Fantasy Movies
Action & Adventure Movies
List of Nominees and Winners
BURL IVES "The Big Country" - WINNER
THEODORE BIKEL "The Defiant Ones"
LEE J. COBB "The Brothers Karamazov"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Some Came Running"
GIG YOUNG "Teacher's Pet"
WENDY HILLER "Separate Tables" - WINNERS
PEGGY CASS "Auntie Mame"
MARTHA HYER "Some Came Running"
MAUREEN STAPLETON "Lonelyhearts"
CARA WILLIAMS "The Defiant Ones"
"GIGI" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Jean Louis
"THE BUCCANEER" Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"SOME CAME RUNNING" Walter Plunkett
"GIGI" Vincente Minnelli - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Robert Wise
"THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS" Mark Robson
"GIGI" Adrienne Fazan - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" William Ziegler
"COWBOY" William A. Lyon, Al Clark
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Frederic Knudtson
"I WANT TO LIVE!" William Hornbeck
"MY UNCLE" France - WINNER
"ARMS AND THE MAN" West Germany
"LA VENGANZA" Spain
"THE ROAD A YEAR LONG" Yugoslavia
"THE USUAL UNIDENTIFIED THIEVES" Italy
DAVID NIVEN "Separate Tables" - WINNER
TONY CURTIS "The Defiant Ones"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
SIDNEY POITIER "The Defiant Ones"
SPENCER TRACY "The Old Man and the Sea"
SUSAN HAYWARD "I Want to Live!" - WINNER
DEBORAH KERR "Separate Tables"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "Some Came Running"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Auntie Mame"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
"GIGI" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"VERTIGO" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy
"KNIGHTY KNIGHT BUGS" John W. Burton, Producer - WINNER
"PAUL BUNYAN" Walt Disney, Producer
"SIDNEY'S FAMILY TREE" William M. Weiss, Producer
Gigi in "Gigi" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
Almost In Your Arms (Love Song From 'Houseboat') in "Houseboat" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
A Certain Smile in "A Certain Smile" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
To Love And Be Loved in "Some Came Running" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
A Very Precious Love in "Marjorie Morningstar" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Jack L. Warner - WINNER
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Sam Leavitt - WINNER
"DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS" Daniel L. Fapp
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Lionel Lindon
"SEPARATE TABLES" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Joe MacDonald
"GIGI" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" William Daniels
"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" James Wong Howe
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Leon Shamroy
"TOM THUMB" Visual Effects by Tom Howard - WINNER
"TORPEDO RUN" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Harold Humbrock
"AMA GIRLS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"EMPLOYEES ONLY" Kenneth G. Brown, Producer
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE LIVING STONE" Tom Daly, Producer
"OVERTURE" Thorold Dickinson, Producer
"GIGI" Andre Previn - WINNER
"THE BOLSHOI BALLET" Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
"DAMN YANKEES" Ray Heindorf
"MARDI GRAS" Lionel Newman
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"THE BIG COUNTRY" Jerome Moross
"SEPARATE TABLES" David Raksin
"WHITE WILDERNESS" Oliver Wallace
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Hugo Friedhofer
"WHITE WILDERNESS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"ANTARCTIC CROSSING" James Carr, Producer
"THE HIDDEN WORLD" Robert Snyder, Producer
"PSYCHIATRIC NURSING" Nathan Zucker, Producer
"GIGI" Arthur Freed, Producer - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Warner Bros.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Lawrence Weingarten, Producer
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"SEPARATE TABLES" Harold Hecht, Producer
"GRAND CANYON" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE KISS" John Patrick Hayes, Producer
"SNOWS OF AORANGI" New Zealand Screen Board
"T IS FOR TUMBLEWEED" James A. Lebenthal, Producer
"GIGI" Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks, James Poe
"THE HORSE'S MOUTH" Alec Guinness
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
"SEPARATE TABLES" Terence Rattigan, John Gay
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith - WINNER
"THE GODDESS" Paddy Chayefsky
"HOUSEBOAT" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
"THE SHEEPMAN" Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
"TEACHER'S PET" Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"VERTIGO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
"THE YOUNG LIONS" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Movies about pirates
[1492] Conquest of Paradise: Christopher Columbus. "Discovery" of America.
