Pretty much done besides some unclear ones and probably some delays due to C-19 (https://myanimelist.net/news/59535681).
Previous season: https://trakt.tv/users/sp1ti/lists/anime-winter-season-2019-2020
Next season: https://trakt.tv/users/sp1ti/lists/anime-summer-2020
stuff i watched in the year 2022
A list of my anime completed in 2022.
The Japanese Anime I have watched as they aired that ended in the Spring 2020 broadcast season (From around the beginning of April 2020 to around the end of June 2020).
Shows are listed as their separate 'seasons' to conform with Japanese series formatting, see any attached notes.
Best overall:
Kakushigoto
Best animation:
Fruits Basket season 2
Best story:
Wave: Listen to Me
Kakushigoto
Best music:
Fruits Basket season 2
Kakushigoto
Most surprising:
Wave: Listen to Me
Japanese Anime I have watched that I think are damn near perfect!
December
→ Wednesday { season 1 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars { season 7 }
→ Porno y Helado { season 1 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 2 }
→ Chainsaw Man { season 1 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 3 }
November
→ Inside Man
→ The Devil's Hour
→ Hunter x Hunter { season 2 }
→ Only Murders in the Building { season 2 }
→ Hunter x Hunter { season 3 }
→ Dead to Me { season 3 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 2 }
October
→ Derry Girls { season 3 }
→ Only Murders in the Building { season 1 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 1 }
September
→ Worst Roommate Ever { season 1 }
→ Black Bird
→ House of Hammer
→ Devil in Ohio
→ Conversations with Friends
→ The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
August
→ The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
→ Servant { season 3 }
→ HunterxHunter { season 1 }
July
→ Wild Wild Country
→ Kaguya-sama: Love is War { season 3 }
→ Russian Doll { season 2 }
→ Tuca & Bertie { season 2 }
→ Stranger Things { season 4 }
June
→ 42 Días en la Oscuridad
→ Aggretsuko { season 1 }
→ Aggretsuko { season 2 }
→ Aggretsuko { season 3 }
→ First Kill { season 1 }
→ The Chestnut Man
→ The Staircase
→ SpyxFamily { season 1 }
→ Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
May
→ The Sinner { season 4 }
→ Heartstopper { season 1 }
→ The Wilds { season 2 }
April
→ Killing Eve { season 4 }
March
→ March Comes in Like a Lion { season 2 }
→ My Dress-Up Darling { season 1 }
February
→ March Comes in Like a Lion { season 1 }
→ A Place Further Than the Universe
→ Dickinson { season 3 }
→ Curb Your Enthusiasm { season 1 }
January
→ Asobi Asobase { season 1 }
→ Tamba Baes { season 1 }
→ Kaguya-sama: Love is War { season 2 }
→ RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars { season 6 }
→ Queer Eye { season 6 }
2020 anime I watched while they were releasing.
Most memorable shows that I watched in 2020. (Shows do not have had to air that year).
Anime and anime inspired series and movies found in Netflix.
Animes that I've completely watched, including OVAs and movies.
This list is ordered by the most recent animes, down to the first ones that I've watched.
Things I watched in 2024
(BEST TO WORST)
S (Masterpiece) : 1-13
A (Great) : 14-50
B+ (Very Good) : 51-102
B (Good) : 103-168
C (Average) : 169-200
D (Boring) : 201-222
F (Garbage) : 223-232
Kaguya-sama
by johnnysasaki