This list is drawn from "The New York Times Book of Movies: The Essential 1,000 Films to See", published in 2019. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
Source: https://www.amazon.com/New-York-Times-Book-Movies/dp/078933657X
Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
#BEST ACTOR & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actors only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
Source: http://www.imdb.com/list/pVQCkiZoP9c/
35 movies missing from source.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Winners and nominees (Winners first)
1927/28: 1, 2, 3
1928/29: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
1929/30: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
1930/31: 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
1931/32: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
1932/33: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
1934: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
1935: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
1936: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
1937: 71 ,72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80
1938:
81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90
1939:
91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
1940:
101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110
1941:
111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120
1942:
121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130
1943:
131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140
1944:
141, 142, 143, 144, 145
1945:
146, 147, 148, 149, 150
1946:
151, 152, 153, 154, 155
1947:
156, 157, 158, 159, 160
1948:
161, 162, 163, 164, 165
1949:
166, 167, 168, 169, 170
1950:
171, 172, 173, 174, 175
1951:
176, 177, 178, 179, 180
1952:
181, 182, 183, 184, 185
1953:
186, 187, 188, 189, 190
1954:
191, 192, 193, 194, 195
1955:
196, 197, 198, 199, 200
1956: 201, 202, 203, 204, 205
1957:
206, 207, 208, 209, 210
1958:
211, 212, 213, 214, 215
1959:
216, 217, 218, 219, 220
1960:
221, 222, 223, 224, 225
1961:
226, 227, 228, 229, 230
1962:
231, 232, 233 ,234, 235
1963:
236, 237, 238, 239, 240
1964:
241, 242, 243, 244, 245
1965:
246, 247, 248, 249, 250
1966:
251, 252, 253, 254, 255
1967:
256, 257, 258, 259, 260
1968:
261, 262, 263, 264, 265
1969:
266, 267, 268, 269, 270
1970:
271, 272, 273, 274, 275
1971:
276, 277, 278, 279, 280
1972:
281, 282, 283, 284, 285
1973:
286, 287, 288, 289, 290
1974:
291, 292, 293, 294, 295
1975:
296, 297, 298, 299, 300
1976:
301, 302, 303, 304, 305
1977:
306 ,307, 308, 309, 310
1978:
311, 312, 313, 314, 315
1979:
316, 317, 318, 319, 320
1980:
321, 322, 323, 324, 325
1981:
326, 327, 328, 329, 330
1982:
331, 332, 333, 334, 335
1983:
336, 337, 338, 339, 340
1984:
341, 342, 343, 344, 345
1985:
346, 347, 348, 349, 350
1986:
351, 352, 353, 354, 355
1987:
356, 357, 358, 359, 360
1988:
361, 362, 363, 364, 365
1989:
366, 367, 368, 369, 370
1990:
371, 372, 373, 374, 375
1991:
376, 377, 378, 379, 380
1992:
381, 382, 383, 384, 385
1993:
386, 387, 388, 389, 390
1994:
391, 392, 393, 394, 395
1995:
396, 397, 398, 399, 400
1996:
401, 402, 403, 404, 405
1997:
406, 407, 408, 409, 410
1998:
411, 412, 413, 414, 415
1999:
416, 417, 418, 419, 420
2000:
421, 422, 423, 424, 425
2001:
426, 427, 428, 429, 430
2002: 431, 432, 433, 434, 435
2003:
436, 437, 438, 439, 440
2004:
442, 442, 443, 444, 445
2005: 446, 447, 448, 449, 450
2006:
451, 452, 453, 454, 455
2007:
456, 457, 458, 459, 460
2008:
461, 462, 463, 464, 465
2009:
466, 467, 468, 469, 470, 471, 472, 473, 474, 475
2010:
476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484, 485
2011:
486, 487, 488, 489, 490, 491, 492, 493, 494
2012:
495, 496, 497, 498, 499, 500, 501, 502, 503
2013:
504, 505, 506, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512
2014:
513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520
2015: 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528
2016:
529, 530, 531, 532, 533, 534, 535, 536, 537
2017:
538, 539, 540, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546
2018:
547, 548, 549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554
2019:
555, 556, 557, 558, 559, 560, 561, 562, 563
2020/21: 564, 565, 566, 567, 568, 569, 570, 571
2022: 573, 572, 574, 575, 576, 577, 578, 579, 580, 581
2023: 586, 582, 583, 584, 585, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591
2024: 598, 592, 593, 594, 595, 596, 597, 599, 600, 601
Movies released during the 1930s to watch
List of movies that won the Academy Award for Best Actor or Best Actress in a leading role (1929 to present) from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
List of Nominees and Winners.
