PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Harry and the Hendersons 1987

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films and TV Programmes that remind me of being a kid - mainly 1980's stuff.

33
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 80s

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the stuff from Steven Spielberg's Amblin Entertainment - from movies to TV to animation.

31
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Douglas in "Wall Street" - WINNER
William Hurt in "Broadcast News"
Marcello Mastroianni in "Dark Eyes"
Jack Nicholson in "Ironweed"
Robin Williams in "Good Morning, Vietnam"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Albert Brooks in "Broadcast News"
Sean Connery in "The Untouchables" - WINNER
Morgan Freeman in "Street Smart"
Vincent Gardenia in "Moonstruck"
Denzel Washington in "Cry Freedom"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Cher in "Moonstruck" - WINNER
Glenn Close in "Fatal Attraction"
Holly Hunter in "Broadcast News"
Sally Kirkland in "Anna"
Meryl Streep in "Ironweed"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Norma Aleandro in "Gaby - A True Story"
Anne Archer in "Fatal Attraction"
Olympia Dukakis in "Moonstruck" - WINNER
Anne Ramsey in "Throw Momma from the Train"
Ann Sothern in "The Whales of August"

  • Art Direction

"Empire of the Sun" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
"Hope and Glory" Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
"The Last Emperor" Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri - WINNER
"Radio Days" Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
"The Untouchables" Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

  • Cinematography

"Broadcast News" Michael Ballhaus
"Empire of the Sun" Allen Daviau
"Hope and Glory" Philippe Rousselot
"The Last Emperor" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"Matewan" Haskell Wexler

  • Costume Design

"The Dead" Dorothy Jeakins
"Empire of the Sun" Bob Ringwood
"The Last Emperor" James Acheson - WINNER
"Maurice" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"The Untouchables" Marilyn Vance-Straker

  • Directing

"Fatal Attraction" Adrian Lyne
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman
"The Last Emperor" Bernardo Bertolucci - WINNER
"Moonstruck" Norman Jewison
"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965" Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
"Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima" John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
"Radio Bikini" Robert Stone, Producer
"A Stitch for Time" Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
"The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table" Aviva Slesin, Producer - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller" Deborah Dickson, Producer
"In the Wee Wee Hours..." Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
"Language Says It All" Megan Williams, Producer
"Silver into Gold" Lynn Mueller, Producer
"Young at Heart" Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Broadcast News" Richard Marks
"Empire of the Sun" Michael Kahn
"Fatal Attraction" Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
"The Last Emperor" Gabriella Cristiani - WINNER
"RoboCop" Frank J. Urioste

  • Foreign Language Film

"Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" France
"Babette's Feast" Denmark - WINNER
"Course Completed" Spain
"The Family" Italy
"Pathfinder" Norway

  • Makeup

"Happy New Year" Bob Laden
"Harry and the Hendersons" Rick Baker - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Cry Freedom" George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
"Empire of the Sun" John Williams
"The Last Emperor" Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su - WINNER
"The Untouchables" Ennio Morricone
"The Witches of Eastwick" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Cry Freedom" from "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
"(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte - WINNER
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
"Shakedown" from "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
"Storybook Love" from "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

  • Best Picture

"Broadcast News" James L. Brooks, Producer
"Fatal Attraction" Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman, Producer
"The Last Emperor" Jeremy Thomas, Producer - WINNER
"Moonstruck" Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"George and Rosemary" Eunice Macaulay, Producer
"The Man Who Planted Trees" Frédéric Back, Producer - WINNER
"Your Face" Bill Plympton, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Making Waves" Ann Wingate, Producer
"Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall" Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers - WINNER
"Shoeshine" Robert A. Katz, Producer

  • Sound

"Empire of the Sun" Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
"The Last Emperor" Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock - WINNER
"Lethal Weapon" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
"RoboCop" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
"The Witches of Eastwick" Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

  • Visual Effects

"Innerspace" Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith - WINNER
"Predator" Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Dead" Tony Huston
"Fatal Attraction" James Dearden
"Full Metal Jacket" Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
"The Last Emperor" Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci - WINNER
"My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" Louis Malle
"Broadcast News" James L. Brooks
"Hope and Glory" John Boorman
"Moonstruck" John Patrick Shanley - WINNER
"Radio Days" Woody Allen

Loading...