Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23
This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2024. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.
List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/
Changelog - https://bit.ly/2E0i6w4
Odd Entries Explained - https://bit.ly/38dS0Ul
TV Shows and Movies with queer content.
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Films about/for Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Queer
For those times you want to shed a tear or curl up in the fetal position and sob.
Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.
Notable entries missing include:
Holy Man (1998)
Alaska (1996)
Army of Darkness (1992)
Balto (1995)
The Astronauts Wife (1999)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Chaplin (1992)
Hackers (1995)
BASEketball (1998)
lesbian/bi/pan main characters
:rainbow:
IMDB Top 1000 - 14/11/05
Best Movies of the Decade
List of movies with lesbians in it that I want to watch (or already watched). I decided to let all movies inside if someone needs inspiration for their own list.
The representation is not always well done so be careful if it is what you wanted. But for a good watching challenge, it works.
Films approved by my wife and daughter.
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
List of Nominees and Winners.
Warren Beatty in "Bugsy"
Robert De Niro in "Cape Fear"
Anthony Hopkins in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Nick Nolte in "The Prince of Tides"
Robin Williams in "The Fisher King"
Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
Harvey Keitel in "Bugsy"
Ben Kingsley in "Bugsy"
Michael Lerner in "Barton Fink"
Jack Palance in "City Slickers" - WINNER
Geena Davis in "Thelma & Louise"
Laura Dern in "Rambling Rose"
Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Bette Midler in "For the Boys"
Susan Sarandon in "Thelma & Louise"
Diane Ladd in "Rambling Rose"
Juliette Lewis in "Cape Fear"
Kate Nelligan in "The Prince of Tides"
Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King" - WINNER
Jessica Tandy in "Fried Green Tomatoes"
"Barton Fink" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Bugsy" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
"The Fisher King" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
"Hook" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"The Prince of Tides" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
"Bugsy" Allen Daviau
"JFK" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Prince of Tides" Stephen Goldblatt
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Adam Greenberg
"Thelma & Louise" Adrian Biddle
"The Addams Family" Ruth Myers
"Barton Fink" Richard Hornung
"Bugsy" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Hook" Anthony Powell
"Madame Bovary" Corinne Jorry
"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" Barry Levinson
"JFK" Oliver Stone
"The Silence of the Lambs" Jonathan Demme - WINNER
"Thelma & Louise" Ridley Scott
"Death on the Job" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"Doing Time: Life inside the Big House" Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
"In the Shadow of the Stars" Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers - WINNER
"The Restless Conscience" Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
"Wild by Law" Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers
"Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")" Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
"Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment" Debra Chasnoff, Producer - WINNER
"A Little Vicious" Immy Humes, Producer
"The Mark of the Maker" David McGowan, Producer
"Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers" Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers
"The Commitments" Gerry Hambling
"JFK" Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia - WINNER
"The Silence of the Lambs" Craig McKay
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
"Thelma & Louise" Thom Noble
"Children of Nature" Iceland
"The Elementary School" Czechoslovakia
"Mediterraneo" Italy - WINNER
"The Ox" Sweden
"Raise the Red Lantern" Hong Kong
"Hook" Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn - WINNER
"Beauty and the Beast" Alan Menken - WINNER
"Bugsy" Ennio Morricone
"The Fisher King" George Fenton
"JFK" John Williams
"The Prince of Tides" James Newton Howard
"Be Our Guest" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Beauty and the Beast" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER
"Belle" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" from "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"When You’re Alone" from "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Beauty and the Beast" Don Hahn, Producer
"Bugsy" Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
"JFK" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"The Prince of Tides" Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
"The Silence of the Lambs" Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers - WINNER
"Blackfly" Christopher Hinton
"Manipulation" Daniel Greaves - WINNER
"Strings" Wendy Tilby
"Birch Street Gym" Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
"Last Breeze of Summer" David M. Massey
"Session Man" Seth Winston, Rob Fried - WINNER
"Backdraft" Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
"Beauty and the Beast" Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
"JFK" Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
"The Silence of the Lambs" Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff - WINNER
"Backdraft" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders - WINNER
"Backdraft" Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
"Hook" Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak - WINNER
"Europa Europa" Agnieszka Holland
"Fried Green Tomatoes" Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
"JFK" Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
"The Prince of Tides" Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
"The Silence of the Lambs" Ted Tally - WINNER
"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" James Toback
"The Fisher King" Richard LaGravenese
"Grand Canyon" Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
"Thelma & Louise" Callie Khouri - WINNER
Updated 04.16.24 according to IMDB
Contemporary Stage/Novel-to-Film
Movies
Movies with women loving women as protagonist
Not a comprehensive list, just the ones i've watched and (sometimes*) enjoyed
*Let's face it, some of these are just plain awful
Harold, they're lesbians
by pauletssss