List compiled from (article and podcast): https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/949-best-films-of-2023
Four Top 10 lists - from Adam, Josh, Michael Phillips and Marya E. Gates
Ranked by number of consensus Top 10 selections (most Top 10 selections first), then average place from all the lists
1: Past Lives - Michael (#1), Marya (#3)
2: All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt - Josh (#5), Marya (#1)
3: Killers of the Flower Moon - Adam (#3), Michael (#3)
4: All of Us Strangers - Adam (#1), Josh (#6)
5: Asteroid City - Adam (#4), Josh (#3)
6: Anatomy of a Fall - Adam (#7), Josh (#2)
7: Oppenheimer - Adam (#2), Michael (#9)
8: Barbie - Josh (#10), Michael (#4)
9: The Zone of Interest - Adam (#10), Michael (#6)
10: May December - Adam (#8), Michael (#10)
Besides the 10 consensus movies, there are some outliers that only made it to one Top 10 list
11: The Holdovers - Adam (#5)
12: The Taste of Things - Adam (#6)
13: The Teachers’ Lounge - Adam (#9)
14: The Boy and the Heron - Josh (#1)
15: You Hurt My Feelings - Josh (#4)
16: Skinamarink - Josh (#7)
17: Priscilla - Josh (#8)
18: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse - Josh (#9)
19: The Boy - Michael (#2)
20: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. - Michael (#5)
21: Return to Seoul - Michael (#7)
22: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar - Michael (#8)
23: Plan 75 - Marya (#2)
24: Amanda - Marya (#4)
25: Fremont - Marya (#4)
26: The Blue Caftan - Marya (#5)
27: Godland - Marya (#6)
28: La Chimera - Marya (#7)
29: Kokomo City - Marya (#8)
30: Lakota Nation vs. United States - Marya (#9)
31: BlackBerry - Marya (#10)
Finally, below are the movies that made it to the 11-20 of at least one critic
32: Showing Up - Adam, Michael
33: Poor Things - Adam, Michael
34: Suzume - Adam, Josh
35: Four Daughters - Josh, Michael
36: The Iron Claw - Adam
37: The Killer - Adam
38: Menus-Plaisirs: Les Les Troisgros - Adam
39: Godzilla Minus One - Josh
40: Rodeo - Josh
41: Fair Play - Michael
42: I’m a Virgo - Michael
43: In the Rearview - Michael
44: The Royal Hotel - Michael
45: A Thousand and One - Michael
46: The Unknown Country - Michael
47: Blue Jean - Marya
48: Passages - Marya
49: Origin - Marya
50: Hannah Ha Ha - Marya
51: Brother - Marya
52: King Coal - Marya
53: Bottoms - Marya
The Guardian's countdown of the best films released in the US during 2023
List compiled from: https://www.theguardian.com/film/2023/dec/05/the-50-best-movies-of-2023-in-the-us
Ranked as in the list
1: Past Lives
2: Killers of the Flower Moon
3: The Zone of Interest
4: The Holdovers
5: All of Us Strangers
6: 20 Days in Mariupol
7: Poor Things
8: The Boy and the Heron
9: Godland
10: Anatomy of a Fall
11: Showing Up
12: The Eight Mountains
13: Maestro
14: Alcarràs
15: Amanda
16: Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman
17: After Love
18: Full Time
19: Monster
20: Incredible But True
21: Pacifiction
22: Joyland
23: Fremont
24: Love Life
25: May December
26: Nostalgia
27: Pretty Red Dress
28: The Teachers’ Lounge
29: Oppenheimer
30: Memory
31: Wonka
32: You Hurt My Feelings
33: Napoleon
34: Strange Way of Life
35: Passages
36: The Taste of Things
37: Bad Press
38: Rodeo
39: The Deepest Breath
40: All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
41: The Future Tense
42: Orlando, My Political Biography
43: Nam June Paik: Moon Is the Oldest TV
44: War Pony
45: The Beasts
46: How to Blow Up a Pipeline
47: American Fiction
48: Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
49: Anselm
50: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Movies released in 2023, ranked from latest to oldest releases.
My collection of movies.
My ranking of films released in 2023.
Notes:
-No short films (1 hour minimum runtime)
-Films included are based on the year the film first premiered
-Ranking is based more on my personal enjoyment of a film rather than what rating I gave it
This list was create using reTraktarr (https://github.com/zakkarry/reTraktarr)
Family movies and TV shows. Including Hidden Gems.
Movies culled from various best of 2023 lists
Movies list to sync with Radarr and Plex
Filmspotting Top Films of 2023
by Diogo GuerraVIP 3