All the Oscar nominees in the Documentary (Short Subject) category (1941 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Winners list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-documentary-short-subject-winners?sort=rank,desc
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-13 — 1965 Winners
14-56 — 1965 Nominees
57-71 — 1966 Winners
72-108 — 1966 Nominees
109-120 — 1967 Winners
121-160 — 1967 Nominees
161-174 — 1968 Winners
175-207 — 1968 Nominees
208-224 — 1969 Winners
225-258 — 1969 Nominees
259-272 — 1970 Winners
273-303 — 1970 Nominees
304-318 — 1971 Winners
319-351 — 1971 Nominees
352-364 — 1972 Winners
365-399 — 1972 Nominees
400-411 — 1973 Winners
412-446 — 1973 Nominees
447-459 — 1974 Winners
460-492 — 1974 Nominees
493-505 — 1975 Winners
506-541 — 1975 Nominees
542-553 — 1976 Winners
554-595 — 1976 Nominees
596-607 — 1977 Winners
608-645 — 1977 Nominees
646-657 — 1978 Winners
658-694 — 1978 Nominees
695-708 — 1979 Winners
709-742 — 1979 Nominees
743-755 — 1980 Winners
756-796 — 1980 Nominees
797-808 — 1981 Winners
809-844 — 1981 Nominees
845-855 — 1982 Winners
856-886 — 1982 Nominees
887-899 — 1983 Winners
900-933 — 1983 Nominees
934-944 — 1984 Winners
945-979 — 1984 Nominees
ACTOR
JOHN WAYNE, True Grit - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON, Anne of the Thousand Days
DUSTIN HOFFMAN, Midnight Cowboy
PETER O'TOOLE, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
JON VOIGHT, Midnight Cowboy
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
GIG YOUNG, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - WINNER
RUPERT CROSSE, The Reivers
ELLIOTT GOULD, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
JACK NICHOLSON, Easy Rider
ANTHONY QUAYLE, Anne of the Thousand Days
ACTRESS
MAGGIE SMITH, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - WINNER
GENEVIEVE BUJOLD, Anne of the Thousand Days
JANE FONDA, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
LIZA MINNELLI, The Sterile Cuckoo
JEAN SIMMONS, The Happy Ending
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
GOLDIE HAWN, Cactus Flower - WINNER
CATHERINE BURNS, Last Summer
DYAN CANNON, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
SYLVIA MILES, Midnight Cowboy
SUSANNAH YORK, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
ART DIRECTION
HELLO, DOLLY!, Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Art Direction: Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin
GAILY, GAILY, Art Direction: Robert Boyle, George B. Chan; Set Decoration: Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
SWEET CHARITY, Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, Conrad Hall - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Arthur Ibbetson
BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE, Charles B. Lang
HELLO, DOLLY!, Harry Stradling
MAROONED, Daniel Fapp
COSTUME DESIGN
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Margaret Furse - WINNER
GAILY, GAILY, Ray Aghayan
HELLO, DOLLY!, Irene Sharaff
SWEET CHARITY, Edith Head
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, Donfeld
DIRECTING
MIDNIGHT COWBOY, John Schlesinger - WINNER
ALICE'S RESTAURANT, Arthur Penn
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, George Roy Hill
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, Sydney Pollack
Z, Costa-Gavras
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN - THE LOVE OF LIFE, Bernard Chevry, Producer - WINNER
BEFORE THE MOUNTAIN WAS MOVED, Robert K. Sharpe, Producer
IN THE YEAR OF THE PIG, Emile de Antonio, Producer
THE OLYMPICS IN MEXICO, Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada
THE WOLF MEN, Irwin Rosten, Producer
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1968, Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers - WINNER
AN IMPRESSION OF JOHN STEINBECK: WRITER, Donald Wrye, Producer
JENNY IS A GOOD THING, Joan Horvath, Producer
LEO BEUERMAN, Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers
THE MAGIC MACHINES, Joan Keller Stern, Producer
FILM EDITING
Z, "Z" Françoise Bonnot - WINNER
HELLO, DOLLY!, William Reynolds
MIDNIGHT COWBOY, Hugh A. Robertson
THE SECRET OF SANTA VITTORIA, William Lyon, Earle Herdan
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, Fredric Steinkamp
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Z, Algeria - WINNER
ÅDALEN '31, Sweden
THE BATTLE OF NERETVA, Yugoslavia
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
MY NIGHT AT MAUD'S, France
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
George Jessel, MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE--FOR A MOTION PICTURE [NOT A MUSICAL]) - WINNER
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, Burt Bacharach - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Georges Delerue
THE REIVERS, John Williams
THE SECRET OF SANTA VITTORIA, Ernest Gold
THE WILD BUNCH, Jerry Fielding
MUSIC (SCORE OF A MUSICAL PICTURE--ORIGINAL OR ADAPTATION)
HELLO, DOLLY!, Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman - WINNER
GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS, Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
PAINT YOUR WAGON, Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
SWEET CHARITY, Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury
MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David - WINNER
THE STERILE CUCKOO, Come Saturday Morning in "The Sterile Cuckoo" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Dory Previn
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE, Jean in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie" Music and Lyrics by Rod McKuen
TRUE GRIT, True Grit in "True Grit" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
THE HAPPY ENDING, What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? in "The Happy Ending" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
BEST PICTURE
MIDNIGHT COWBOY, Jerome Hellman, Producer - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Hal B. Wallis, Producer
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, John Foreman, Producer
HELLO, DOLLY!, Ernest Lehman, Producer
Z, Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers
SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)
IT'S TOUGH TO BE A BIRD, Ward Kimball, Producer - WINNER
OF MEN AND DEMONS, John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
WALKING, Ryan Larkin, Producer
SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)
THE MAGIC MACHINES, Joan Keller Stern, Producer - WINNER
BLAKE, Doug Jackson, Producer
PEOPLE SOUP, Marc Merson, Producer
SOUND
HELLO, DOLLY!, Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, John Aldred
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
GAILY, GAILY, Robert Martin, Clem Portman
MAROONED, Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
MAROONED, Robbie Robertson - WINNER
KRAKATOA, EAST OF JAVA, Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
MIDNIGHT COWBOY, Waldo Salt - WINNER
ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS, Screenplay by John Hale, Bridget Boland; Adaptation by Richard Sokolove
GOODBYE, COLUMBUS, Arnold Schulman
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?, James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Z, Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras
WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, William Goldman - WINNER
BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE, Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
THE DAMNED, Story by Nicola Badalucco; Screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
EASY RIDER, Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
THE WILD BUNCH, Story by Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
Oscars Short Documentary [1941-2019] : Winners & Nominees
by SvK