This list is no longer updated as changes made to the way lists are editable on the site makes it impossible to place titles where they belong on the list. The complete/ongoing list lives on over at Letterboxed and lists over 1500 titles.
https://boxd.it/he4Mg
Last Update made May 17th 2022. Added: Kuntilanak 3 (2008), Kuntilanak 1-3 (remake trilogy), Haunted 1-5, The Damned and the Dead 1-3.
May 6th 2022: Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight 1&2, Mutilator 1&2, Dark Night of the Scarecrow 1&2, Matabatin/The 3rd Eye 1&2, Fear Pharm 1&2, The Doll 1-3, Invoking 3-5, Araf 3&4 and Paranoia Tapes 1-9.
Films yet to be added (missing in database): The House on the Edge of the Park 2, Cannibals (sequel to Cannibal Holocaust), Shrooms 2, Araf 5.
Hannibal Lector films sorted under "Hannibal", Interview With a Vampire & Queen of the Damned sorted under "Vampire Chronicles", House of 1,000 Corpses, Devil's Rejects, 3 From Hell and The Haunted World of El Superbeasto sorted under "Firefly".
Horror Movies
Science Fiction Movies
31 Days of Halloween Movies / October Horror Movie Marathon
List of Nominees and Winners.
Morgan Freeman in "The Shawshank Redemption"
Tom Hanks in "Forrest Gump" - WINNER
Nigel Hawthorne in "The Madness of King George"
Paul Newman in "Nobody’s Fool"
John Travolta in "Pulp Fiction"
Samuel L. Jackson in "Pulp Fiction"
Martin Landau in "Ed Wood" - WINNER
Chazz Palminteri in "Bullets over Broadway"
Paul Scofield in "Quiz Show"
Gary Sinise in "Forrest Gump"
Jodie Foster in "Nell"
Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky" - WINNER
Miranda Richardson in "Tom & Viv"
Winona Ryder in "Little Women"
Susan Sarandon in "The Client"
Rosemary Harris in "Tom & Viv"
Helen Mirren in "The Madness of King George"
Uma Thurman in "Pulp Fiction"
Jennifer Tilly in "Bullets over Broadway"
Dianne Wiest in "Bullets over Broadway" - WINNER
"Bullets over Broadway" Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
"Forrest Gump" Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Interview with the Vampire" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Legends of the Fall" Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
"The Madness of King George" Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott - WINNER
"Forrest Gump" Don Burgess
"Legends of the Fall" John Toll - WINNER
"Red" Piotr Sobocinski
"The Shawshank Redemption" Roger Deakins
"Wyatt Earp" Owen Roizman
"The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert" Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel - WINNER
"Bullets over Broadway" Jeffrey Kurland
"Little Women" Colleen Atwood
"Maverick" April Ferry
"Queen Margot" Moidele Bickel
"Bullets over Broadway" Woody Allen
"Forrest Gump" Robert Zemeckis - WINNER
"Pulp Fiction" Quentin Tarantino
"Quiz Show" Robert Redford
"Red" Krzysztof Kieslowski
"Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter" Deborah Hoffmann
"D-Day Remembered" Charles Guggenheim
"Freedom on My Mind" Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
"A Great Day in Harlem" Jean Bach
"Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision" Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders - WINNER
"Blues Highway" Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
"89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)" Marcel Lozinski
"School of the Americas Assassins" Robert Richter
"Straight from the Heart" Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
"A Time for Justice" Charles Guggenheim - WINNER
"Forrest Gump" Arthur Schmidt - WINNER
"Hoop Dreams" Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
"Pulp Fiction" Sally Menke
"The Shawshank Redemption" Richard Francis-Bruce
"Speed" John Wright
"Before the Rain" The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
"Burnt by the Sun" Russia - WINNER
"Eat Drink Man Woman" Taiwan
"Farinelli: Il Castrato" Belgium
"Strawberry and Chocolate" Cuba
"Ed Wood" Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng - WINNER
"Forrest Gump" Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D’Amore, Judith A. Cory
"Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein" Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming
"Forrest Gump" Alan Silvestri
"Interview with the Vampire" Elliot Goldenthal
"The Lion King" Hans Zimmer - WINNER
"Little Women" Thomas Newman
"The Shawshank Redemption" Thomas Newman
"Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER
"Circle of Life" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Hakuna Matata" from "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Look What Love Has Done" from "Junior" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
"Make Up Your Mind" from "The Paper" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Forrest Gump" Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers - WINNER
"Four Weddings and a Funeral" Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
"Pulp Fiction" Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Quiz Show" Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers
"The Shawshank Redemption" Niki Marvin, Producer
"The Big Story" Tim Watts, David Stoten
"Bob’s Birthday" Alison Snowden, David Fine - WINNER
"The Janitor" Vanessa Schwartz
"The Monk and the Fish" Michael Dudok de Wit
"Triangle" Erica Russell
"Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life" Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley- Letts - WINNER
"Kangaroo Court" Sean Astin, Christine Astin
"On Hope" JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
"Syrup" Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
"Trevor" Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone - WINNER
"Clear and Present Danger" Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
"Forrest Gump" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"Legends of the Fall" Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
"The Shawshank Redemption" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
"Speed" Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan - WINNER
"Clear and Present Danger" Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
"Forrest Gump" Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
"Speed" Stephen Hunter Flick - WINNER
"Forrest Gump" Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall - WINNER
"The Mask" Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
"True Lies" John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung
"Forrest Gump" Eric Roth - WINNER
"The Madness of King George" Alan Bennett
"Nobody’s Fool" Robert Benton
"Quiz Show" Paul Attanasio
"The Shawshank Redemption" Frank Darabont
"Bullets over Broadway" Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
"Four Weddings and a Funeral" Richard Curtis
"Heavenly Creatures" Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
"Pulp Fiction" Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary - WINNER
"Red" Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski
Pretty complete list with over 2,000 entries. All are in alphabetical order, order of release or to be watch in a sequence as part of the so called "universe", like for instance the Conjuring-universe, or part of an anthology or serie. Anything missing or to add, please let me know.
*Last update 06/03/2024
Halloween movies from classics to new
All 4K releases in the US
Movies Watched in 2024
Given Universal Studios has no idea anymore how to manage their most beloved and culturally important franchise in their horror catalog, it'd be best to offer the best of new remakes and adaptations that have been produced using the titular characters as a substitute. This is a cutoff period of 1992 to 2022, a good thirty-year stretch the same way the original cinematic universe ran.
None of Leigh Whannel's remakes are included.
Cult Classics to Modern Favourites
SciFi: 1990s
by Nathan the Blom