Below is our updated running tally of the TV shows most frequently mentioned by individual critics in their year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 shows, we will not include titles ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each title gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each show will receive the full points for that position.
http://metacritic.com/feature/tv-critics-pick-10-best-tv-shows-of-2020
All broadcast, cable and streaming TV shows I'll be watching from September 2020 - August 2021.
New shows and seasons in 2020. Only includes seasons with announced air dates. Ranked by show's IMDb rating.
Last Updated: April 26, 2024
January:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
December
→ New Girl { season 5 }
→ Inside No. 9 { season 3 }
→ PEN15 { season 1 }
→ Gen V { season 1 }
→ Jury Duty { season 1 }
→ Carol & the End of the World: Limited Series
→ PEN15 { season 2 }
November
→ Only Murders in the Building { season 3 }
→ The Fall of the House of Usher: Miniseries
→ The Narcosatanist
→ American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson
October
→ Sex Education { season 4 }
→ The Boys { season 1 }
→ The Boys { season 2 }
→ Ted Lasso { season 3 }
September
→ Dexter { season 7 }
→ Ted Lasso { season 2 }
→ The Bear { season 1 }
→ The Bear { season 2 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 1 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 2 }
→ Sky Rojo { season 3 }
August
→ Ted Lasso { season 1 }
→ Dexter { season 6 }
→ New Girl { season 4 }
→ Heartstopper { season 2 }
July
→ Inside no. 9 { season 2 }
→ Dexter { season 3 }
→ New Girl { season 3 }
→ Dexter { season 4 }
→ Rupaul { season 15 }
→ The Raincoat Killer: Chasing a Predator in Korea
June
→ Dexter { season 2 }
→ Abbott Elemntary { season 2 }
→ Queer Eye { season 7 }
→ Skip To Loafer
→ Black Mirror { season 6 }
→ Inside no. 9 { season 1 }
→ New Girl { season 2 }
May
→ Search Party { season 2 }
→ Search Party { season 3 }
→ Search Party { season 4 }
→ Maricon Perdido (miniserie)
→ Search Party { season 5 }
→ Tuca & Bertie { season 3 }
→ Dexter { season 1 }
→ Love & Death (miniserie)
→ Succession { season 4 }
→ New Girl { season 1 }
→ Atlanta { season 3 }
→ Copenhagen Cowboy { season 1 }
April
→ Succession { season 2 }
→ The Confessions of Frannie Langton
→ Trying { season 2 }
→ BEEF { season 1 }
→ Tiny Beautiful Things
→ Abbott Elementary { season 1 }
→ Trying { season 3 }
→ Search Party { season 1 }
March
→ We Are Lady Parts
→ In My Skin { season 1 }
→ In My Skin { season 2 }
→ The White Lotus { season 1 }
→ The White Lotus { season 2 }
→ Upright { season 1 }
→ Upright { season 2 }
→ Gannibal { season 1 }
→ Servant { season 4 }
→ The Dropout
→ Succession { season 1 }
→ Allen v. Farrow
→ Trying { season 1 }
February
→ La Chica de Nieve
→ The Office { season 1 }
→ The Patient
→ Dopesick
→ Gilmore Girls { season 5 }
→ Better Things { season 5 }
January
→ Alice in Borderland { season 2 }
→ Hacks { season 2 }
→ Gilmore Girls { season 4 }
→ The L Word: Generation Q { season 3 }
HBO
→ The White Lotus, S01 // 14
→ Succession, S03 // 12
→ Hacks // 9
→ Only Murders in the Building // 8
→ Mare of Easttown — ended // 8
→ It's a Sin — ended // 7
→ Station Eleven — ended // 5
→ Starstruck // 5
→ Time // 3
→ Insecure, S05. — ended // 3
→ The Other Two, S02.
→ Tuca & Bertie, S02. — canceled // 2
→ The Pursuit of Love — ended // 2
→ Inside No. 9, S06 // 2
→ Shrill, S03. — ended // 2
→ In Treatment, S04. — ended
→ Search Party, S04 — ended
→ The Sex Lives of College Girls
→ Scenes from a Marriage — ended
→ In My Skin, S02. — ended
→ Betty, S02. — canceled
→ Love Life S02.
→ Everything's Gonna Be Okay, S02 — canceled
netflix
→ Squid Game // 9
→ Maid — ended // 6
→ I Think You Should Leave, S02. // 6
→ Midnight Mass — ended
→ Shadow and Bone // 2
→ You, S03. // 2
→ The Chair — ended // 2
→ Lupin // 2
→ Feel Good, S02. — ended // 2
→ Sex Education, S03.
