Saturn Award for Best Science Fiction Film
The Saturn Award for Best Science Fiction Film is one of the Saturn Awards that has been presented annually since 1972 by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to the best film in the science fiction genre of the previous year.
This list includes all nominees and winners for "Best Science Fiction Film" category.
Last Edit: 27/02/2019
List of Nominees and Winners.
Warren Beatty in "Reds"
Henry Fonda in "On Golden Pond" - WINNER
Burt Lancaster in "Atlantic City"
Dudley Moore in "Arthur"
Paul Newman in "Absence of Malice"
James Coco in "Only When I Laugh"
John Gielgud in "Arthur" - WINNER
Ian Holm in "Chariots of Fire"
Jack Nicholson in "Reds"
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in "Ragtime"
Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond" - WINNER
Diane Keaton in "Reds"
Marsha Mason in "Only When I Laugh"
Susan Sarandon in "Atlantic City"
Meryl Streep in "The French Lieutenant’s Woman"
Melinda Dillon in "Absence of Malice"
Jane Fonda in "On Golden Pond"
Joan Hackett in "Only When I Laugh"
Elizabeth McGovern in "Ragtime"
Maureen Stapleton in "Reds" - WINNER
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
"Heaven’s Gate" Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
"Ragtime" Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford - WINNER
"Reds" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
"Excalibur" Alex Thomson
"On Golden Pond" Billy Williams
"Ragtime" Miroslav Ondricek
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Douglas Slocombe
"Reds" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"Chariots of Fire" Milena Canonero - WINNER
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Tom Rand
"Pennies from Heaven" Bob Mackie
"Ragtime" Anna Hill Johnstone
"Reds" Shirley Russell
"Atlantic City" Louis Malle
"Chariots of Fire" Hugh Hudson
"On Golden Pond" Mark Rydell
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Steven Spielberg
"Reds" Warren Beatty - WINNER
"Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey" Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
"Brooklyn Bridge" Ken Burns, Producer
"Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott" Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
"El Salvador: Another Vietnam" Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
"Genocide" Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers - WINNER
"Americas in Transition" Obie Benz, Producer
"Close Harmony" Nigel Noble, Producer - WINNER
"Journey for Survival" Dick Young, Producer
"See What I Say" Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
"Urge to Build" Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers
"Chariots of Fire" Terry Rawlings
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" John Bloom
"On Golden Pond" Robert L. Wolfe
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Michael Kahn - WINNER
"Reds" Dede Allen, Craig McKay
"The Boat Is Full" Switzerland
"Man of Iron" Poland
"Mephisto" Hungary - WINNER
"Muddy River" Japan
"Three Brothers" Italy
"An American Werewolf in London" Rick Baker - WINNER
"Heartbeeps" Stan Winston
"Chariots of Fire" Vangelis - WINNER
"Dragonslayer" Alex North
"On Golden Pond" Dave Grusin
"Ragtime" Randy Newman
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" John Williams
"Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen - WINNER
"Endless Love" from "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
"The First Time It Happens" from "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
"For Your Eyes Only" from "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
"One More Hour" from "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Atlantic City" Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
"Chariots of Fire" David Puttnam, Producer - WINNER
"On Golden Pond" Bruce Gilbert, Producer
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Frank Marshall, Producer
"Reds" Warren Beatty, Producer
"Crac" Producer - WINNER
"The Creation" Will Vinton, Producer
"The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin" Janet Perlman, Producer
"Couples and Robbers" Christine Oestreicher, Producer
"First Winter" John N. Smith, Producer
"Violet" Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers - WINNER
"On Golden Pond" Richard Portman, David Ronne
"Outland" John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
"Pennies from Heaven" Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman - WINNER
"Reds" Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
"Dragonslayer" Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
"Raiders of the Lost Ark" Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston - WINNER
"The French Lieutenant’s Woman" Harold Pinter
"On Golden Pond" Ernest Thompson - WINNER
"Pennies from Heaven" Dennis Potter
"Prince of the City" Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
"Ragtime" Michael Weller
"Absence of Malice" Kurt Luedtke
"Arthur" Steve Gordon
"Atlantic City" John Guare
"Chariots of Fire" Colin Welland - WINNER
"Reds" Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
Go concentrate.
Films about robots, cyborgs, and artificial intelligence.
Movies featured in the documentary In Search Of Tomorrow
A list of every film mentioned in the documentary In Search of Tomorrow.
List by hotsake
I put all the unlisted movies from my collection in here. This list contains a lot of older movies. Movies I simply don't remember very well or just so-so movies.
Bit of action also. Some obvious ones missing
universal movies
by tomcdjVIP 5