TV Shows
Some popular sitcoms from the 90's
SciFi TV shows
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-comedy-shows-of-all-time/
Comedy shows that began airing from 1990 to 1999
Shows with at least 75% rating on trakt (and enough votes). No documentaries, reality tv or anime.
(Find the post-2010 list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-shows-post-2010)
(Find the movie list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-movies-pre-2010)
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
test
Top 6 new (to me) shows, years 2015-2024.
2024 Contenders
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End: 9.25/10
Ugly Betty: 8/10
One Day: 8/10
About Youth: 7.75/10
9-1-1: Lone Star: 7.5/10
2023
1. The Bear: 8.5/10
2. Reservation Dogs: 8.25/10
3. Pachinko: 8/10
4. First Love: 8/10
5. Jury Duty: 8/10
6. Fleabag: 7.75/10
2022
1. Severance: 10/10
2. Spy x Family: 9.5/10
3. Crash Landing on You: 9/10
4. The Handmaid's Tale: 8.75/10
5. Our Flag Means Death: 8.25/10
6. Abbott Elementary: 8.25/10
2021
1. It's Okay to Not Be Okay: 10/10
2. Haikyu!!: 9/10
3. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: 8.5/10
4. Jane the Virgin: 8.25/10
5. How to Get Away with Murder: 8/10
6. Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: 8/10
2020
1. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: 9.75/10
2. Never Have I Ever: 9/10
3. Anne with an E: 8.25/10
4. Insecure: 8/10
5. The Haunting of Bly Manor: 7.75/10
6. Schitt's Creek: 7.5/10
2019
1. What We Do in the Shadows: 9.25/10
2. Curb Your Enthusiasm: 8.25/10
3. Psych: 8/10
4. Dead to Me: 8/10
5. Grey's Anatomy: 7.75/10
6. Big Little Lies: 7/10
2018
1. Steven Universe: 10/10
2. The Haunting of Hill House: 10/10
3. Queer Eye: 9.25/10
4. The Good Place: 8/10
5. Violet Evergarden: 8/10
6. Over the Garden Wall: 7.25/10
2017
1. Dexter: 9.25/10
2. Brooklyn Nine-Nine: 8.5/10
3. Mindhunter: 8/10
4. 3rd Rock from the Sun: 8/10
5. Galavant: 7.25/10
6. Danganronpa: The Animation: 7/10
2016
1. Avatar: The Last Airbender: 10/10
2. Pushing Daisies: 9.5/10
3. The Legend of Korra: 9/10
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: 9/10
5. Game of Thrones: 8/10
6. Stranger Things: 8/10
2015
1. Arrested Development: 8.5/10
2. Parks and Recreation: 8/10
3. The Office: 8/10
4. Freaks and Geeks: 8/10
5. The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: 7.75/10
6. Orange Is the New Black: 7.75/10
Honorable Mentions
1. Boy Meets World: 9/10 - a childhood favorite that still holds up!
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: 8.5/10 - watched from 2020-2023, so it feels weird to place it under any one year.
3. New Girl: 8.25/10 - one of my favorite comedy series, watched before I was keeping track of favorites.
4. Degrassi: 8/10 - a childhood favorite filled with a range of 5/10 moments to 10/10 moments!
As of 3/3/2024
The following is a list of series from 1950-2023. Series within were in the top ten of both Trakt’s Popular & Trakt’s All Time Watched in each of their respective years. The exception to that sole guideline above was the years 1950-1955, where the top ten were cross reference as a group as opposed to individual years.
Personal list of rewatchable pieces from Science Fiction, Comedy, Fantasy, Action, Animated, Romance, Horror, Adventure, Superhero, Zombie, Supernatural, Classic, Film Noir, Documentary, Drama, Musicals, Road movie, Crime & Gangster, Thriller, British, Cult series.
TV List
Movies & documentaries about aliens and space
List of my favorite horror/sci-fi show I've seen.
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Comedy TV - Classic
by ZombieHitSquid