[1608] The New World: Founding of Jamestown, John Smith and Pocahontas
[1692] The Crucible: Salem Witch Trials
[1757] The Last of the Mohicans: French-Indian War
[1776] 1776: Debate over declaring independence (Musical)
[1776] The Patriot: Fictionalized characters and battles representing the revolutionary war
[1812] The Buccaneer: War of 1812, Battle of New Orleans. Andrew Jackson and Jean Lafitte
[1836] The Alamo: The battle of the Alamo, the most accurate of a group of very inaccurate movies depicting this event
[1839] Amistad: Pre-Civil War Slave Trade
[1841] 12 Years a Slave: Slavery in mid-1800's
[1840-1860s] Harriet: Underground Railroad and Harriet Tubman
[1861] Ride With the Devil: Early Civil War, Confederate perspective
[1861-1863] Glory: Civil War, 54th regiment the first all-black regiment int he Civil War
[1863] Gettysburg: Civil War, Battle of Gettysburg
[1863] Gangs of New York: Bloody Draft Riots. Slice of Life around Civil War (not about the war)
[1861-1869] Gone with the Wind: Southern life during the Civil War
[1865] Lincoln: Final months of the Civil War, 13th Amendment
[1870] The Age of Innocence: Gilded Age
[1881-1882] The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford: American West in the late 19th century
[1899] Newsies: The newsboy strike
[1898-1910s] There Will Be Blood: Turn of the century American oil boom
[1900s] Yankee Doodle Dandy: Turn of the Century East Coast, during oil boom in California. The start of American theater and entertainment
[1909-1920s] Wilson: President Woodrow Wilson and World War I
[1914-1918] All Quiet on the Western Front: World War I, Trench warfare
[1914-1918] Wings: World War I, Aerial combat
[1921] The Immigrant: After World War I, immigration from war torn Europe to America
[1909-1940s] The Color Purple: Great Depression, through the lens of southern a African Americans
[1930s] Grapes of Wrath: Great Depression
[1943-1945] Patton: World War II
[1945] Flags of Our Fathers: Battle of Iwo Jima
[1945-1946] The Best Years of Our Lives: End of World War II, the fallout of war for normal everyday Americans
[1947-1960s] Cadillac Records: Rise of minority cultural contributions in music
[1937-1970s] The Butler: Civil Rights over several decades and presidencies
[1944-1982] Forrest Gump: Civil Rights, Entirely fictional character, passing through many real and important events
[1957] October Sky: Space Race, just after Sputnik
[1947-1963] The Right Stuff: Space Race
[1961] Hidden Figures: Inner workings of NASA, and racial tension
[1961-1967] First Man: The moon landing
[1961] Thirteen Days: Cuban Missile Crisis
[1960s] The Help: Slice of life for southern African Americans
[1943-1965] Malcolm X: Civil Rights, Malcolm X
[1964] Selma: Civil Rights, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
[1961-1969] JFK: Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
[1964] Dr. Strangelove: Cold War, satirical
[1965] Good Morning Vietnam: Slice of life for soldiers during the Vietnam War
[1967-1976] Born on the 4th of July: Vietnam War
[1969-1970] Apollo 13: The aborted Apollo 13 mission
[1969-1974] Nixon: The Nixon presidency
[1972-1973] All the President's Men: Watergate
[1970-1978] Milk: First openly Gay elected to public office
[1976] Dazed and Confused: American bicentennial slice of life, 1970s
[1979] Argo: Iranian hostage crisis
[1989] Do the Right Thing: 1980s slice of life, racial tensions
[1996] Richard Jewell: Centennial Olympic Park bombing
[1999] I'm Not Ashamed: Columbine High School shooting
[2001] United 93: September 11th 2001 "9/11"
[2001-2011] Zero Dark Thirty: War on Terror
[2003-2010] The Social Network: The Internet Age
Westerns from the late 1920's to 1989.
All my favorite movies.
radarr
300 Historical Movies in Chronological Order
by majeedpkVIP 3