Personal Lists featuring...

Dead Poets Society 1989

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
26

The IMDB top 250 movies, based on popularity. List updated daily.

1

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

9

This is a list based on the show 'The Movies' on CNN and compiled by a user on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/ct3rer/every_single_movie_mentioned_on_cnns_the_movies/

5

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

4

Top 250 as rated by IMDb Users - These movies are ranked in order from Top #1 to #250 - Enjoy my friends!

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
2

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit created a list called "1001 'GREATEST' MOVIES OF ALL TIME" in 2015.

Since this list is still very popular, he posted an updated list on reddit in April 2020.

For this list he combined the average scores from IMDb, Letterboxd, Rotten Tomatoes & Metacritic, and tweaked the results with data from Letterboxd, iCheckMovies, TSPDT?, TMDb and IMDb.

source: https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/fswg60/by_combining_the_average_scores_from_imdb/

224

Tarantino's Coolest Movies of All Time from Wensley Clarkson's Tarantino - The Man, the Myths and His Movies book.

  • 1. Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks)
  • 2. Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese)
  • 3. Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma)

The rest of the list is not in order and not a definite list.

Source: http://wiki.tarantino.info/index.php/Tarantino's_favorite_films#Coolest_Movies_of_All_Time_.28September_2007.29

138

The Best Film as chosen by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts charity.

Source: http://www.imdb.com/awards-central/baftas/

61

When creating the 2018 list, these were the films that dropped below 250 between 2017 & 2018 reddit lists

19

This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2020. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.

List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/

Changelog - https://bit.ly/2E0i6w4

Odd Entries Explained - https://bit.ly/38dS0Ul

2

Movies nominated for the Oscars since 1960.

33

80's movies that give a feeling of the decade, excluding popular series and some of the big names who already have lists.

3

Bit of action also. Some obvious ones missing

44

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Kenneth Branagh in "Henry V"
Tom Cruise in "Born on the Fourth of July"
Daniel Day Lewis in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Morgan Freeman in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Robin Williams in "Dead Poets Society"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Danny Aiello in "Do the Right Thing"
Dan Aykroyd in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Marlon Brando in "A Dry White Season"
Martin Landau in "Crimes and Misdemeanors"
Denzel Washington in "Glory" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Adjani in "Camille Claudel"
Pauline Collins in "Shirley Valentine"
Jessica Lange in "Music Box"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "The Fabulous Baker Boys"
Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Brenda Fricker in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Anjelica Huston in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Lena Olin in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Julia Roberts in "Steel Magnolias"
Dianne Wiest in "Parenthood"

  • Art Direction

"The Abyss" Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Batman" Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"Glory" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

  • Cinematography

"The Abyss" Mikael Salomon
"Blaze" Haskell Wexler
"Born on the Fourth of July" Robert Richardson
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" Michael Ballhaus
"Glory" Freddie Francis - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Gabriella Pescucci
"Driving Miss Daisy" Elizabeth McBride
"Harlem Nights" Joe I. Tompkins
"Henry V" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"Valmont" Theodor Pistek

  • Directing

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Peter Weir
"Henry V" Kenneth Branagh
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Adam Clayton Powell" Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
"Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt" Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers - WINNER
"Crack USA: County under Siege" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"For All Mankind" Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
"Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren" Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9" David Petersen, Producer
"The Johnstown Flood" Charles Guggenheim, Producer - WINNER
"Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future" Ray Errol Fox, Producer

  • Film Editing

"The Bear" Noëlle Boisson
"Born on the Fourth of July" David Brenner, Joe Hutshing - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Mark Warner
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" William Steinkamp
"Glory" Steven Rosenblum

  • Foreign Language Film

"Camille Claudel" France
"Cinema Paradiso" Italy - WINNER
"Jesus of Montreal" Canada
"Waltzing Regitze" Denmark
"What Happened to Santiago" Puerto Rico

  • Makeup

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
"Dad" Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
"Driving Miss Daisy" Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Born on the Fourth of July" John Williams
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" David Grusin
"Field of Dreams" James Horner
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" John Williams
"The Little Mermaid" Alan Menken - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"After All" from "Chances Are" Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" from "Shirley Valentine" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" from "Parenthood" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Kiss the Girl" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Under the Sea" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Born on the Fourth of July" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"Dead Poets Society" Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
"Driving Miss Daisy" Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers - WINNER
"Field of Dreams" Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
"My Left Foot" Noel Pearson, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Balance" Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein - WINNER
"The Cow" Alexander Petrov
"The Hill Farm" Mark Baker

