PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Bible: In the Beginning... 1966

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - WALTER MATTHAU "The Fortune Cookie"
JAMES MASON "Georgy Girl"
GEORGE SEGAL "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
ROBERT SHAW "A Man for All Seasons"
MAKO "The Sand Pebbles"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - SANDY DENNIS "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
WENDY HILLER "A Man for All Seasons"
JOCELYNE LAGARDE "Hawaii"
VIVIEN MERCHANT "Alfie"
GERALDINE PAGE "You're a Big Boy Now"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Fred Zinnemann, Producer
"ALFIE" Lewis Gilbert, Producer
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" Norman Jewison, Producer
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Robert Wise, Producer
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Ernest Lehman, Producer

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Fred Zinnemann
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Mike Nichols
"BLOW-UP" Michelangelo Antonioni
"A MAN AND A WOMAN" Claude Lelouch
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Richard Brooks

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" William B. Murphy
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
"THE SAND PEBBLES" William Reynolds
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Sam O'Steen

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "A MAN AND A WOMAN" France
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Italy
"LOVES OF A BLONDE" Czechoslovakia
"PHARAOH" Poland
"THREE" Yugoslavia

  • ACTOR

WINNER - PAUL SCOFIELD "A Man for All Seasons"
ALAN ARKIN "The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming"
RICHARD BURTON "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
MICHAEL CAINE "Alfie"
STEVE MCQUEEN "The Sand Pebbles"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
ANOUK AIMEE "A Man and a Woman"
IDA KAMINSKA "The Shop on Main Street"
LYNN REDGRAVE "Georgy Girl"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Morgan!"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "HERB ALPERT AND THE TIJUANA BRASS DOUBLE FEATURE" John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
"THE DRAG" Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers
"THE PINK BLUEPRINT" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

  • MUSIC (SONG)

WINNER - "Born Free" in "Born Free" Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black
"Georgy Girl" in "Georgy Girl" Music by Tom Springfield; Lyrics by Jim Dale
"My Wishing Doll" in "Hawaii" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
"A Time For Love" in "An American Dream" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Alfie" in "Alfie" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Robert Wise

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Haskell Wexler
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Joseph LaShelle
"GEORGY GIRL" Ken Higgins
"IS PARIS BURNING?" Marcel Grignon
"SECONDS" James Wong Howe

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Ted Moore
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Conrad Hall
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Joseph MacDonald
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Ernest Laszlo
"HAWAII" Russell Harlan

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"IS PARIS BURNING?" Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy
"MISTER BUDDWING" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Luigi Scaccianoce

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

WINNER - "FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"GAMBIT" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin
"JULIET OF THE SPIRITS" Piero Gherardi
"THE OSCAR" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "A YEAR TOWARD TOMORROW" Edmond A. Levy, Producer
"ADOLESCENCE" Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers
"COWBOY" Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers
"THE ODDS AGAINST" Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers
"SAINT MATTHEW PASSION" Mafilm Studio

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE WAR GAME" Peter Watkins, Producer
"THE FACE OF GENIUS" Alfred R. Kelman, Producer
"HELICOPTER CANADA" Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers
"LE VOLCAN INTERDIT (THE FORBIDDEN VOLCANO)" Haroun Tazieff, Producer
"THE REALLY BIG FAMILY" Alex Grasshoff, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

WINNER - "WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Irene Sharaff
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Danilo Donati
"MANDRAGOLA" Danilo Donati
"MISTER BUDDWING" Helen Rose
"MORGAN!" Jocelyn Rickards

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
"GAMBIT" Jean Louis
"HAWAII" Dorothy Jeakins
"JULIET OF THE SPIRITS" Piero Gherardi
"THE OSCAR" Edith Head

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - George Bagnall

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "WILD WINGS" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TURKEY THE BRIDGE" Derek Williams, Producer
"THE WINNING STRAIN" Leslie Winik, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS" Robert Bolt
"ALFIE" Bill Naughton
"THE PROFESSIONALS" Richard Brooks
"THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING" William Rose
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Ernest Lehman

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "A MAN AND A WOMAN" Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
"THE NAKED PREY" Clint Johnston, Don Peters
"BLOW-UP" Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond
"THE FORTUNE COOKIE" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
"KHARTOUM" Robert Ardrey

  • SOUND

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"HAWAII" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE SAND PEBBLES" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"GAMBIT" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

WINNER - "A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM" Ken Thorne
"THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW" Luis Enrique Bacalov
"RETURN OF THE SEVEN" Elmer Bernstein
"THE SINGING NUN" Harry Sukman
"STOP THE WORLD--I WANT TO GET OFF" Al Ham

  • SOUND EFFECTS

WINNER - "GRAND PRIX" Gordon Daniel
"FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Walter Rossi

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "FANTASTIC VOYAGE" Art Cruickshank
"HAWAII" Linwood G. Dunn

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE)

WINNER - "BORN FREE" John Barry
"THE BIBLE" Toshiro Mayuzumi
"HAWAII" Elmer Bernstein
"THE SAND PEBBLES" Jerry Goldsmith
"WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?" Alex North

32
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 60s

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2016 challenge : Watching the top grossıng fılm of every year sınce 1915

Loading...