Full list. Categories and nominees in each movie's NOTES.
Ceremony: March 10, 2024 at 4:00 PM PST
All of the features and shorts that are nominated at the 2024 Academy Awards.
More on where to watch them all:
https://explosionnetwork.com/oscars-2024-where-to-stream-and-watch-all-the-nominated-movies/
Nominees & Winners:
Previous Year: https://trakt.tv/users/lac21/lists/95th-academy-awards-oscars-2023
Next Year: https://trakt.tv/users/lac21/lists/97th-academy-awards-oscars-2025
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/96th_Academy_Awards
2024 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 01 - Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 11 - Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet).
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 05, 08, 09. | 01 - Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan).
- Best Actor: 01, 04, 05, 06, 08, 17. | 04 - The Holdovers (Paul Giamatti).
- Best Actress: 02, 03, 05, 08, 09, 11. | 02 - Poor Things (Emma Stone).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 02, 05, 06, 09, 18. | 01 - Oppenheimer (Robert Downey Jr.).
- Best Supporting Actress: 01, 04, 09, 10, 18, 19. | 04 - The Holdovers (Da'Vine Joy Randolph).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 03, 08, 09, 18, 20. | 09 - Barbie (Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 06, 21, 22. | 06 - American Fiction (Cord Jefferson).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 05, 07, 08, 09. | 01 - Oppenheimer (Hoyte Van Hoytema).
- Best Editing: 01, 02, 05, 08, 09, 20. | 01 - Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame).
- Best Comedy: 02, 03, 06, 09, 23, 24. | 09 - Barbie (Greta Gerwig).
- Best Production Design: 01, 02, 05, 07, 09, 25. | 09 - Barbie *.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 05, 09, 10, 26, 27. | *09** - Barbie *.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 01, 02, 08, 09, 10, 28. | *09** - Barbie *.
- Best Score: 01, 02, 05, 09, 13, 34. | *01** - Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson).
- Best Song: 09, 09, 09, 17, 36, 38. | 09 - Barbie ("I'm Just Ken").
- Best Visual Effects: 01, 02, 29, 30, 31, 34. | 01 - Oppenheimer.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 04, 09, 11, 21, 26, 31. | 04 - The Holdovers (Dominic Sessa).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 01, 04, 05, 09, 10, 20. | 01 - Oppenheimer.
- Best Animated Feature: 32, 33, 34, 35, 36. | 32 - The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki).
- Best Comedy Special: 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44. | 39 - John Mulaney: Baby J.
List compiled from (article and podcast): https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/949-best-films-of-2023
Four Top 10 lists - from Adam, Josh, Michael Phillips and Marya E. Gates
Ranked by number of consensus Top 10 selections (most Top 10 selections first), then average place from all the lists
1: Past Lives - Michael (#1), Marya (#3)
2: All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt - Josh (#5), Marya (#1)
3: Killers of the Flower Moon - Adam (#3), Michael (#3)
4: All of Us Strangers - Adam (#1), Josh (#6)
5: Asteroid City - Adam (#4), Josh (#3)
6: Anatomy of a Fall - Adam (#7), Josh (#2)
7: Oppenheimer - Adam (#2), Michael (#9)
8: Barbie - Josh (#10), Michael (#4)
9: The Zone of Interest - Adam (#10), Michael (#6)
10: May December - Adam (#8), Michael (#10)
Besides the 10 consensus movies, there are some outliers that only made it to one Top 10 list
11: The Holdovers - Adam (#5)
12: The Taste of Things - Adam (#6)
13: The Teachers’ Lounge - Adam (#9)
14: The Boy and the Heron - Josh (#1)
15: You Hurt My Feelings - Josh (#4)
16: Skinamarink - Josh (#7)
17: Priscilla - Josh (#8)
18: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - Josh (#9)
19: The Boy - Michael (#2)
20: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. - Michael (#5)
21: Return to Seoul - Michael (#7)
22: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar - Michael (#8)
23: Plan 75 - Marya (#2)
24: Amanda - Marya (#4)
25: Fremont - Marya (#4)
26: The Blue Caftan - Marya (#5)
27: Godland - Marya (#6)
28: La Chimera - Marya (#7)
29: Kokomo City - Marya (#8)
30: Lakota Nation vs. United States - Marya (#9)
31: BlackBerry - Marya (#10)
Finally, below are the movies that made it to the 11-20 of at least one critic
32: Showing Up - Adam, Michael
33: Poor Things - Adam, Michael
34: Suzume - Adam, Josh
35: Four Daughters - Josh, Michael
36: The Iron Claw - Adam
37: The Killer - Adam
38: Menus-Plaisirs: Les Les Troisgros - Adam
39: Godzilla Minus One - Josh
40: Rodeo - Josh
41: Fair Play - Michael
42: I’m a Virgo - Michael
43: In the Rearview - Michael
44: The Royal Hotel - Michael
45: A Thousand and One - Michael
46: The Unknown Country - Michael
47: Blue Jean - Marya
48: Passages - Marya
49: Origin - Marya
50: Hannah Ha Ha - Marya
51: Brother - Marya
52: King Coal - Marya
53: Bottoms - Marya
This is a list of all winners of the Academy Award for Best Visual Effects since 1939.