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Amazon Diary" Robert Nixon
"The Childeater" Jonathan Tammuz
"Work Experience" James Hendrie - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Abyss" Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
"Black Rain" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Born on the Fourth of July" Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
"Glory" Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II - WINNER
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Black Rain" Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns - WINNER
"Lethal Weapon 2" Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

  • Visual Effects

"The Abyss" John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak - WINNER
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Richard Conway, Kent Houston
"Back to the Future Part II" Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
"Driving Miss Daisy" Alfred Uhry - WINNER
"Enemies, A Love Story" Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
"Field of Dreams" Phil Alden Robinson
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Tom Schulman - WINNER
"Do the Right Thing" Spike Lee
"sex, lies, and videotape" Steven Soderbergh
"When Harry Met Sally..." Nora Ephron

256

Since the 2015 TSPDT has released a companion to their greatest 1000 films, consisting of the films ranked 1001-2000. This list contains the most recent version of this list, with all the previous lists in the history.

Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/gf1000_films1001-2000.htm

2

Faith In Humanity - Won't You Be My Neighbor
Cinema paradiso
Forrest gump
The intouchables
Good will hunting
Mrs. Doubtfire
Marry poppins
Shawshank redemption
Secondhand lions
It's a wonderful life
The wizard of Oz
To be and to have

Underdog Story - Remember the Titans
Attack the block
Pursuit of happiness
Miracle
The karate kid
Babe
The Martian
Rudy
Rocky
Galaxy quest
My cousin Winny
Eddie the eagle
The bad news bears
Billy elliot
A knight's tale
The mighty ducks
The rookie
Cinderella man
Cool runnings
Invinsible

Silly - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
O brother where art thou
Hunt for the wilder people
Airplane
Some like it hot
Blazing saddles
Spaceballs
the jerk
21 jump street
Elf
The school of rock
Despicable me
Crazy rich asians
Duck soup

Joyful - Amelie
Clueless
The birdcage
The young girls of Rouchefort
Paddington 2
Citylights
Ernest and celestine
His girl friday
Bells are ringing
Fantastic Mr.fox
Isle of dogs
The grand Budapest hotel
Singin' in the rain

Nostalgic - My Neighbor Totoro
Willy wonka and the chocolate factory
Le ballon rougue
The lion lking
To kill a mocking bird
A Christmas story
Song of the sea
E.T.
The princess bride
The goonies
The sandlot
Holes
Hook
Home alone
Jumanji
Princess Mononoke
Laputa: Castle in the sky
Spirited away
Kiki's delivery service
Howl's moving castle

Fall-In-Love - Top Hat
About time
Chungking Express
Four weddings and a funeral
The lady eve
You've got mail
The apartment
Breakfast at tiffany's
When harry met sally
Roman holiday
Charade
The artist
Love actually
My big fat Greek wedding
Sleepless in Seatle
Shakespeare in love
The gay divorse
Shall we dance
Swing time
Gold diggers of 1935
It happened one night
42nd street

Carefree - Dazed and Confused / Everybody Wants Some Double Feature
Empire records
The breakfast club
The big chill
Diner
Chef
American griffiti
The big Lebowski
Ferris Buller's day off
Ghostbusters
Clerks
Francis Ha
My dinner with Andre
Friday
The way way back
A hard day's night
Slacker
Boyhood

Peaceful - Cemetery of Splendour
Jiro dreams sushi
Baraka
Spring, summer, fall, winter... and spring
Samsara
Shoplifters
Our little sister
The scent of Green Papaya
Winnie the Pooh
Paterson
Syndromes and a century
Tropical melody
Uncle Boonmee who can recall past lives

Bittersweet - Life is Beautiful
Tokyo story
Grave of the fireflies
Lost in translation
The curious case of Benjamin button
Big fish
Little women
Little miss sunshine
Eternity and a day
Stand by me
The green mile
Harold and maude
Dead poets society
Beginners
Call me by your name

Kill a lot of Time - Fanny and Alexander
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels
The lord of the rings
Harry Potter
Starwars
James bond
A brighter summer day
Satantango
Out 1
War and Peace
Once upon a time in America
As I was moving ahead occasionally I saw brief glimpses of beauty
The Irishmen

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...