Personal Lists featuring...

White Nights 1985


Favourite concerts and music-centric films.


List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Harrison Ford in "Witness"
James Garner in "Murphy's Romance"
William Hurt in "Kiss of the Spider Woman" - WINNER
Jack Nicholson in "Prizzi’s Honor"
Jon Voight in "Runaway Train"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Don Ameche in "Cocoon" - WINNER
Klaus Maria Brandauer in "Out of Africa"
William Hickey in "Prizzi’s Honor"
Robert Loggia in "Jagged Edge"
Eric Roberts in "Runaway Train"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Bancroft in "Agnes of God"
Whoopi Goldberg in "The Color Purple"
Jessica Lange in "Sweet Dreams"
Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Out of Africa"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Margaret Avery in "The Color Purple"
Anjelica Huston in "Prizzi’s Honor" - WINNER
Amy Madigan in "Twice in a Lifetime"
Meg Tilly in "Agnes of God"
Oprah Winfrey in "The Color Purple"

  • Art Direction

"Brazil" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
"The Color Purple" Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
"Out of Africa" Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin - WINNER
"Ran" Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
"Witness" Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

  • Cinematography

"The Color Purple" Allen Daviau
"Murphy’s Romance" William A. Fraker
"Out of Africa" David Watkin - WINNER
"Ran" Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai
"Witness" John Seale

  • Costume Design

"The Color Purple" Aggie Guerard Rodgers
"The Journey of Natty Gann" Albert Wolsky
"Out of Africa" Milena Canonero
"Prizzi’s Honor" Donfeld
"Ran" Emi Wada - WINNER

  • Directing

"Kiss of the Spider Woman" Hector Babenco
"Out of Africa" Sydney Pollack - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" John Huston
"Ran" Akira Kurosawa
"Witness" Peter Weir

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Broken Rainbow" Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers - WINNER
"Las Madres--The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo" Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers
"Soldiers in Hiding" Japhet Asher, Producer
"The Statue of Liberty" Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers
"Unfinished Business" Steven Okazaki, Producer

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Courage to Care" Robert Gardner, Producer
"Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date" Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers
"Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra" Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer
"Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements" David Goodman, Producer - WINNER
"The Wizard of the Strings" Alan Edelstein, Producer

  • Film Editing

"A Chorus Line" John Bloom
"Out of Africa" Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
"Prizzi’s Honor" Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
"Runaway Train" Henry Richardson
"Witness" Thom Noble - WINNER

  • Foreign Language Film

"Angry Harvest" Federal Republic of Germany
"Colonel Redl" Hungary
"The Official Story" Argentina - WINNER
"Three Men and a Cradle" France
"When Father Was Away on Business" Yugoslavia

  • Makeup

"The Color Purple" Ken Chase
"Mask" Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek - WINNER
"Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins" Carl Fullerton

  • Music (Original Score)

"Agnes of God" Georges Delerue
"The Color Purple" Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber
"Out of Africa" John Barry - WINNER
"Silverado" Bruce Broughton
"Witness" Maurice Jarre

  • Music (Original Song)

"Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)" from "The Color Purple" Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
"The Power of Love" from "Back to the Future" Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
"Say You, Say Me" from "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie - WINNER
"Separate Lives (Love Theme from ‘White Nights’)" from "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop
"Surprise, Surprise" from "A Chorus Line" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban

  • Best Picture

"The Color Purple" Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
"Kiss of the Spider Woman" David Weisman, Producer
"Out of Africa" Sydney Pollack, Producer - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" John Foreman, Producer
"Witness" Edward S. Feldman, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Anna & Bella" Cilia Van Dijk, Producer - WINNER
"The Big Snit" Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers
"Second Class Mail" Alison Snowden, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Graffiti" Dianna Costello, Producer
"Molly’s Pilgrim" Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers - WINNER
"Rainbow War" Bob Rogers, Producer

  • Sound

"Back to the Future" Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
"A Chorus Line" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
"Ladyhawke" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
"Out of Africa" Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford - WINNER
"Silverado" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, David Ronne

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Back to the Future" Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge - WINNER
"Ladyhawke" Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
"Rambo: First Blood Part II" Frederick J. Brown

  • Visual Effects

"Cocoon" Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry - WINNER
"Return to Oz" Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
"Young Sherlock Holmes" Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"The Color Purple" Menno Meyjes
"Kiss of the Spider Woman" Leonard Schrader
"Out of Africa" Kurt Luedtke - WINNER
"Prizzi’s Honor" Richard Condon, Janet Roach
"The Trip to Bountiful" Horton Foote

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Back to the Future" Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
"Brazil" Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
"The Official Story" Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
"The Purple Rose of Cairo" Woody Allen
"Witness" Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace - WINNER


Box office rankings for all domestic movies released in 1985



Best Film Releases of the 80s