The Japanese Anime I have watched as they aired that ended in the Winter 2019 broadcast season (From around the beginning of January 2019 to around the end of March 2019).
Shows are listed as their separate 'seasons' to conform with Japanese series formatting, see any attached notes.
Best overall:
The Promised Neverland
Love is War
Best animation:
The Promised Neverland
The Magnificent Kotobuki
Best story:
The Promised Neverland
Best music:
Persona 5: The Animation - Stars and Ours
Most surprising:
The Promised Neverland
My Roommate is a Cat
Japanese Anime I have watched that I think are excellent.
Whatched (and re-watched) in 2019
My Anime Report Card (Winter 2019)
by Aeron