The Japanese Anime I have watched as they aired that ended in the Fall 2018 broadcast season (From around the beginning of October 2018 to around the end of December 2018).
Shows are listed as their separate 'seasons' to conform with Japanese series formatting, see any attached notes.
Best overall:
Bloom into You
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Best animation:
Irodoku: The World in Colors
Tsurune
Best story:
Bloom Into You
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Best music:
Bloom Into You
Irodoku: The World in Colors
Most surprising:
Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san
Anime 8s
by Aeron