Godzilla go roar :)
Oscar Visual Effects Winners
hbo movies
My personal rankings of Godzilla and MonsterVerse movies. American and Japanese mixed.
One Of The Best LIST!!!
Kong of the Monsters
Toho productions
1954
1956
1955
1962
1964
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1984
1985
1989
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2016
2023
Hollywood productions
1998
2014
2019
2021
2024
See Also:
This is a list of movies and series of the Godzilla franchise.
Netflix Top 10 Movies in the US, updated daily
Latest releases with IMDB score 6.7+ and minimum votes 10000+
Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-movies-of-2023/
UPDATED: 1/2/2024
Documentary Feature
“American Symphony”
“Apolonia, Apolonia”
“Beyond Utopia”
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President”
“Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy”
“The Eternal Memory”
“Four Daughters”
“Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project”
“In the Rearview”
“Stamped from the Beginning”
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
“A Still Small Voice”
“32 Sounds”
“To Kill a Tiger”
“20 Days in Mariupol”
Documentary Short Subject
“The ABCs of Book Banning”
“The Barber of Little Rock”
“Bear”
“Between Earth & Sky”
“Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games”
“Camp Courage”
“Deciding Vote”
“How We Get Free”
“If Dreams Were Lightning: Rural Healthcare Crisis”
“Island in Between”
“The Last Repair Shop”
“Last Song from Kabul”
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó”
“Oasis”
“Wings of Dust”
International Feature Film
Armenia, “Amerikatsi”
Bhutan, “The Monk and the Gun”
Denmark, “The Promised Land”
Finland, “Fallen Leaves”
France, “The Taste of Things”
Germany, “The Teachers’ Lounge”
Iceland, “Godland”
Italy, “Io Capitano”
Japan, “Perfect Days”
Mexico, “Totem”
Morocco, “The Mother of All Lies”
Spain, “Society of the Snow”
Tunisia, “Four Daughters”
Ukraine, “20 Days in Mariupol”
United Kingdom, “The Zone of Interest”
Live-Action Short Film
“The After”
“The Anne Frank Gift Shop”
“An Avocado Pit”
“Bienvenidos a Los Angeles”
“Dead Cat”
“Good Boy”
“Invincible”
“Invisible Border”
“Knight of Fortune”
“The One Note Man”
“Red, White and Blue”
“The Shepherd”
“Strange Way of Life”
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”
“Yellow”
Animated Short Film
“Boom”
“Eeva”
“Humo (Smoke)”
“I’m Hip”
“A Kind of Testament”
“Koerkorter (Dog Apartment)”
“Letter to a Pig”
“Ninety-Five Senses”
“Once upon a Studio”
“Our Uniform”
“Pachyderme”
“Pete”
“27”
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko”
“Wild Summon”
Original Song
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony”
“Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven)” from “Asteroid City”
“Dance The Night” from “Barbie”
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”
“Keep It Movin’” from “The Color Purple”
“Superpower (I)” from “The Color Purple”
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”
“High Life” from “Flora and Son”
“Meet In The Middle” from “Flora and Son”
“Can’t Catch Me Now” from “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes”
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Quiet Eyes” from “Past Lives”
“Road To Freedom” from “Rustin”
“Am I Dreaming” from “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Original Score
“American Fiction”
“American Symphony”
“Barbie”
“The Boy and the Heron”
“The Color Purple”
“Elemental”
“The Holdovers”
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Oppenheimer”
“Poor Things”
“Saltburn”
“Society of the Snow”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
“The Zone of Interest”
Makeup and Hairstyling
“Beau Is Afraid”
“Ferrari”
“Golda”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“The Last Voyage of the Demeter”
“Maestro”
“Napoleon”
“Oppenheimer”
“Poor Things”
“Society of the Snow”
Visual Effects
“The Creator”
“Godzilla Minus One”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
“Napoleon”
“Poor Things”
“Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire”
“Society of the Snow”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Sound
“Barbie”
“The Creator”
“Ferrari”
“The Killer”
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
“Maestro”
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
“Napoleon”
“Oppenheimer”
“The Zone of Interest”
To Be Watched (Film)
by aen_the_acolyte