README.TXT :page_facing_up:
This List contains Movies and Tv shows that I watched over 2020 in groups of 10.
Each group is separated with numbers and separating titles.
2020 Released TOP 10 Movies
1 Portrait of a Lady on Fire
2 1917
3 Wolfwalkers
4 Bad Education
5 Sound of Metal
6 The King of Staten Island
7 Swallow
8 Love and Monsters
9 Tenet
10 Soul
2020 Released Honorable Mentions
11 Kajillionaire
12 Mank
13 Black Bear
14 The Trial of the Chicago 7
15 I'm Thinking of Ending Things
16 Feels Good Man
17 Bill & Ted Face the Music
18 The Willoughbys
19 The Devil All the Time
20 The Vast of Night
Overall First time watch 2020 TOP 10 movies
21 Knives Out - 2019
22 Hereditary - 2018
23 Jojo Rabbit - 2019
24 Train to Busan - 2016
25 Climax - 2018
26 Sink or Swim - 2018
27 Ford v Ferrari - 2019
28 Dunkirk - 2017
29 Before Sunrise - 1995
30 Doctor Sleep - 2019
2020 Released TOP 10 TV Shows
31 Dark - Season 3
32 Euphoria - Season 1
33 Infinity Train - Season 3
34 The Queen's Gambit - Limited
35 The Umbrella Academy - Season 2
36 Solar Opposites - Season 1
37 The Mandalorian - Season 2
38 After Life - Season 2
39 Dave - Season 1
40 Upload - Season 1
The first time, Comeback or Ended TOP 10 TV Shows I watched in 2020 (This Title is a Mess :D)
41 11.22.63
42 Infinity Train
43 Barry
44 Mr. Robot
45 Watchmen
46 The Handmaid's Tale
47 The Man in the High Castle
48 You
49 Tuca & Bertie
50 It's Bruno!
Some Stats:
2020 Movies (#224)
2020 TV shows (#141)
2020 episodes watched (#1998)
Year In Review: https://trakt.tv/users/robogrikiai/year/2020
More at Recommendations: https://trakt.tv/users/robogrikiai/recommendations
All Lists: https://trakt.tv/users/robogrikiai/lists
Hit after hit. Still swingin'. You, I'm gonna pay you in lost time. Don't blame me if it's nothing substantial, but for this watchlist is so bad it doesn't fear god. That's the watchlist way!
New shows and seasons in 2020. Only includes seasons with announced air dates. Ranked by show's IMDb rating.
Last Updated: May 14, 2024
January:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
My faves based on an incomplete sampling.
Bates motel
:crown:: the ones I own
According to
→ Vulture / Espinof / Esquire / The Atlantic / Indiewire / The New York Times / The Verge / Thrillist / The Ringer / El Español / Empire / Polygon
01– 09 / seen and poorly ranked by me
09–75 / not seen yet
Votes
✦ I May Destroy You / 16
~
✦ Better Call Saul / 8
:crown: Ted Lasso / 8
✦ The Queen's Gambit / 8
:crown: The Mandalorian / 8
~
:crown:Normal People / 7
:crown: The Good Lord Bird / 7
~
✦ Mrs. America / 6
✦ P-Valley / 6
:crown: What We Do in the Shadows / 6
~
:crown: How to With John Wilson / 5
✦ Mythic Quest / 5
✦ The Crown / 5
✦ The Last Dance / 5
~
:crown: Better Things / 4
✦ Bojack Horseman / 4
:crown: Devs / 4
✦ Insecure / 4
:crown: Pen15 / 4
✦ Perry Mason / 4
✦ The Plot Against America / 4
~
:crown: Curb Your Enthusiasm / 3
✦ Dare Me / 3
✦ I’ll Be Gone in the Dark / 3
:crown: High Fidelity / 3
:crown: Ramy /3
✦ Schitt’s Creek / 3
✦ The Great / 3
:crown: Unorthodox / 3
:crown: Veneno / 3
~
:crown: Antidisturbios / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Dave / 2
:crown: Everything's Gonna Be Okay / 2
✦ Gangs of London / 2
✦ I Hate Suzie / 2
:crown: Lovecraft Country / 2
✦ Never Have I Ever / 2
✦ Sex Education / 2
✦ Tales From The Loop / 2
✦ The Baby-Sitters Club / 2
:crown: The Boys / 2
✦ The Third Day / 2
✦ We Are Who We Are / 2
✦ ZeroZeroZero / 2
2019-20 TV Season Ranked
Last Updated: 23 March 2023
Tracking all the shows I watched in 2020.
Another year, another Top Shows list!
Seasons released in 2020 ranked from best to not the best (nothing is worst if it's on this list I found something of value in it).
For PDF of list (with show runner/director information and soon a formal rating system) copy this link here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1fNF_zgWK0qp6S_S3MyZjMgptyusiLtAXmjh4UPkHWpI
(Criteria: season finale airs in 2020)
Personal favorites I have watched since 2018 with a rating of 9 or higher.
Rating Scale:
10 - One of my all time favorites!
9 - Great seasons, this is some of the best of what the show has to offer.
#Honorable mentions:
- James May: Our Man In Japan
- Code 404 S01
- Limmy's Homemade Show
- Norsemen S03
- Tacoma FD S02
- Good Talk With Anthony Jeselnik
- The Goes Wrong Show S01
#In consideration:
- Schitt's Creek S06
2020 Top Movies & TV Shows
by RobVIP 4