PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Class 2008

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Original Edition (2003) + additions (2004-2018) in that order.
Based on http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List

2018 Edition Additions:
- The Handmaiden (2016)
- Dawson City: Frozen Time (2016)
- Lady Macbeth (2016)
- Lady Bird (2017)
- The Shape of Water (2017)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
- Call Me by Your Name (2017)
- Mother! (2017)
- Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
- Get Out (2017)
- Black Panther (2018)

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 21st Century’s Most Acclaimed Films (including films from 2000!)
9th edition (March 2016)

List curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?

Source: https://www.theyshootpictures.com/21stcentury.htm

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

My favorite foreign films, including several unknown movies worth checking out.

106
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Palme d'Or (English: Golden Palm) is the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival. It was introduced in 1955 by the organising committee. From 1939 to 1954, the highest prize was the Grand Prix du Festival International du Film. (Wikipedia)

Source: http://www.festival-cannes.fr/en/archives/2015/awardCompetition.html

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Palme d'Or is the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival. It was introduced in 1955 by the festival's organizing committee. Previously, from 1939 to 1954, the highest prize at the festival was the Grand Prix du Festival International du Film. In 1964, The Palme d'Or was replaced again by the Grand Prix, before being reintroduced in 1975.

The Palme d'Or is widely considered to be one of the most prestigious awards in the film industry.

19
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Notable Foreign Films

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Combined the average ratings (Critics & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is the same list as seen on www.metacritic.com/feature/the-best-movies-of-the-decade

From metacritic's page :
"Our film staff has been collecting reviews for each week's new theatrical releases since the fall of 1999, and, as a result, we have a nearly complete database of films from the past decade: certainly every major release from 2000-09, and virtually all minor releases, including obscure titles that barely made an appearance on the big screen.

As a result, the various lists below represent the best the decade had to offer -- at least in the eyes of top professional film critics. Below, we look at the best movies from the past ten years."

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"
Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"
Sean Penn in "Milk" - WINNER
Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Josh Brolin in "Milk"
Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"
Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight" - WINNER
Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"
Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"
Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"
Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Kate Winslet in "The Reader" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" - WINNER
Viola Davis in "Doubt"
Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Bolt" Chris Williams and Byron Howard
"Kung Fu Panda" John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
"WALL-E" Andrew Stanton - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Changeling" Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
"The Duchess" Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
"Revolutionary Road" Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

  • Cinematography

"Changeling" Tom Stern
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Claudio Miranda
"The Dark Knight" Wally Pfister
"The Reader" Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
"Slumdog Millionaire" Anthony Dod Mantle - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Australia" Catherine Martin
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Jacqueline West
"The Duchess" Michael O’Connor - WINNER
"Milk" Danny Glicker
"Revolutionary Road" Albert Wolsky

  • Directing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Fincher
"Frost/Nixon" Ron Howard
"Milk" Gus Van Sant
"The Reader" Stephen Daldry
"Slumdog Millionaire" Danny Boyle - WINNER

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
"Encounters at the End of the World" Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
"The Garden" Scott Hamilton Kennedy
"Man on Wire" James Marsh and Simon Chinn - WINNER
"Trouble the Water" Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Conscience of Nhem En" Steven Okazaki
"The Final Inch" Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
"Smile Pinki" Megan Mylan - WINNER
"The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

  • Film Editing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"The Dark Knight" Lee Smith
"Frost/Nixon" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"Milk" Elliot Graham
"Slumdog Millionaire" Chris Dickens - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Baader Meinhof Complex" Germany
"The Class" France
"Departures" Japan - WINNER
"Revanche" Austria
"Waltz with Bashir" Israel

  • Makeup

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Greg Cannom - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
"Hellboy II: The Golden Army" Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Alexandre Desplat
"Defiance" James Newton Howard
"Milk" Danny Elfman
"Slumdog Millionaire" A.R. Rahman - WINNER
"WALL-E" Thomas Newman

  • Music (Original Song)

"Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
"Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar - WINNER
"O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

  • Best Picture

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
"Frost/Nixon" Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
"Milk" Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
"The Reader" Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
"Slumdog Millionaire" Christian Colson, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"La Maison en Petits Cubes" Kunio Kato - WINNER
"Lavatory - Lovestory" Konstantin Bronzit
"Oktapodi" Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
"Presto" Doug Sweetland
"This Way Up" Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" Reto Caffi
"Manon on the Asphalt" Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
"New Boy" Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
"The Pig" Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
"Spielzeugland (Toyland)" Jochen Alexander Freydank - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"The Dark Knight" Richard King - WINNER
"Iron Man" Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
"Slumdog Millionaire" Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
"WALL-E" Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
"Wanted" Wylie Stateman

  • Sound Mixing

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
"The Dark Knight" Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
"Slumdog Millionaire" Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty - WINNER
"WALL-E" Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
"Wanted" Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

  • Visual Effects

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron - WINNER
"The Dark Knight" Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
"Iron Man" John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
"Doubt" Written by John Patrick Shanley
"Frost/Nixon" Screenplay by Peter Morgan
"The Reader" Screenplay by David Hare
"Slumdog Millionaire" Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Frozen River" Written by Courtney Hunt
"Happy-Go-Lucky" Written by Mike Leigh
"In Bruges" Written by Martin McDonagh
"Milk" Written by Dustin Lance Black - WINNER
"WALL-E" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a complete list of every movie that has ever been included in the various editions of 1001 movies. Given that I only own one edition of the physical book, this is a easier way to keep track of what has been (once) considered essential viewing.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Taken from Metacritic.com's top movie release by all time metascore

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Slowly adding nominations from older editions. In the meantime, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film

Loading...