List of Nominees and Winners
PETER USTINOV "Topkapi" - WINNER
JOHN GIELGUD "Becket"
STANLEY HOLLOWAY "My Fair Lady"
EDMOND O'BRIEN "Seven Days in May"
LEE TRACY "The Best Man"
LILA KEDROVA "Zorba the Greek" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "My Fair Lady"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Chalk Garden"
GRAYSON HALL "The Night of the Iguana"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"
"MY FAIR LADY" Jack L. Warner, Producer - WINNER
"BECKET" Hal B. Wallis, Producer
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis, Producer
"MY FAIR LADY" George Cukor - WINNER
"BECKET" Peter Glenville
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick
"MARY POPPINS" Robert Stevenson
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis
"MARY POPPINS" Cotton Warburton - WINNER
"BECKET" Anne Coates
"FATHER GOOSE" Ted J. Kent
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Michael Luciano
"MY FAIR LADY" William Ziegler
"YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW" Italy - WINNER
"RAVEN'S END" Sweden
"SALLAH" Israel
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" France
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Japan
REX HARRISON "My Fair Lady" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "Becket"
PETER O'TOOLE "Becket"
ANTHONY QUINN "Zorba the Greek"
PETER SELLERS "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"
JULIE ANDREWS "Mary Poppins" - WINNER
ANNE BANCROFT "The Pumpkin Eater"
SOPHIA LOREN "Marriage Italian Style"
DEBBIE REYNOLDS "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
KIM STANLEY "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"
"THE PINK PHINK" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers - WINNER
"CHRISTMAS CRACKER" National Film Board of Canada
"HOW TO AVOID FRIENDSHIP" William L. Snyder, Producer
"NUDNIK #2" William L. Snyder, Producer
Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Walter Lassally - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Philip H. Lathrop
"FATE IS THE HUNTER" Milton Krasner
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Joseph Biroc
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Gabriel Figueroa
"MY FAIR LADY" Harry Stradling - WINNER
"BECKET" Geoffrey Unsworth
"CHEYENNE AUTUMN" William H. Clothier
"MARY POPPINS" Edward Colman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Daniel L. Fapp
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Vassilis Fotopoulos - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Stephen Grimes
"SEVEN DAYS IN MAY" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"MY FAIR LADY" Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins - WINNER
"BECKET" Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
"MARY POPPINS" Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"NINE FROM LITTLE ROCK" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"BREAKING THE HABIT" Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
"CHILDREN WITHOUT" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"KENOJUAK" National Film Board of Canada
"140 DAYS UNDER THE WORLD" Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers
"JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU'S WORLD WITHOUT SUN" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE FINEST HOURS" Jack Le Vien, Producer
"FOUR DAYS IN NOVEMBER" Mel Stuart, Producer
"THE HUMAN DUTCH" Bert Haanstra, Producer
"OVER THERE, 1914-18" Jean Aurel, Producer
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Dorothy Jeakins - WINNER
"HOUSE IS NOT A HOME" Edith Head
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Norma Koch
"KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT" Howard Shoup
"THE VISIT" René Hubert
"MY FAIR LADY" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BECKET" Margaret Furse
"MARY POPPINS" Tony Walton
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Morton Haack
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Edith Head, Moss Mabry
"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" - WINNER
Special Award
"CASALS CONDUCTS: 1964" Edward Schreiber, Producer - WINNER
"HELP! MY SNOWMAN'S BURNING DOWN" Carson Davidson, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JIMMY BLUE EYES" Robert Clouse, Producer
"BECKET" Edward Anhalt - WINNER
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
"MARY POPPINS" Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
"MY FAIR LADY" Alan Jay Lerner
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis
"FATHER GOOSE" Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" Alun Owen
"ONE POTATO, TWO POTATO" Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
"THE ORGANIZER" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
"THAT MAN FROM RIO" Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca
"MY FAIR LADY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"BECKET" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"FATHER GOOSE" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"MARY POPPINS" Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
"BECKET" Laurence Rosenthal
"THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Frank DeVol
"THE PINK PANTHER" Henry Mancini
"MY FAIR LADY" Andre Previn - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" George Martin
"MARY POPPINS" Irwin Kostal
"ROBIN AND THE 7 HOODS" Nelson Riddle
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken
"GOLDFINGER" Norman Wanstall - WINNER
"THE LIVELY SET" Robert L. Bratton
"MARY POPPINS" Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske - WINNER
"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" Jim Danforth
Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film (Winners & Nominees)
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-13 — 1965 Winners
14-56 — 1965 Nominees
57-71 — 1966 Winners
72-108 — 1966 Nominees
109-120 — 1967 Winners
121-160 — 1967 Nominees
161-174 — 1968 Winners
175-207 — 1968 Nominees
208-224 — 1969 Winners
225-258 — 1969 Nominees
259-272 — 1970 Winners
273-303 — 1970 Nominees
304-318 — 1971 Winners
319-351 — 1971 Nominees
352-364 — 1972 Winners
365-399 — 1972 Nominees
400-411 — 1973 Winners
412-446 — 1973 Nominees
447-459 — 1974 Winners
460-492 — 1974 Nominees
493-505 — 1975 Winners
506-541 — 1975 Nominees
542-553 — 1976 Winners
554-595 — 1976 Nominees
596-607 — 1977 Winners
608-645 — 1977 Nominees
646-657 — 1978 Winners
658-694 — 1978 Nominees
695-708 — 1979 Winners
709-742 — 1979 Nominees
743-755 — 1980 Winners
756-796 — 1980 Nominees
797-808 — 1981 Winners
809-844 — 1981 Nominees
845-855 — 1982 Winners
856-886 — 1982 Nominees
887-899 — 1983 Winners
900-933 — 1983 Nominees
934-944 — 1984 Winners
945-979 — 1984 Nominees
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
The 37th Academy Awards (Oscars 1965)
by AndreVIP 9