List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects
The list includes also nominations in the same categories.
Essential Movies Any Serious Film Fan Should See
http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20181029-the-100-greatest-foreign-language-films
Source: http://www.imdb.com/list/pVQCkiZoP9c/
35 movies missing from source.
The 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die list is actually a film reference book compiled by various critics worldwide and edited by Steven Jay Schneider. The list spans movies from as early as 1902 up to recent releases.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Movies_You_Must_See_Before_You_Die
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.
Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees
This is a complete list of every movie that has ever been included in the various editions of 1001 movies. Given that I only own one edition of the physical book, this is a easier way to keep track of what has been (once) considered essential viewing.
:rainbow:
IMDB Top 1000 - 14/11/05
They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? (TSPDT) is a modest but growing film resource dedicated to the art of motion picture filmmaking and most specifically to that one particular individual calling the shots from behind the camera - the film director.
This list is based on TSPDT's 1,000 Greatest Films, a list compilated by Bill Georgaris using thousands of best-of/all-time lists.
www.theyshootpictures.com
Trading on its impeccable reputation, Halliwell’s now presents it’s Top 1,000 favorite films. Starting at number 1,000, each entry includes a plot summary, cast and crew, awards, key critical comments, DVD and soundtrack availability, and a wealth of other interesting details. To supplement the countdown, there is commentary from film stars, show business personalities, well-known critics, and the movers and shakers in the film industry, each naming their favorite films or weighing in on Halliwell’s selection. Illustrated throughout with classic and modern film stills and posters, this is a book that every cinema fan will want to own. John Walker is one of Britain’s leading film critics.
The list has 42 extra films, because trilogies, or series, are counted as one entry (The Godfather, The Apu Trilogy, The Lord of the Rings, Antoine Doinel, Laurel and Hardy shorts, etc...)
Source: https://www.amazon.com/Halliwells-Top-1000-Ultimate-Countdown/dp/0007181655
List of Nominees and Winners.
Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty" - WINNER
Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"
Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules" - WINNER
Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"
Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
Hilary Swank in "Boys Don’t Cry" - WINNER
Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted" - WINNER
Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"
"Anna and the King" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"The Cider House Rules" Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
"Sleepy Hollow" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
"Topsy-Turvy" Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush
"American Beauty" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER
"The End of the Affair" Roger Pratt
"The Insider" Dante Spinotti
"Sleepy Hollow" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Snow Falling on Cedars" Robert Richardson
"Anna and the King" Jenny Beavan
"Sleepy Hollow" Colleen Atwood
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Ann Roth, Gary Jones
"Titus" Milena Canonero
"Topsy-Turvy" Lindy Hemming - WINNER
"American Beauty" Sam Mendes - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Spike Jonze
"The Cider House Rules" Lasse Hallström
"The Insider" Michael Mann
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Buena Vista Social Club" Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
"Genghis Blues" Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
"On the Ropes" Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
"One Day in September" Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald - WINNER
"Speaking in Strings" Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster
"Eyewitness" Bert Van Bork
"King Gimp" Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford - WINNER
"The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo" Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack
"American Beauty" Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
"The Cider House Rules" Lisa Zeno Churgin
"The Insider" William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
"The Matrix" Zach Staenberg - WINNER
"The Sixth Sense" Andrew Mondshein
"All about My Mother" Spain - WINNER
"Caravan" Nepal
"East-West" France
"Solomon and Gaenor" United Kingdom
"Under the Sun" Sweden
"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
"Bicentennial Man" Greg Cannom
"Life" Rick Baker
"Topsy-Turvy" Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud - WINNER
"American Beauty" Thomas Newman
"Angela’s Ashes" John Williams
"The Cider House Rules" Rachel Portman
"The Red Violin" John Corigliano - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Gabriel Yared
"Blame Canada" from "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"You’ll Be In My Heart" from "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins - WINNER
"American Beauty" Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers - WINNER
"The Cider House Rules" Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
"The Green Mile" David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
"The Insider" Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
"The Sixth Sense" Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
"Humdrum" Peter Peake
"My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts" Torill Kove
"The Old Man and the Sea" Alexander Petrov - WINNER
"3 Misses" Paul Driessen
"When the Day Breaks" Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
"Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)" Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
"Killing Joe" Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
"Kleingeld (Small Change)" Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
"Major and Minor Miracles" Marcus Olsson
"My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York" Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel - WINNER
"The Green Mile" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
"The Insider" Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
"The Matrix" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee - WINNER
"The Mummy" Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
"Fight Club" Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
"The Matrix" Dane A. Davis - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
"The Matrix" John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
"Stuart Little" John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard
"The Cider House Rules" John Irving - WINNER
"Election" Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
"The Green Mile" Frank Darabont
"The Insider" Eric Roth, Michael Mann
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Anthony Minghella
"American Beauty" Alan Ball - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Charlie Kaufman
"Magnolia" Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Topsy-Turvy" Mike Leigh
This list is drawn from "The New York Times Book of Movies: The Essential 1,000 Films to See", published in 2019. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
Source: https://www.amazon.com/New-York-Times-Book-Movies/dp/078933657X
Includes all the films of the 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die Book, including films culled to make way for newer releases, up to the 2021 edition.
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
Diary of everything I saw while social distancing during the COVID-19 pandemic
A list of the best films not in the English language, according to Empire magazine. Documentaries were excluded.
Source: https://www.empireonline.com/movies/features/100-greatest-world-cinema-films/
This list is compiled from a collection of movie reviews in the 501 Must See Movies book. The movies have been split up into 10 genres, each with 50 movies (except for the last, which has 51): Action/Adventure & Epic, Comedy, Drama, Horror, Musical, Romance, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Mystery/Thriller, War and Western.
Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/659583.501_Must_See_Movies
Spanish movie list for radarr
Notable Foreign Films
Movies: LGBTQ
by acer