My list of all-time classics, genre-definers, and can't-miss films & TV series. Whenever anybody asks me, "What should I watch next?" this list is my response.
While not everything here rates a 10/10 (though nothing falls below a 7/10 by my reckoning), each entry is at least an important cultural touchstone or an ambitious artistic achievement that is worthy of your valuable time.
It's a list which include seasons I finished and movies I watched on tv, at the theater, on bluray, and even things I rewatched during the year
Shit I watched in 2024
December
→ New Girl { season 5 }
→ Inside No. 9 { season 3 }
→ PEN15 { season 1 }
→ Gen V { season 1 }
→ Jury Duty { season 1 }
→ Carol & the End of the World: Limited Series
→ PEN15 { season 2 }
November
→ Only Murders in the Building { season 3 }
→ The Fall of the House of Usher: Miniseries
→ The Narcosatanist
→ American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson
October
→ Sex Education { season 4 }
→ The Boys { season 1 }
→ The Boys { season 2 }
→ Ted Lasso { season 3 }
September
→ Dexter { season 7 }
→ Ted Lasso { season 2 }
→ The Bear { season 1 }
→ The Bear { season 2 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 1 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 2 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 3 }
August
→ Ted Lasso { season 1 }
→ Dexter { season 6 }
→ New Girl { season 4 }
→ Heartstopper { season 2 }
July
→ Inside no. 9 { season 2 }
→ Dexter { season 3 }
→ New Girl { season 3 }
→ Dexter { season 4 }
→ Rupaul { season 15 }
→ The Raincoat Killer: Chasing a Predator in Korea
June
→ Dexter { season 2 }
→ Abbott Elemntary { season 2 }
→ Queer Eye { season 7 }
→ Skip To Loafer
→ Black Mirror { season 6 }
→ Inside no. 9 { season 1 }
→ New Girl { season 2 }
May
→ Search Party { season 2 }
→ Search Party { season 3 }
→ Search Party { season 4 }
→ Maricon Perdido (miniserie)
→ Search Party { season 5 }
→ Tuca & Bertie { season 3 }
→ Dexter { season 1 }
→ Love & Death (miniserie)
→ Succession { season 4 }
→ New Girl { season 1 }
→ Atlanta { season 3 }
→ Copenhagen Cowboy { season 1 }
April
→ Succession { season 2 }
→ The Confessions of Frannie Langton
→ Trying { season 2 }
→ BEEF { season 1 }
→ Tiny Beautiful Things
→ Abbott Elementary { season 1 }
→ Trying { season 3 }
→ Search Party { season 1 }
March
→ We Are Lady Parts
→ In My Skin { season 1 }
→ In My Skin { season 2 }
→ The White Lotus { season 1 }
→ The White Lotus { season 2 }
→ Upright { season 1 }
→ Upright { season 2 }
→ Gannibal { season 1 }
→ Servant { season 4 }
→ The Dropout
→ Succession { season 1 }
→ Allen v. Farrow
→ Trying { season 1 }
February
→ La Chica de Nieve
→ The Office { season 1 }
→ The Patient
→ Dopesick
→ Gilmore Girls { season 5 }
→ Better Things { season 5 }
January
→ Alice in Borderland { season 2 }
→ Hacks { season 2 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 4 }
→ The L Word: Generation Q { season 3 }
a list of tv seasons I have completed
The fourth watchlist
How ribbiting
Young Sheldon: 1x16-22
Supernatural: 4x13-22
This lists includes all horror and thriller movies and shows I have watched entirely since 2018.
Rating Scale:
10 - One of my all time favorites!
9 - Great, but not quite a favorite.
8 - Really good, you should check it out.
7 - Good. It was worth watching.
6 - It had more good than bad, if you like the genre then it is not a bad watch.
5 - It is neither here nor there
4 - It has more bad than good, its not awful, but far from good
3 - It was a bad watching experience, you should not watch it.
2 - Nearly unwatchable
1 - It is actually painful to watch
Series and seasons that I have completed.
Seasons and movies I've watched in 2016
Movies and TV Seasons I watched in 2017
2020 Season Challenge
by Sir Ghatti