Movies released during the 2000s to watch
This list a list of the Top Latin American Films of the Decade (2000-2009), is based on a survey of distinguished critics, scholars and film professionals based in the New York City area. The list has been compiled by Cinema Tropical.
Source: https://www.cinematropical.com/10-best-films#Overall
Started 6/1/2019. May take a few weeks to finish. Rank is in alphabetical order as listed on Film Movement site, not Trakt. Double Features / Bundles are listed alongside eachother starting with the leading movie as the alphabetical front.
Changes:
1,000 Times Good Night > A Thousand Times Goodnight
A Call Girl > Slovenian Girl
A Life In Dirty Movies > The Sarnos: A Life In Dirty Movies
A Peck On The Cheek > Kannathil Muthamittal
Agata And The Storm > Agatha And The Storm
Vibrations > The Layout
Amorous > Hide And Seek
And They Call It Summer > E la chiamano estate
Apaches > Les Apaches
Day and Night > Tag und Nacht
El Bola > Pellet
Elena Ferrante on Film > The Days of Abandonment + Nasty Love
Troubling Love > Nasty Love
Faces of Israel > Campfire + For My Father^1 + Seven Minutes in Heaven + The Human Resources Manager
Festival Shorts Collection > The Great Zambini + Man in the Moon + The Dance Lesson + The Sickie + Diamonds in a Bucket + Aided Migration + No Bikini + A Half Man
Aided Migration > Migration assistée
Missing:
Man in the Moon / Mann Im Mond (Can Be Found on Dailymotion / YouTube) . Check Das Rad
Pulled from: https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2010
Rotten Tomatoes - Best of year
Following movies were part of previous edition(s) of "TSPDT's The 21st Century’s Most Acclaimed Films"
List curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?
2010 turned out to be a remarkable year for cinema, owing in no small part to the fact that, in a decade that boasted some of the most awe-inspiring technological advances in movie-making history, several films with little-to-no production value stood out as some of the year’s most amazing pieces of work. With his groundbreaking Trash Humpers, Harmony Korine helped to illustrate a point that Zachary Oberzan succinctly drove home in Flooding With Love for the Kid, namely, that technical excellence and budget size don’t necessarily have anything to do with how good a movie turned out to be.
This year heralded the return of enshrined auteurs like Todd Solondz, Gaspar Noé, and Darren Aronofsky, the latter’s Black Swan a nearly flawless exegesis on the nature of artistic endeavor. Social commentary figured heavily into some of the most interesting films of 2010, timely meditations on the idea of privacy (The Social Network) and public image (I’m Still Here) serving as of-the-moment reminders that, in the wake of WikiLeaks and Facebook’s privacy-settings fiasco, pretty much all of us live in public now.
However, our very favorite movies of 2010 held in common a very basic preoccupation with character. The most daring filmmakers of this year were more interested in offering us an honest-to-goodness experience of the actions and emotions of their characters than in moralizing to us about all the horrible shit those characters were doing. With the year reaching its end, we’re left with the feeling that we very well might be entering a new period of exploration in studio-backed cinema, with more and more huge entertainment companies cautiously giving filmmakers the wherewithal to carry out their visions. Let’s all hope this keeps up. —Paul Bower
Watchlist - Movies
by Paul BerkeleyVIP 3