Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison of Belief (2015), I don't feel at home in this World anymore (2017) added.
Coherence (2013), Hell or High Water (2016) added.
Blue Ruin (2014), Jiro Dreams of Sushi (2011) added.
My suggestion: A Crooked Somebody
Great list!, Thanks.
I suggest:
Primer: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0390384/
Who I am: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3804524/
Ink: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1071804/
The Frame: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2567038/
Héros (2007) by Bruno Merle
Hmm, interesting, I'll have to keep referring back to this one. Thanks for making it.
"Disconnect" would be a nice one
Der Nachtmahr (2015), Predestination (2014) added.
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe (2016), The Internet's Own Boy (2014), The White Sound (2001), Sound of Noise (2010) added.
The Machine (2013), Dirty Wars (2013) added.
Green Room (2015), The Lobster (2015), Enemy (2014) added.
The Assignment (1997), The Zero Theorem (2014) added.
Taxidermia (2006), The Strange Color Of Your Body's Tears (2013) added.
While there seems to be several gems on this list, you've got (at least) three films on your list that definitely do not belong on any "never heard of" list:
Napoleon Dynamite - EVERYONE knows that film. It's NOT unheard of by any measure.
Looper - It managed to earn over $175M at the box office during The Avengers box office reign of 2012 - also NOT unheard of.
The Deer Hunter - If you're under 25, I might believe that you've never heard of it, otherwise it's VERY well-known for being the first film to openly criticize the US's involvement in the Vietnam War, setting the stage for Apocalypse Now which was released later that year. It stars Robert DeNiro and Christopher Walken and won 5 Academy Awards. Again, NOT unheard of.
You should put The Battery on this list.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2272350/
I guess it doesn't really have great ratings, but I enjoyed it.
Diarios de Motocicleta: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0318462/
Incendies: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1255953/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Estomago: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1039960/
Katyn: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0879843/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
The Cove (2009), The Moustache (2005), Labyrinth of Lies (2014) added.
Couldn't agree more, beautiful movie. Awesome!
You're right. "The Fall" was great. Incredible Landscapeshots and a heart-warming Story.
Added!
Pleasantly surprised to say this but there's loads on this I haven't seen! Awesome man... just awesome collection :D can't wait to watch them. I don't think it's on here, if it is sorry but The Fall certainly should be added.
Eagle vs. Shark (2007), Out of Furnace (2013) added.
Great list, there are some of all time faves on here. Going to have fun exploring. Thanks.
Quellen des Lebens (2013), The Substance - Albert Hofmann's LSD (2011) added.
Tattoo (2002), Blackfish (2013), Master of the Universe (2013)
IMDb Top 250 isn't really important. There're so many movies on the list, that nobody had heard off, especially the younger generation.
On the other Side, if you disagree with this list: how about creating your own?
Great list. Here are some additions: Blue Caprice (2013), The Act of Killing (2012), War of Arrows (2011), Blue Rein (2014), Inequality for All (2013), Nobody Knows (2004), Still Walking (2008), Kamikaze Girls (2004), The Beat My Heart Skipped (2005), Rust and Bone (2012), The Piano Teacher (2001), Cache (2005), Swimming Pool (2003), Under the Sand (2000), Criminal Lovers (1999), Under the Skin (2013), 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007), Big Bad Wolves (2013), The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2010), Salaam Bombay (1988), Fruitvale Station (2013), etc.
Troll Hunter (2010), The World According to Monsanto (2008) added.
100 Bloody Acres (2012) added.
Wrong (2012), Moebius (2013) added.
Shout by Felipe ArriagadaBlockedParent2022-02-10T19:05:59Z
Very good list. I didn't know several of them, they look interesting. Thank you very much.