PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

The Europeans 1979

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Criterion Collection is a video distribution company which specializes in licensing and selling "important classic and contemporary films" in "editions that offer the highest technical quality and award-winning, original supplements."

This is a list of all films (main feature, extra featurette, making of, box-set meta entry, etc if it has a separate entry on trakt) released under Criterion Collection catalog, Essential Art House, Eclipse, Merchant Ivory collections etc. as DVD/BluRay. So far LaserDisc releases have not been included.

Notes to self:
Reviewed/cross-checked entries till Criterion Collection #200.
Last entry: Criterion Collection Spine #845 / Eclipse Series #44.

39
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER
Jack Lemmon in "The China Syndrome"
Al Pacino in "...And Justice for All"
Roy Scheider in "All That Jazz"
Peter Sellers in "Being There"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Melvyn Douglas in "Being There" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "Apocalypse Now"
Frederic Forrest in "The Rose"
Justin Henry in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Mickey Rooney in "The Black Stallion"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jill Clayburgh in "Starting Over"
Sally Field in "Norma Rae" - WINNER
Jane Fonda in "The China Syndrome"
Marsha Mason in "Chapter Two"
Bette Midler in "The Rose"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Jane Alexander in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Barbara Barrie in "Breaking Away"
Candice Bergen in "Starting Over"
Mariel Hemingway in "Manhattan"
Meryl Streep in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Alien" Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"All That Jazz" Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"The China Syndrome" Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

  • Cinematography

"All That Jazz" Giuseppe Rotunno
"Apocalypse Now" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Frank Phillips
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Nestor Almendros
"1941" William A. Fraker

  • Costume Design

"Agatha" Shirley Russell
"All That Jazz" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Butch and Sundance: The Early Days" William Ware Theiss
"The Europeans" Judy Moorcroft
"La Cage aux Folles" Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

  • Directing

"All That Jazz" Bob Fosse
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Edouard Molinaro

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Best Boy" Ira Wohl, Producer - WINNER
"Generation on the Wind" David A. Vassar, Producer
"Going the Distance" Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
"The Killing Ground" Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
"The War at Home" Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Dae" Risto Teofilovski, Producer
"Koryo Celadon" Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
"Nails" Phillip Borsos, Producer
"Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist" Saul J. Turell, Producer - WINNER
"Remember Me" Dick Young, Producer

  • Film Editing

"All That Jazz" Alan Heim - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
"The Black Stallion" Robert Dalva
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Jerry Greenberg
"The Rose" Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Maids of Wilko" Poland
"Mama Turns a Hundred" Spain
"A Simple Story" France
"The Tin Drum" Federal Republic of Germany - WINNER
"To Forget Venice" Italy

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Amityville Horror" Lalo Schifrin
"The Champ" Dave Grusin
"A Little Romance" Georges Delerue - WINNER
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Jerry Goldsmith
"10" Henry Mancini

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

"All That Jazz" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns - WINNER
"Breaking Away" Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
"The Muppet Movie" Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"I'll Never Say 'Goodbye'" from "The Promise" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Goes Like It Goes" from "Norma Rae" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel - WINNER
"It's Easy To Say" from "10" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
"The Rainbow Connection" from "The Muppet Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
"Through the Eyes of Love" from "Ice Castles" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

  • Best Picture

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates, Producer
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer - WINNER
"Norma Rae" Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dream Doll" Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
"Every Child" Derek Lamb, Producer - WINNER
"It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House" Paul Fierlinger, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Board and Care" Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers - WINNER
"Bravery in the Field" Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
"Oh Brother, My Brother" Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
"The Solar Film" Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
"Solly's Diner" Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

  • Sound

"Apocalypse Now" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer - WINNER
"The Electric Horseman" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
"Meteor" William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
"1941" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Rose" Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

  • Visual Effects

"Alien" H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
"Moonraker" Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
"1941" William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Apocalypse Now" John Milius, Francis Coppola
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
"A Little Romance" Allan Burns
"Norma Rae" Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
"...And Justice for All" Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
"Breaking Away" Steve Tesich - WINNER
"The China Syndrome" Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
"Manhattan" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1970s

Loading...