As I watched the 2017 (69th) Primetime Emmy Awards this week, I realized that although I had most of the nominees on various "To Watch" lists, I hadn't watched most of the heavy weight contenders even though I watch a great deal of TV. So, I looked more closely at the award categories to see why I seem to avoid watching the shows that reap the lion's share of the awards.
The first discovery was that my TV viewing is not in many of the categories for which they give awards. I seldom watch shows in these categories: Comedy Series (9 awards), Variety Sketch Series (1 award), Variety Series (1 award), Variety Talk Series (1 award). So, that knocks off 12 categories of shows which means I probably haven't seen/won't see those 72 shows.
My taste run to Drama (8 awards), Limited Series and TV Movies (7 awards), and a select few Reality Competition Series, the ones dealing with singers, dancers or travel (1 award). So, now, we are dealing with 8 categories that nominated within 22 shows, of which I had seen 16 (and written review) and 8 to prioritize on my watchlists, watch, and review The 16 series I followed were great TV. All deserving the accolades they curried. I think that my ratings for all but one of these was an 8 or above out of 10. Although we have have benefitted from big screen stars on the small screen in abundance this year, they were by and large snubbed for awards. I think this was mostly due to the excellence of those who won. As my sister says about tennis matches, he/she didn't lose (played poorly) the match so much as the other person won (played better). Missing from these nominations, for me, was SENSE 8, BLUE BLOODS and MADAME SECRETARY. GILMORE GIRLS, ORPHAN BLACK and GAME OF THRONES should be back of the roster for next year.
I also tend to watch British, Australian or Canadian Series more frequently than US series, So, I'll have to look to the BAFTAs, AACTAs, CSAs for watchlists and winners for the rest of what I watch in Television. My favorites were DOCTOR FOSTER, THE FALL, ANNE and HUMANS
Review by Nancy L DraperVIP 8BlockedParent2017-09-19T20:46:42Z
As I watched the 2017 (69th) Primetime Emmy Awards this week, I realized that although I had most of the nominees on various "To Watch" lists, I hadn't watched most of the heavy weight contenders even though I watch a great deal of TV. So, I looked more closely at the award categories to see why I seem to avoid watching the shows that reap the lion's share of the awards.
The first discovery was that my TV viewing is not in many of the categories for which they give awards. I seldom watch shows in these categories: Comedy Series (9 awards), Variety Sketch Series (1 award), Variety Series (1 award), Variety Talk Series (1 award). So, that knocks off 12 categories of shows which means I probably haven't seen/won't see those 72 shows.
My taste run to Drama (8 awards), Limited Series and TV Movies (7 awards), and a select few Reality Competition Series, the ones dealing with singers, dancers or travel (1 award). So, now, we are dealing with 8 categories that nominated within 22 shows, of which I had seen 16 (and written review) and 8 to prioritize on my watchlists, watch, and review The 16 series I followed were great TV. All deserving the accolades they curried. I think that my ratings for all but one of these was an 8 or above out of 10. Although we have have benefitted from big screen stars on the small screen in abundance this year, they were by and large snubbed for awards. I think this was mostly due to the excellence of those who won. As my sister says about tennis matches, he/she didn't lose (played poorly) the match so much as the other person won (played better). Missing from these nominations, for me, was SENSE 8, BLUE BLOODS and MADAME SECRETARY. GILMORE GIRLS, ORPHAN BLACK and GAME OF THRONES should be back of the roster for next year.
I also tend to watch British, Australian or Canadian Series more frequently than US series, So, I'll have to look to the BAFTAs, AACTAs, CSAs for watchlists and winners for the rest of what I watch in Television. My favorites were DOCTOR FOSTER, THE FALL, ANNE and HUMANS