PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Hedd Wyn 1992

25
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis in "In the Name of the Father"
Laurence Fishburne in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Tom Hanks in "Philadelphia" - WINNER
Anthony Hopkins in "The Remains of the Day"
Liam Neeson in "Schindler’s List"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Leonardo DiCaprio in "What’s Eating Gilbert Grape"
Ralph Fiennes in "Schindler’s List"
Tommy Lee Jones in "The Fugitive" - WINNER
John Malkovich in "In the Line of Fire"
Pete Postlethwaite in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Angela Bassett in "What’s Love Got to Do with It"
Stockard Channing in "Six Degrees of Separation"
Holly Hunter in "The Piano" - WINNER
Emma Thompson in "The Remains of the Day"
Debra Winger in "Shadowlands"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Holly Hunter in "The Firm"
Anna Paquin in "The Piano" - WINNER
Rosie Perez in "Fearless"
Winona Ryder in "The Age of Innocence"
Emma Thompson in "In the Name of the Father"

  • Art Direction

"Addams Family Values" Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"The Age of Innocence" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
"Orlando" Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
"The Remains of the Day" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"Schindler’s List" Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun - WINNER

  • Cinematography

"Farewell My Concubine" Gu Changwei
"The Fugitive" Michael Chapman
"The Piano" Stuart Dryburgh
"Schindler’s List" Janusz Kaminski - WINNER
"Searching for Bobby Fischer" Conrad L. Hall

  • Costume Design

"The Age of Innocence" Gabriella Pescucci - WINNER
"Orlando" Sandy Powell
"The Piano" Janet Patterson
"The Remains of the Day" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
"Schindler’s List" Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

  • Directing

"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan
"The Piano" Jane Campion
"The Remains of the Day" James Ivory
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg - WINNER
"Short Cuts" Robert Altman

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter" David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
"Children of Fate" Susan Todd, Andrew Young
"For Better or for Worse" David Collier, Betsy Thompson
"I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School" Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond - WINNER
"The War Room" D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann" Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
"Chicks in White Satin" Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
"Defending Our Lives" Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"The Fugitive" Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
"In the Line of Fire" Anne V. Coates
"In the Name of the Father" Gerry Hambling
"The Piano" Veronika Jenet
"Schindler’s List" Michael Kahn - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Belle Epoque" Spain - WINNER
"Farewell My Concubine" Hong Kong
"Hedd Wyn" United Kingdom
"The Scent of Green Papaya" Vietnam
"The Wedding Banquet" Taiwan

  • Makeup

"Mrs. Doubtfire" Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng - WINNER
"Philadelphia" Carl Fullerton, Alan D’Angerio
"Schindler’s List" Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Age of Innocence" Elmer Bernstein
"The Firm" Dave Grusin
"The Fugitive" James Newton Howard
"The Remains of the Day" Richard Robbins
"Schindler’s List" John Williams - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Again" from "Poetic Justice" Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
"The Day I Fall In Love" from "Beethoven’s 2nd" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
"Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Neil Young
"Streets of Philadelphia" from "Philadelphia" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen - WINNER
"A Wink and a Smile" from "Sleepless in Seattle" Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

  • Best Picture

"The Fugitive" Arnold Kopelson, Producer
"In the Name of the Father" Jim Sheridan, Producer
"The Piano" Jan Chapman, Producer
"The Remains of the Day" Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"Schindler’s List" Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blindscape" Stephen Palmer
"The Mighty River" Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
"Small Talk" Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
"The Village" Mark Baker
"The Wrong Trousers" Nick Park - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)" Pepe Danquart - WINNER
"Down on the Waterfront" Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
"The Dutch Master" Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
"Partners" Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
"The Screw (La Vis)" Didier Flamand

  • Sound

"Cliffhanger" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
"The Fugitive" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
"Geronimo: An American Legend" Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
"Jurassic Park" Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins - WINNER
"Schindler’s List" Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Cliffhanger" Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
"The Fugitive" John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
"Jurassic Park" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Cliffhanger" Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
"Jurassic Park" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri - WINNER
"The Nightmare before Christmas" Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Age of Innocence" Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
"In the Name of the Father" Terry George, Jim Sheridan
"The Remains of the Day" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
"Schindler’s List" Steven Zaillian - WINNER
"Shadowlands" William Nicholson

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Dave" Gary Ross
"In the Line of Fire" Jeff Maguire
"Philadelphia" Ron Nyswaner
"The Piano" Jane Campion - WINNER
"Sleepless in Seattle" Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Slowly adding nominations from older editions. In the meantime, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film

Loading...