PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Country Girl 1954

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A chronological list of Best Actress Oscar Winners.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

64
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

MARLON BRANDO "On the Waterfront" - WINNER
HUMPHREY BOGART "The Caine Mutiny"
BING CROSBY "The Country Girl"
JAMES MASON "A Star Is Born"
DAN O'HERLIHY "Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

EDMOND O'BRIEN "The Barefoot Contessa" - WINNER
LEE J. COBB "On the Waterfront"
KARL MALDEN "On the Waterfront"
ROD STEIGER "On the Waterfront"
TOM TULLY "The Caine Mutiny"

  • ACTRESS

GRACE KELLY "The Country Girl" - WINNER
DOROTHY DANDRIDGE "Carmen Jones"
JUDY GARLAND "A Star Is Born"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Sabrina"
JANE WYMAN "Magnificent Obsession"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

EVA MARIE SAINT "On the Waterfront" - WINNER
NINA FOCH "Executive Suite"
KATY JURADO "Broken Lance"
JAN STERLING "The High and the Mighty"
CLAIRE TREVOR "The High and the Mighty"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Richard Day - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
"LE PLAISIR" Max Ophuls
"SABRINA" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
"DESIREE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"RED GARTERS" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"A STAR IS BORN" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Boris Kaufman - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" John F. Warren
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" George Folsey
"ROGUE COP" John Seitz
"SABRINA" Charles Lang, Jr.

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN" Milton Krasner - WINNER
"THE EGYPTIAN" Leon Shamroy
"REAR WINDOW" Robert Burks
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" George Folsey
"THE SILVER CHALICE" William V. Skall

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SABRINA" Edith Head - WINNER
"THE EARRINGS OF MADAME DE..." Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
"EXECUTIVE SUITE" Helen Rose
"INDISCRETION OF AN AMERICAN WIFE" Christian Dior
"IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU" Jean Louis

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"GATE OF HELL" Sanzo Wada - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Irene Sharaff
"DESIREE" Desiree
"A STAR IS BORN" Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White

  • DIRECTING

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Elia Kazan - WINNER
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" George Seaton
"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" William Wellman
"REAR WINDOW" Alfred Hitchcock
"SABRINA" Billy Wilder

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE VANISHING PRAIRIE" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE STRATFORD ADVENTURE" Guy Glover, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"THURSDAY'S CHILDREN" World Wide Pictures and Morse Films - WINNER
"JET CARRIER" Otto Lang, Producer
"REMBRANDT: A SELF-PORTRAIT" Morrie Roizman, Producer

  • FILM EDITING

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Gene Milford - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" Ralph Dawson
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Ralph E. Winters
"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Elmo Williams

  • HONORARY AWARD

"THE LITTLE KIDNAPPERS" Special Award - WINNER

  • HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"GATE OF HELL" Special Award - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"THE HIGH AND THE MIGHTY" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Max Steiner
"GENEVIEVE" Larry Adler
"ON THE WATERFRONT" Leonard Bernstein
"THE SILVER CHALICE" Franz Waxman

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin - WINNER
"CARMEN JONES" Herschel Burke Gilbert
"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
"A STAR IS BORN" Ray Heindorf
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Three Coins In The Fountain" in "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
"Count Your Blessings Instead Of Sheep" in "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"The High And The Mighty" in "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Hold My Hand" in "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
"The Man That Got Away" in "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Sam Spiegel, Producer - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"THE COUNTRY GIRL" William Perlberg, Producer
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Jack Cummings, Producer
"THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN" Sol C. Siegel, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"WHEN MAGOO FLEW" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"CRAZY MIXED UP PUP" Walter Lantz, Producer
"PIGS IS PIGS" Walt Disney, Producer
"SANDY CLAWS" Edward Selzer, Producer
"TOUCHÉ, PUSSY CAT" Fred Quimby, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"THIS MECHANICAL AGE" Robert Youngson, Producer - WINNER
"THE FIRST PIANO QUARTETTE" Otto Lang, Producer
"THE STRAUSS FANTASY" Johnny Green, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"A TIME OUT OF WAR" Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers - WINNER
"BEAUTY AND THE BULL" Cedric Francis, Producer
"JET CARRIER" Otto Lang, Producer
"SIAM" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director - WINNER
"BRIGADOON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
"REAR WINDOW" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"SUSAN SLEPT HERE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA" Walt Disney Studios - WINNER
"HELL AND HIGH WATER" 20th Century-Fox Studio
"THEM!" Warner Bros. Studio

