' Fortnight SACD Prize: 87 - Magnetic Beats (Vincent Maël Cardona).
- Directors' Fortnight Europa Cinemas Label: 88 - A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano).
- FIPRESCI Prize Competition: 05 - Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi).
- FIPRESCI Prize Un Certain Regard: 31 - Playground (Laura Wandel).
- FIPRESCI Prize Critic's Week: 79 - Feathers (Omar El Zohairy).
- Short Films Competition Palme D'or: 110 - All the Crows in the World (Yi Tang).
- Short Films Competition Special Mention: 111 - August Sky (Jasmin Tenucci).
- Cinéfondation First Prize: 120 - The Salamander Child (Théo Degen).
- Cinéfondation Second Prize: 121 - Cicada (Daewoen Yoon).
- Cinéfondation Joint Third Prize: 122 - Cantareira (Rodrigo Ribeyro).
- Cinéfondation Joint Third Prize: 123 - Love Stories on the Move (Carina-Gabriela Dasoveanu).
- Critic's Week Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: 137 - Lili Alone (Zou Jing).
- Critic's Week Canal+ Award for Short Film: 138 - Brutalia, Days of Labour (Manolis Mavris).
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
Pour une soirée film en famille
amazon movies
From Trakt to Plex
Hollywood 2 !!
by Ichigo Kurosaki