List of Nominees and Winners.
WINNER - BEN JOHNSON "The Last Picture Show"
ROY SCHEIDER "The French Connection"
JEFF BRIDGES "The Last Picture Show"
LEONARD FREY "Fiddler on the Roof"
RICHARD JAECKEL "Sometimes a Great Notion"
WINNER - CLORIS LEACHMAN "The Last Picture Show"
ANN-MARGRET "Carnal Knowledge"
ELLEN BURSTYN "The Last Picture Show"
BARBARA HARRIS "Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?"
MARGARET LEIGHTON "The Go-Between"
WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Philip D'Antoni, Producer
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Norman Jewison, Producer
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Stephen J. Friedman, Producer
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Sam Spiegel, Producer
WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Oswald Morris
"THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Owen Roizman
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Robert Surtees
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Freddie Young
"SUMMER OF '42" Robert Surtees
WINNER - "NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Bill Thomas
"DEATH IN VENICE" Piero Tosi
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Margaret Furse
"WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?" Morton Haack
WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" William Friedkin
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Norman Jewison
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Peter Bogdanovich
"SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY" John Schlesinger
WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Jerry Greenberg
"THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN" Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Bill Butler
"KOTCH" Ralph E. Winters
"SUMMER OF '42" Folmar Blangsted
WINNER - "THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI CONTINIS" Italy
"THE POLICEMAN" Israel
"TCHAIKOVSKY" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"DODES'KA-DEN" Japan
"THE EMIGRANTS" Sweden
WINNER - GENE HACKMAN "The French Connection"
PETER FINCH "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
WALTER MATTHAU "Kotch"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "The Hospital"
TOPOL "Fiddler on the Roof"
WINNER - JANE FONDA "Klute"
JULIE CHRISTIE "McCabe & Mrs. Miller"
GLENDA JACKSON "Sunday Bloody Sunday"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Mary, Queen of Scots"
JANET SUZMAN "Nicholas and Alexandra"
WINNER - "NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon
"THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN" Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
WINNER - "SENTINELS OF SILENCE" Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
"ADVENTURES IN PERCEPTION" Han van Gelder, Producer
"ART IS..." Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
"THE NUMBERS START WITH THE RIVER" Donald Wrye, Producer
"SOMEBODY WAITING" Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers
WINNER - "THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE" Walon Green, Producer
"ON ANY SUNDAY" Bruce Brown, Producer
"THE RA EXPEDITIONS" Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers
"THE SORROW AND THE PITY" Marcel Ophuls, Producer
"ALASKA WILDERNESS LAKE" Alan Landsburg, Producer
WINNER - "SENTINELS OF SILENCE" Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
"GOOD MORNING" Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers
"THE REHEARSAL" Stephen F. Verona, Producer
WINNER - "THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Ernest Tidyman
"A CLOCKWORK ORANGE" Stanley Kubrick
"THE CONFORMIST" Bernardo Bertolucci
"THE GARDEN OF THE FINZI CONTINIS" Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
"THE LAST PICTURE SHOW" Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich
= SOUND
WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
"KOTCH" Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" Bob Jones, John Aldred
"DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER" Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
"THE FRENCH CONNECTION" Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
WINNER - "BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
"WHEN DINOSAURS RULED THE EARTH" Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken
WINNER - "Theme From Shaft" from "SHAFT" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes
"Life Is What You Make It" from "KOTCH" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"The Age Of Not Believing" from "BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"All His Children" from "SOMETIMES A GREAT NATION" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Bless The Beasts & Children" from "BLESS THE BEASTS & CHILDREN" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.
WINNER - "THE HOSPITAL" Paddy Chayefsky
"INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION" Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
"KLUTE" Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
"SUMMER OF '42" Herman Raucher
"SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY" Penelope Gilliatt
WINNER - "SUMMER OF '42" Michel Legrand
"MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS" John Barry
"NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA" Richard Rodney Bennett
"SHAFT" Isaac Hayes
"STRAW DOGS" Jerry Fielding
WINNER - "FIDDLER ON THE ROOF" Adaptation Score by John Williams
"BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
"THE BOY FRIEND" Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
"TCHAIKOVSKY" Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin
"WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY" Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf
WINNER - "THE CRUNCH BIRD" Ted Petok, Producer
"EVOLUTION" Michael Mills, Producer
"THE SELFISH GIANT" Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers
Academy Award for Best Documentary in Short Subject (Winners & Nominees)
All the Oscar nominees in the Documentary (Short Subject) category (1941 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Winners list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-documentary-short-subject-winners?sort=rank,desc
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
The 44th Academy Awards (Oscars 1972)
by AndreVIP 9