Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/hdlists/latest-hd-drama-movies-from-1980-to-today
Updated at 2024-06-08 06:21:27
This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2024. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.
List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/
Changelog - https://bit.ly/2E0i6w4
Odd Entries Explained - https://bit.ly/38dS0Ul
List of NC-17 rated films and couple of my personal favorites.
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.
Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.
List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects
The list includes also nominations in the same categories.
Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.
Notable entries missing include:
Holy Man (1998)
Alaska (1996)
Army of Darkness (1992)
Balto (1995)
The Astronauts Wife (1999)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Chaplin (1992)
Hackers (1995)
BASEketball (1998)
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: gb, us
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 0 and 100 with at least 0
Rumtime: Between 30 and 250 minutes
Years: Between 1990 and 1999
Trading on its impeccable reputation, Halliwell’s now presents it’s Top 1,000 favorite films. Starting at number 1,000, each entry includes a plot summary, cast and crew, awards, key critical comments, DVD and soundtrack availability, and a wealth of other interesting details. To supplement the countdown, there is commentary from film stars, show business personalities, well-known critics, and the movers and shakers in the film industry, each naming their favorite films or weighing in on Halliwell’s selection. Illustrated throughout with classic and modern film stills and posters, this is a book that every cinema fan will want to own. John Walker is one of Britain’s leading film critics.
The list has 42 extra films, because trilogies, or series, are counted as one entry (The Godfather, The Apu Trilogy, The Lord of the Rings, Antoine Doinel, Laurel and Hardy shorts, etc...)
Source: https://www.amazon.com/Halliwells-Top-1000-Ultimate-Countdown/dp/0007181655
A scoop of sexual, a dash of sensual and a pinch of taboo.
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.
Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.
All credits go to IMDb user: gibboanx
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
List of Nominees and Winners.
Tom Cruise in "Jerry Maguire"
Ralph Fiennes in "The English Patient"
Woody Harrelson in "The People vs. Larry Flynt"
Geoffrey Rush in "Shine" - WINNER
Billy Bob Thornton in "Sling Blade"
Cuba Gooding, Jr. in "Jerry Maguire" - WINNER
William H. Macy in "Fargo"
Armin Mueller-Stahl in "Shine"
Edward Norton in "Primal Fear"
James Woods in "Ghosts of Mississippi"
Brenda Blethyn in "Secrets & Lies"
Diane Keaton in "Marvin’s Room"
Frances McDormand in "Fargo" - WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas in "The English Patient"
Emily Watson in "Breaking the Waves"
Joan Allen in "The Crucible"
Lauren Bacall in "The Mirror Has Two Faces"
Juliette Binoche in "The English Patient" - WINNER
Barbara Hershey in "The Portrait of a Lady"
Marianne Jean-Baptiste in "Secrets & Lies"
"The Birdcage" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The English Patient" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan - WINNER
"Evita" Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
"Hamlet" Tim Harvey
"William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet" Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
"The English Patient" John Seale - WINNER
"Evita" Darius Khondji
"Fargo" Roger Deakins
"Fly Away Home" Caleb Deschanel
"Michael Collins" Chris Menges
"Angels and Insects" Paul Brown
"Emma" Ruth Myers
"The English Patient" Ann Roth - WINNER
"Hamlet" Alex Byrne
"The Portrait of a Lady" Janet Patterson
"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella - WINNER
"Fargo" Joel Coen
"The People vs. Larry Flynt" Milos Forman
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Scott Hicks
"The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story" Susan W. Dryfoos
"Mandela" Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
"Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse" Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
"Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press" Rick Goldsmith
"When We Were Kings" Leon Gast, David Sonenberg - WINNER
"Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien" Jessica Yu - WINNER
"Cosmic Voyage" Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
"An Essay on Matisse" Perry Wolff
"Special Effects" Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
"The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage" Paul Seydor, Nick Redman
"The English Patient" Walter Murch - WINNER
"Evita" Gerry Hambling
"Fargo" Roderick Jaynes
"Jerry Maguire" Joe Hutshing
"Shine" Pip Karmel
"A Chef in Love" Georgia
"Kolya" Czech Republic - WINNER
"The Other Side of Sunday" Norway
"Prisoner of the Mountains" Russia
"Ridicule" France
"Ghosts of Mississippi" Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
"The Nutty Professor" Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson - WINNER
"Star Trek: First Contact" Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
"The English Patient" Gabriel Yared - WINNER
"Hamlet" Patrick Doyle
"Michael Collins" Elliot Goldenthal
"Shine" David Hirschfelder
"Sleepers" John Williams
"Emma" Rachel Portman - WINNER
"The First Wives Club" Marc Shaiman
"The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
"James and the Giant Peach" Randy Newman
"The Preacher’s Wife" Hans Zimmer
"Because You Loved Me" from "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"For the First Time" from "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
"I Finally Found Someone" from "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange
"That Thing You Do!" from "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
"You Must Love Me" from "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER
"The English Patient" Saul Zaentz, Producer - WINNER
"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Producer
"Jerry Maguire" James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers
"Secrets & Lies" Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
"Shine" Jane Scott, Producer
"Canhead" Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
"La Salla" Richard Condie
"Quest" Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach - WINNER
"Wat’s Pig" Peter Lord
"De Tripas, Corazon" Antonio Urrutia
"Dear Diary" David Frankel, Barry Jossen - WINNER
"Ernst & Lyset" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
"Esposados" Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
"Wordless" Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo
"The English Patient" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman - WINNER
"Evita" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
"Independence Day" Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
"The Rock" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Twister" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
"Daylight" Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
"Eraser" Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
"The Ghost and the Darkness" Bruce Stambler - WINNER
"Dragonheart" Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
"Independence Day" Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil - WINNER
"Twister" Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
"The Crucible" Arthur Miller
"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella
"Hamlet" Kenneth Branagh
"Sling Blade" Billy Bob Thornton - WINNER
"Trainspotting" John Hodge
"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - WINNER
"Jerry Maguire" Cameron Crowe
"Lone Star" John Sayles
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks
Up to 400 films are shown every year as part of the Berlinale's public programme, the vast majority of which are world or European premieres. Films of every genre, length and format can be submitted for consideration. The Golden Bear (German Goldener Bär) is the highest prize awarded for the best film shown during this festival.
Source:
https://www.berlinale.de/en/archiv/jahresarchive/2017/03_preistrger_2017/03_preistraeger_2017.html
Imported with Trakt.tv List Importer.
Movies (mini series) based on true story
by SaWo