TSPDT is building a list of 1000 Noir films to expand on its previous 250 Quintessential Noirs. Following the initial collection of 100 noirs, a further 900 noir films (or films with prominent noir elements) will steadily be added (in a fairly random manner). This list will contain the full 1000 films which are the 1,000 most cited noir films (according to TSPDT's research). Please note that this list has not been and will not be ranked.
Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/noir1000.htm
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
The Criterion Channel removed all 4 Sara Driver films from the Leaving carousel by December 24, 2020.
Blog: https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/7198-the-criterion-channel-s-december-2020-lineup
Tags: #service
#criterion_channel
#collection-order
#complete
Movies released during the 1940s to watch
A personal introduction to 1000 movies by the provocative contemporary film critic and historian David Thomson.
Source: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Have-You-Seen-Introduction-masterpieces/dp/014102075X
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
List of Nominees and Winners
FREDRIC MARCH "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Henry V"
LARRY PARKS "The Jolson Story"
GREGORY PECK "The Yearling"
JAMES STEWART "It's a Wonderful Life"
HAROLD RUSSELL "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
CHARLES COBURN "The Green Years"
WILLIAM DEMAREST "The Jolson Story"
CLAUDE RAINS "Notorious"
CLIFTON WEBB "The Razor's Edge"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "To Each His Own" - WINNER
CELIA JOHNSON "Brief Encounter"
JENNIFER JONES "Duel in the Sun"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Sister Kenny"
JANE WYMAN "The Yearling"
ANNE BAXTER "The Razor's Edge" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Spiral Staircase"
LILLIAN GISH "Duel in the Sun"
FLORA ROBSON "Saratoga Trunk"
GALE SONDERGAARD "Anna and the King of Siam"
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - WINNER
"KITTY" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"THE YEARLING" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis - WINNER
"CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA" John Bryan
"HENRY V" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"THE GREEN YEARS" George Folsey
"THE YEARLING" Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling - WINNER
"THE JOLSON STORY" Joseph Walker
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" William Wyler - WINNER
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Frank Capra
"THE KILLERS" Robert Siodmak
"THE YEARLING" Clarence Brown
"SEEDS OF DESTINY" United States Department of War - WINNER
"ATOMIC POWER" The March of Time
"LIFE AT THE ZOO" Artkino
"PARAMOUNT NEWS ISSUE #37 (TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE! 1927.....1947)" Paramount
"TRAFFIC WITH THE DEVIL" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" William Hornbeck
"THE JOLSON STORY" William Lyon
"THE KILLERS" Arthur Hilton
"THE YEARLING" Harold Kress
Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Hugo Friedhofer - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Bernard Herrmann
"HENRY V" William Walton
"HUMORESQUE" Franz Waxman
"THE KILLERS" Miklos Rozsa
"THE JOLSON STORY" Morris Stoloff - WINNER
"BLUE SKIES" Robert Emmett Dolan
"CENTENNIAL SUMMER" Alfred Newman
"THE HARVEY GIRLS" Lennie Hayton
"NIGHT AND DAY" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe" in "The Harvey Girls" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
"All Through The Day" in "Centennial Summer" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"I Can't Begin To Tell You in "The Dolly Sisters" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" in "Canyon Passage" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"You Keep Coming Back Like A Song" in "Blue Skies" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions - WINNER
"HENRY V" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Liberty Films
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" 20th Century-Fox
"THE YEARLING" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CAT CONCERTO" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"CHOPIN'S MUSICAL MOMENTS" Walter Lantz, Producer
"JOHN HENRY AND THE INKY POO" George Pal, Producer
"SQUATTER'S RIGHTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"WALKY TALKY HAWKY" Edward Selzer, Producer
"FACING YOUR DANGER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"DIVE-HI CHAMPS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"GOLDEN HORSES" Edmund Reek, Producer
"SMART AS A FOX" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SURE CURES" Pete Smith, Producer
"A BOY AND HIS DOG" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"COLLEGE QUEEN" George B. Templeton, Producer
"HISS AND YELL" Jules White, Producer
"THE LUCKIEST GUY IN THE WORLD" Jerry Bresler, Producer
"THE JOLSON STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Special Award - WINNER
"HENRY V" Special Award - WINNER
"BLITHE SPIRIT" Special Visual Effects by Thomas Howard - WINNER
"A STOLEN LIFE" Special Visual Effects by William McGann; Special Audible Effects by Nathan Levinson
"VACATION FROM MARRIAGE" Clemence Dane - WINNER
"THE DARK MIRROR" Vladimir Pozner
"THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS" Jack Patrick
"THE STRANGER" Victor Trivas
"TO EACH HIS OWN" Charles Brackett
"THE SEVENTH VEIL" Muriel Box, Sydney Box - WINNER
"THE BLUE DAHLIA" Raymond Chandler
"CHILDREN OF PARADISE" Jacques Prevert
"NOTORIOUS" Ben Hecht
"ROAD TO UTOPIA" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Robert E. Sherwood - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
"THE KILLERS" Anthony Veiller
"OPEN CITY" Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
PART 1 (1929-1946):
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411- — 1954 Nominees
Movies I need to see
The title here should be "The Big Film Noir-ish List" but I leave it as is for easy searching.
Film Noir is not a genre, rather it was a movement. The last true film in that movement was "Touch of Evil" in 1958. This list includes Film Noir, Neo-Noir, Post-Modernist Neo-Noir, and other films that were informed - either in theme or form - by the Film Noir movement.
If your favorite didn't make the list, feel free to comment so I can add them to the list.
The Fighting Forties was a memorably turbulent era, forever linked in the public consciousness with World War II (1937/1939-1945), the development of the first atomic weapons and subsequent Atomic Bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. This also marked the start of the Cold War and the Arab–Israeli Conflict.
The technological innovations of the decade included the first digital computers - notably Z3 by Konrad Zuse (1941, German), the Atanasoff–Berry Computer (1942, American), the Colossus Mark 1 and Mark 2 computers
A list of the films added to the National Film Registry. (Updated 11/1/23)
Created by Velocity
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
TSPDT's 1000 Noir Films
by maxwelldeuxVIP 8