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"BROKEN LANCE" Philip Yordan - WINNER
"BREAD, LOVE AND DREAMS" Ettore Margadonna
"FORBIDDEN GAMES" François Boyer
"NIGHT PEOPLE" Jed Harris, Tom Reed
"THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS" Lamar Trotti

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"THE COUNTRY GIRL" George Seaton - WINNER
"THE CAINE MUTINY" Stanley Roberts
"REAR WINDOW" John Michael Hayes
"SABRINA" Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
"SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS" Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"ON THE WATERFRONT" Budd Schulberg - WINNER
"THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
"GENEVIEVE" William Rose
"THE GLENN MILLER STORY" Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
"KNOCK ON WOOD" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

30
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 50s

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Library for Kodi import

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A guide to films featured on You Must Remember This and/or recommended for classic movie lovers.

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1950s

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of winners:
1929 — Janet Gaynor in "7th Heaven", "Street Angel" and "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans"
1930 — Mary Pickford in "Coquette"
1931 — Norma Shearer in "The Divorcee"
1932 — Marie Dressler in "Min and Bill"
1933 — Helen Hayes in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"
1934 — Katharine Hepburn in "Morning Glory"
1935 — Claudette Colbert in "It Happened One Night"
1936 — Bette Davis in "Dangerous"
1937 — Luise Rainer in "The Great Ziegfeld"
1938 — Luise Rainer in "The Good Earth"
1939 — Bette Davis in "Jezebel"
1940 — Vivien Leigh in "Gone with the Wind"
1941 — Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
1942 — Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion"
1943 — Greer Garson in "Mrs. Miniver"
1944 — Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
1945 — Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
1946 — Joan Crawford in "Mildred Pierce"
1947 — Olivia de Havilland in "To Each His Own"
1948 — Loretta Young in "The Farmer's Daughter"
1949 — Jane Wyman in "Johnny Belinda"
1950 — Olivia de Havilland in "The Heiress"
1951 — Judy Holliday in "Born Yesterday"
1952 — Vivien Leigh in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
1953 — Shirley Booth in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
1954 — Audrey Hepburn in "Roman Holiday"
1955 — Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl"
1956 — Anna Magnani in "The Rose Tattoo"
1957 — Ingrid Bergman in "Anastasia"
1958 — Joanne Woodward in "The Three Faces of Eve"
1959 — Susan Hayward in "I Want to Live!"
1960 — Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
1961 — Elizabeth Taylor in "BUtterfield 8"
1962 — Sophia Loren in "Two Women"
1963 — Anne Bancroft in "The Miracle Worker"
1964 — Patricia Neal in "Hud"
1965 — Julie Andrews as Mary Poppins in "Mary Poppins"
1966 — Julie Christie in "Darling"
1967 — Elizabeth Taylor in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1968 — Katharine Hepburn in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
1969 — Barbra Streisand as Fanny Brice in "Funny Girl" / Katharine Hepburn in "The Lion in Winter"
1970 — Maggie Smith in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
1971 — Glenda Jackson in "Women in Love"
1972 — Jane Fonda in "Klute"
1973 — Liza Minnelli in "Cabaret"
1974 — Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class"
1975 — Ellen Burstyn in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
1976 — Louise Fletcher in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1977 — Faye Dunaway in "Network"
1978 — Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall"
1979 — Jane Fonda in "Coming Home"
1980 — Sally Field in "Norma Rae"
1981 — Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner's Daughter"
1982 — Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond"
1983 — Meryl Streep in "Sophie's Choice"
1984 — Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
1985 — Sally Field in "Places in the Heart"
1986 — Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful"
1987 — Marleen Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
1988 — Cher in "Moonstruck"
1989 — Jodie Foster in "The Accused"
1990 — Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy"
1991 — Kathy Bates in "Misery"
1992 — Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs"
1993 — Emma Thompson in "Howards End"
1994 — Holly Hunter in "The Piano"
1995 — Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky"
1996 — Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking"
1997 — Frances McDormand in "Fargo"
1998 — Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets"
1999 — Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love"
2000 — Hilary Swank in "Boys Don't Cry"
2001 — Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich"
2002 — Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"
2003 — Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"
2004 — Charlize Teron in "Monster"
2005 — Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby"
2006 — Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"
2007 — Helen Mirren in "The Queen"
2008 — Marion Cotillard in "La Vie En Rose"
2009 — Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
2010 — Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
2011 — Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"
2012 — Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
2013 — Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
2014 — Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"
2015 — Julianne Moore in "Still Alice"
2016 — Brie Larson in "Room"
2017 — Emma Stone in "La La Land"

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

كل الأفلام الأجنبيه اللي شاهدتها ~

Loading...