SPENCER TRACY "Captains Courageous" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Conquest"
FREDRIC MARCH "A Star Is Born"
ROBERT MONTGOMERY "Night Must Fall"
PAUL MUNI "The Life of Emile Zola"
JOSEPH SCHILDKRAUT "The Life of Emile Zola" - WINNER
RALPH BELLAMY "The Awful Truth"
THOMAS MITCHELL "The Hurricane"
H. B. WARNER "Lost Horizon"
ROLAND YOUNG "Topper"
LUISE RAINER "The Good Earth" - WINNER
IRENE DUNNE "The Awful Truth"
GRETA GARBO "Camille"
JANET GAYNOR "A Star Is Born"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Stella Dallas"
ALICE BRADY "In Old Chicago" - WINNER
ANDREA LEEDS "Stage Door"
ANNE SHIRLEY "Stella Dallas"
CLAIRE TREVOR "Dead End"
DAME MAY WHITTY "Night Must Fall"
"LOST HORIZON" Stephen Goosson - WINNER
"CONQUEST" Cedric Gibbons, William Horning
"A DAMSEL IN DISTRESS" Carroll Clark
"DEAD END" Richard Day
"EVERY DAY'S A HOLIDAY" Wiard Ihnen
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Anton Grot
"MANHATTAN MERRY-GO-ROUND" John Victor Mackay
"THE PRISONER OF ZENDA" Lyle Wheeler
"SOULS AT SEA" Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
"WALTER WANGER'S VOGUES OF 1938" Alexander Toluboff
"WEE WILLIE WINKIE" William S. Darling, David Hall
"YOU'RE A SWEETHEART" Jack Otterson
"IN OLD CHICAGO" Robert Webb - WINNER
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Russ Saunders
"LOST HORIZON" C. C. Coleman, Jr.
"SOULS AT SEA" Hal Walker
"A STAR IS BORN" Eric Stacey
"THE GOOD EARTH" Karl Freund - WINNER
"DEAD END" Gregg Toland
"WINGS OVER HONOLULU" Joseph Valentine
DANCE DIRECTION
"Fun House" from "A Damsel in Distress" - WINNER
"The Finale" from "Varsity Show"
"Too Marvelous for Words" from "Ready, Willing and Able"
"All God's Children Got Rhythm" from "A Day at the Races"
"Swing Is Here to Stay" from "Ali Baba Goes to Town"
"Prince Igor Suite" from "Thin Ice"
"Luau" from "Waikiki Wedding"
DIRECTING
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Leo McCarey - WINNER
"THE GOOD EARTH" Sidney Franklin
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" William Dieterle
"STAGE DOOR" Gregory La Cava
"A STAR IS BORN" William Wellman
"LOST HORIZON" Gene Havlick, Gene Milford - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Al Clark
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" Elmo Veron
"THE GOOD EARTH" Basil Wrangell
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Bernard W. Burton
Darryl F. Zanuck - WINNER
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit) - WINNER
"THE HURRICANE" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Music Department, Alfred Newman, head of department (Score by Alfred Newman)
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (no composer credit)
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia Studio Music Department, Morris Stoloff, head of department (Score by Dimitri Tiomkin)
"MAKE A WISH" Principal Productions, Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld, musical director (Score by Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld)
"MAYTIME" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
"PORTIA ON TRIAL" Republic Studio Music Department, Alberto Colombo, head of department (Score by Alberto Colombo)
"THE PRISONER OF ZENDA" Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Alfred Newman, musical director (Score by Alfred Newman)
"QUALITY STREET" RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Roy Webb, musical director (Score by Roy Webb)
"SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS" Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith)
"SOMETHING TO SING ABOUT" Grand National Studio Music Department, C. Bakaleinikoff, musical director (Score by Victor Schertzinger)
"SOULS AT SEA" Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by W. Franke Harling and Milan Roder)
"WAY OUT WEST" Hal Roach Studio Music Department, Marvin Hatley, head of department (Score by Marvin Hatley)
Sweet Leilani in "Waikiki Wedding" Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens - WINNER
Remember Me in "Mr. Dodd Takes the Air" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
That Old Feeling in "Walter Wanger's Vogues of 1938" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown
They Can't Take That Away From Me in "Shall We Dance" Music by George Gershwin; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Whispers In The Dark in "Artists and Models" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Columbia
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"DEAD END" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"THE GOOD EARTH" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal
"STAGE DOOR" RKO Radio
"A STAR IS BORN" Selznick International Pictures
"THE OLD MILL" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"EDUCATED FISH" Paramount
"THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL" Charles Mintz, Producer
"PENNY WISDOM" Pete Smith, Producer - WINNER
"THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY" Warner Bros.
"POPULAR SCIENCE J-7-1" Paramount
"THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE GANNETS" Skibo Productions - WINNER
"A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"ROMANCE OF RADIUM" Pete Smit"
"TORTURE MONEY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"DEEP SOUTH" RKO Radio
"SHOULD WIVES WORK?" RKO Radio
"THE HURRICANE" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE GIRL SAID NO" Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director
"HITTING A NEW HIGH" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"IN OLD CHICAGO" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"LOST HORIZON" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"MAYTIME" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director
"TOPPER" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"WELLS FARGO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"A STAR IS BORN" Special Award - WINNER
"A STAR IS BORN" William A. Wellman, Robert Carson - WINNER
"BLACK LEGION" Robert Lord
"IN OLD CHICAGO" Niven Busch
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
"ONE HUNDRED MEN AND A GIRL" Hans Kraly
"THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA" Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg - WINNER
"THE AWFUL TRUTH" Vina Delmar
"CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS" John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
"STAGE DOOR" Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller
"A STAR IS BORN" Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson
Top 10 Trakt Popular of all movies released before 1980 according to Trakt's Popular tab.
Tweet @DannyVFilms for any adjustments or corrections.
For movies released after 1980 see Top 10 Domestic Gross by Year:
https://trakt.tv/users/dannyvfilms/lists/top-10-domestic-gross-by-year-1980-present
all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
by sp1tiVIP OG 13