PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild 1998

21
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Matt Damon in "Good Will Hunting"
Robert Duvall in "The Apostle"
Peter Fonda in "Ulee’s Gold"
Dustin Hoffman in "Wag the Dog"
Jack Nicholson in "As Good as It Gets" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Forster in "Jackie Brown"
Anthony Hopkins in "Amistad"
Greg Kinnear in "As Good as It Gets"
Burt Reynolds in "Boogie Nights"
Robin Williams in "Good Will Hunting" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Helena Bonham Carter in "The Wings of the Dove"
Julie Christie in "Afterglow"
Judi Dench in "Mrs. Brown"
Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets" - WINNER
Kate Winslet in "Titanic"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Kim Basinger in "L.A. Confidential" - WINNER
Joan Cusack in "In & Out"
Minnie Driver in "Good Will Hunting"
Julianne Moore in "Boogie Nights"
Gloria Stuart in "Titanic"

  • Art Direction

"Gattaca" Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye
"Kundun" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"L.A. Confidential" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
"Men in Black" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"Titanic" Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Amistad" Janusz Kaminski
"Kundun" Roger Deakins
"L.A. Confidential" Dante Spinotti
"Titanic" Russell Carpenter - WINNER
"The Wings of the Dove" Eduardo Serra

  • Costume Design

"Amistad" Ruth E. Carter
"Kundun" Dante Ferretti
"Oscar and Lucinda" Janet Patterson
"Titanic" Deborah L. Scott - WINNER
"The Wings of the Dove" Sandy Powell

  • Directing

"The Full Monty" Peter Cattaneo
"Good Will Hunting" Gus Van Sant
"L.A. Confidential" Curtis Hanson
"The Sweet Hereafter" Atom Egoyan
"Titanic" James Cameron - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life" Michael Paxton
"Colors Straight Up" Michèle Ohayon, Julia Schachter
"4 Little Girls" Spike Lee, Sam Pollard
"The Long Way Home" Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank - WINNER
"Waco: The Rules of Engagement" Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Alaska: Spirit of the Wild" George Casey, Paul Novros
"Amazon" Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
"Daughter of the Bride" Terri Randall
"Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies" Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund
"A Story of Healing" Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Air Force One" Richard Francis-Bruce
"As Good as It Gets" Richard Marks
"Good Will Hunting" Pietro Scalia
"L.A. Confidential" Peter Honess
"Titanic" Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Beyond Silence" Germany
"Character" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Four Days in September" Brazil
"Secrets of the Heart" Spain
"The Thief" Russia

  • Makeup

"Men in Black" Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson - WINNER
"Mrs. Brown" Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
"Titanic" Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

  • Music (Original Dramatic Score)

"Amistad" John Williams
"Good Will Hunting" Danny Elfman
"Kundun" Philip Glass
"L.A. Confidential" Jerry Goldsmith
"Titanic" James Horner - WINNER

  • Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

"Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
"As Good as It Gets" Hans Zimmer
"The Full Monty" Anne Dudley - WINNER
"Men in Black" Danny Elfman
"My Best Friend’s Wedding" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Go the Distance" from "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel
"How Do I Live" from "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Journey to the Past" from "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
"Miss Misery" from "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
"My Heart Will Go On" from "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"As Good as It Gets" James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers
"The Full Monty" Uberto Pasolini, Producer
"Good Will Hunting" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"L.A. Confidential" Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
"Titanic" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Famous Fred" Joanna Quinn
"Geri’s Game" Jan Pinkava - WINNER
"La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)" Sylvain Chomet
"The Mermaid" Alexander Petrov
"Redux Riding Hood" Steve Moore, Dan O’Shannon

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Dance Lexie Dance" Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
"It’s Good to Talk" Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
"Sweethearts?" Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
"Visas and Virtue" Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue - WINNER
"Wolfgang" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

  • Sound

"Air Force One" Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
"Con Air" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
"Contact" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"L.A. Confidential" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
"Titanic" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Face/Off" Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
"The Fifth Element" Mark Mangini
"Titanic" Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"The Lost World: Jurassic Park" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
"Starship Troopers" Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
"Titanic" Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Donnie Brasco" Paul Attanasio
"L.A. Confidential" Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson - WINNER
"The Sweet Hereafter" Atom Egoyan
"Wag the Dog" Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
"The Wings of the Dove" Hossein Amini

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"As Good as It Gets" Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus
"Boogie Nights" Paul Thomas Anderson
"Deconstructing Harry" Woody Allen
"The Full Monty" Simon Beaufoy
"Good Will Hunting" Ben Affleck, Matt Damon - WINNER

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Partial list of media on physical disc.

Loading...