Shows with at least 75% rating on trakt (and enough votes). No documentaries, reality tv or anime.
(Find the pre-2010 list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-shows-pre-2010)
(Find the movie list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-movies-post-2010)
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-tv-shows-of-2023/
UPDATED: 1/2/24
All 2022 English Language with:
IMDB Rating +4.0 AND 100 Votes
HBO Max Launched: May 27, 2020
HBO Max becomes Max: May 23, 2023 (USA)
June 2018 - AT&T acquired HBO as the company buyed Time Warner (and rename it to WarnerMedia).
April 2022 - Discovery buys WarnerMedia and creates Warner Bros. Discovery.
A mixture of Period Drama’s; Horror, Sci-Fi, Historical, Fantasy, Supernatural etc.
I hope you enjoy :)
by order of US release date.
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/the-best-tv-shows-of-2022/
UPDATED: 1/6/23
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Just what currently showing on TV
Top 6 new (to me) shows, years 2015-2024.
2024 Contenders
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End: 9.25/10
One Day: 8/10
Ugly Betty: 8/10
About Youth: 7.75/10
2023
1. The Bear: 8.5/10
2. Reservation Dogs: 8.25/10
3. Pachinko: 8/10
4. First Love: 8/10
5. Jury Duty: 8/10
6. Fleabag: 7.75/10
2022
1. Severance: 10/10
2. Spy x Family: 9.5/10
3. Crash Landing on You: 9/10
4. The Handmaid's Tale: 8.75/10
5. Our Flag Means Death: 8.25/10
6. Abbott Elementary: 8.25/10
2021
1. It's Okay to Not Be Okay: 10/10
2. Haikyu!!: 9/10
3. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: 8.5/10
4. Jane the Virgin: 8.25/10
5. How to Get Away with Murder: 8/10
6. Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: 8/10
2020
1. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: 9.75/10
2. Never Have I Ever: 9/10
3. Anne with an E: 8.25/10
4. Insecure: 8/10
5. The Haunting of Bly Manor: 7.75/10
6. Schitt's Creek: 7.5/10
2019
1. What We Do in the Shadows: 9.25/10
2. Curb Your Enthusiasm: 8.25/10
3. Psych: 8/10
4. Dead to Me: 8/10
5. Grey's Anatomy: 7.75/10
6. Big Little Lies: 7/10
2018
1. Steven Universe: 10/10
2. The Haunting of Hill House: 10/10
3. Queer Eye: 9.25/10
4. The Good Place: 8/10
5. Violet Evergarden: 8/10
6. Over the Garden Wall: 7.25/10
2017
1. Dexter: 9.25/10
2. Brooklyn Nine-Nine: 8.5/10
3. Mindhunter: 8/10
4. 3rd Rock from the Sun: 8/10
5. Galavant: 7.25/10
6. Danganronpa: The Animation: 7/10
2016
1. Avatar: The Last Airbender: 10/10
2. Pushing Daisies: 9.5/10
3. The Legend of Korra: 9/10
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: 9/10
5. Game of Thrones: 8/10
6. Stranger Things: 8/10
2015
1. Arrested Development: 8.5/10
2. Parks and Recreation: 8/10
3. The Office: 8/10
4. Freaks and Geeks: 8/10
5. The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: 7.75/10
6. Orange Is the New Black: 7.75/10
Honorable Mentions
1. Boy Meets World: 9/10 - a childhood favorite that still holds up!
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: 8.5/10 - watched from 2020-2023, so it feels weird to place it under any one year.
3. New Girl: 8.25/10 - one of my favorite comedy series, watched before I was keeping track of favorites.
4. Degrassi: 8/10 - a childhood favorite filled with a range of 5/10 moments to 10/10 moments!
all the best mini-series i would recommend to others, ranked by my own rating
(nothing listed is rated lower than an 8; the majority I rated 9 or 10 stars. always adding more as i watch more)
does not include documentaries or reality tv. this list has a particular focus on drama, thriller, mystery, and crime.
Not all will be excellent, but I will have enjoyed the concept or something similar.
Some maybe a 5 star rating, some maybe a 10.
All I would recommend.
I hope you enjoy :blush:
Not all will be excellent, but I will have enjoyed the concept or something similar.
Some maybe a 5 star rating, some maybe a 10.
All I would recommend.
I hope you enjoy :blush:
Not all will be excellent, but I will have enjoyed the concept or something similar.
Some maybe a 5 star rating, some maybe a 10.
All I would recommend.
I hope you enjoy :blush:
Shows that I may want to someday watch
New Trending Shows
by Tank Connors