→ Arcane
→ Shadow and Bone
→ Never Have I Ever, S02.
→ The Serpent — ended
→ Master of None, S03
→ Pretend It's a City — ended
Star+
→ Reservation Dogs // 12
→ What We Do in the Shadows, S03. // 7
→ Dave, S02. // 2
→ Mr Inbetween, S03. — ended
Apple TV
→ Ted Lasso, S02. // 5
→ For All Mankind, S02. // 5
→ Mythic Quest, S02 // 4
→ Dickinson, S03. — ended // 3
→ Schmigadoon!
→ Foundation
amazon
→ The Underground Railroad — ended // 12
→ Kevin Can F**k Himself — ended // 2
→ The Good Fight, S05 // 2
→ Nine Perfect Strangers — ended
paramount+
→ PEN15, S02. — ended // 3
→ Work in Progress, S02. — canceled // 2
→ Your Honor
disney+*
→ WandaVision — ended // 8
→ Loki // 4
→ Hawkeye — ended
~
→ We Are Lady Parts // 8
→ Yellowjackets / /4
→ This Way Up, S02. // 4
→ The Great, S02. // 3
→ Evil, S02 // 3
→ Stath Lets Flats, S03. // 3
→ The North Water — ended // 2
→ Ghosts // 2
→ Anna — ended
→ Laetitia — ended
→ Too Close — ended
→ The Hunt for a Killer — ended
→ Motherland, S03.
→ Vigil
→ Back to Life, S02.
→ Alma's Not Normal
→ Frank of Ireland
→ Girls5eva
in the order i watched them.
heartstopper s1 is rewatch
seasons i finished watching in 2022!
Ranking the narrative TV shows with finales in 2021
I liked everything but I organized them loosely by what I loved most.
Parameters: Season Finale had to have aired in 2021
PDF VERSION:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1fNF_zgWK0qp6S_S3MyZjMgptyusiLtAXmjh4UPkHWpI/edit?usp=sharing
2021 - 2022 awards season. Starting with Emmy's September 19, 2021.
All broadcast, cable and streaming TV shows I'll be watching from September 2021 - August 2022.
An attempt at a ranking. Includes only seasons with at least half of its episodes released in 2021.
:crown:: the ones I own
According to
→ Vulture / Espinof / Esquire / The Atlantic / Indiewire / The New York Times / The Verge / Thrillist / The Ringer / El Español / Empire / Polygon
01– 09 / seen and poorly ranked by me
09–75 / not seen yet
Votes
✦ I May Destroy You / 16
~
✦ Better Call Saul / 8
:crown: Ted Lasso / 8
✦ The Queen's Gambit / 8
:crown: The Mandalorian / 8
~
:crown:Normal People / 7
:crown: The Good Lord Bird / 7
~
✦ Mrs. America / 6
✦ P-Valley / 6
:crown: What We Do in the Shadows / 6
~
:crown: How to With John Wilson / 5
✦ Mythic Quest / 5
✦ The Crown / 5
✦ The Last Dance / 5
~
:crown: Better Things / 4
✦ Bojack Horseman / 4
:crown: Devs / 4
✦ Insecure / 4
:crown: Pen15 / 4
✦ Perry Mason / 4
✦ The Plot Against America / 4
~
:crown: Curb Your Enthusiasm / 3
✦ Dare Me / 3
✦ I’ll Be Gone in the Dark / 3
:crown: High Fidelity / 3
:crown: Ramy /3
✦ Schitt’s Creek / 3
✦ The Great / 3
:crown: Unorthodox / 3
:crown: Veneno / 3
~
:crown: Antidisturbios / 2
✦ Dead to Me / 2
✦ Dave / 2
:crown: Everything's Gonna Be Okay / 2
✦ Gangs of London / 2
✦ I Hate Suzie / 2
:crown: Lovecraft Country / 2
✦ Never Have I Ever / 2
✦ Sex Education / 2
✦ Tales From The Loop / 2
✦ The Baby-Sitters Club / 2
:crown: The Boys / 2
✦ The Third Day / 2
✦ We Are Who We Are / 2
✦ ZeroZeroZero / 2
crappy series i might get around to someday
Another year, another Top Shows list!
My favourite shows of 2020 (rated 7+)
Emmy Season 2021-2022
by Guy Simchony