A bunch of films with White people in them, and can involve White culture. They have to show them in a positive light, that's really it. This is built off Yggdrasil's pro-White list and many others from forums/greentext boards. These are what I'd consider great films, most of which teach good morals, that feature predominantly White casts. Given the extreme anti-White rhetoric plaguing American mainstream right now, it's nice to have a reliable list of watchable films. This list encompasses all genres, that's why it's a mess.
If you have a problem with this list existing, move on. There are plenty of racial pride lists for other ethnicities on Letterboxd, including black nationalism. This is just to catalog the best of cinema featuring Europeans.
List of Nominees and Winners
HUGH GRIFFITH "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
ARTHUR O'CONNELL "Anatomy of a Murder"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "Anatomy of a Murder"
ROBERT VAUGHN "The Young Philadelphians"
ED WYNN "The Diary of Anne Frank"
SHELLEY WINTERS "The Diary of Anne Frank" - WINNER
HERMIONE BADDELEY "Room at the Top"
SUSAN KOHNER "Imitation of Life"
JUANITA MOORE "Imitation of Life"
THELMA RITTER "Pillow Talk"
"BEN-HUR" William Wyler - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens
"THE NUN'S STORY" Fred Zinnemann
"ROOM AT THE TOP" Jack Clayton
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder
"BEN-HUR" Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Louis R. Loeffler
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" George Tomasini
"THE NUN'S STORY" Walter Thompson
"ON THE BEACH" Frederic Knudtson
"BLACK ORPHEUS" France - WINNER
"THE BRIDGE" West Germany
"THE GREAT WAR" Italy
"PAW" Denmark
"THE VILLAGE ON THE RIVER" The Netherlands
CHARLTON HESTON "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
LAURENCE HARVEY "Room at the Top"
JACK LEMMON "Some Like It Hot"
PAUL MUNI "The Last Angry Man"
JAMES STEWART "Anatomy of a Murder"
SIMONE SIGNORET "Room at the Top" - WINNER
DORIS DAY "Pillow Talk"
AUDREY HEPBURN "The Nun's Story"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Suddenly, Last Summer"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Suddenly, Last Summer"
"MOONBIRD" John Hubley, Producer - WINNER
"MEXICALI SHMOES" John W. Burton, Producer
"NOAH'S ARK" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE VIOLINIST" Ernest Pintoff, Producer
High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" William C. Mellor - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Sam Leavitt
"CAREER" Joseph LaShelle
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"BEN-HUR" Robert L. Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Lee Garmes
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Daniel L. Fapp
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Planer
"PORGY AND BESS" Leon Shamroy
"BEN-HUR" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - WINNER
"CAREER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
"THE LAST ANGRY MAN" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER" Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon
"BEN-HUR" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
"PILLOW TALK" Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt
"GLASS" Bert Haanstra, Producer - WINNER
"DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LAND" Walt Disney, Producer
"FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION" Edward F. Cullen, Producer
"PORGY AND BESS" Andre Previn, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Leith Stevens
"LI'L ABNER" Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
"SAY ONE FOR ME" Lionel Newman
"SLEEPING BEAUTY" George Bruns
"BEN-HUR" Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Alfred Newman
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Waxman
"ON THE BEACH" Ernest Gold
"PILLOW TALK" Frank DeVol
"SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE" Bernhard Grzimek, Producer - WINNER
"THE RACE FOR SPACE" David L. Wolper, Producer
"BEN-HUR" Sam Zimbalist, Producer - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Otto Preminger, Producer
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens, Producer
"THE NUN'S STORY" Henry Blanke, Producer
"ROOM AT THE TOP" John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"CAREER" Edith Head
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE GAZEBO" Helen Rose
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Howard Shoup
"BEN-HUR" Elizabeth Haffenden - WINNER
"THE BEST OF EVERYTHING" Adele Palmer
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Renie
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Edith Head
"PORGY AND BESS" Irene Sharaff
Bob Hope - WINNER
"THE GOLDEN FISH" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"BETWEEN THE TIDES" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"MYSTERIES OF THE DEEP" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE RUNNING, JUMPING AND STANDING-STILL FILM" Peter Sellers, Producer
"SKYSCRAPER" Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers
"ROOM AT THE TOP" Neil Paterson - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Wendell Mayes
"BEN-HUR" Karl Tunberg
"THE NUN'S STORY" Robert Anderson
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
"PILLOW TALK" Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin - WINNER
"THE 400 BLOWS" Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Ernest Lehman
"OPERATION PETTICOAT" Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
"WILD STRAWBERRIES" Ingmar Bergman
"BEN-HUR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
"LIBEL!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE NUN'S STORY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"PORGY AND BESS" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
Movies Frank was an actor in.
White Pride Cinema List
by filmtoasterVIP 3