Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film (Winners & Nominees)
List of Nominees and Winners.
CLARK GABLE "It Happened One Night" - WINNER
FRANK MORGAN "The Affairs of Cellini"
WILLIAM POWELL "The Thin Man"
CLAUDETTE COLBERT "It Happened One Night" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "Of Human Bondage"
GRACE MOORE "One Night of Love"
NORMA SHEARER "The Barretts of Wimpole Street"
"THE MERRY WIDOW" Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope - WINNER
"THE AFFAIRS OF CELLINI" Richard Day
"THE GAY DIVORCEE" Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark
"VIVA VILLA!" John Waters - WINNER
"CLEOPATRA" Cullen Tate
"IMITATION OF LIFE" Scott Beal
"CLEOPATRA" Victor Milner - WINNER
"THE AFFAIRS OF CELLINI" Charles Rosher
"OPERATOR 13" George Folsey
"IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT" Frank Capra - WINNER
"ONE NIGHT OF LOVE" Victor Schertzinger
"THE THIN MAN" W. S. Van Dyke
"ESKIMO" Conrad Nervig - WINNER
"CLEOPATRA" Anne Bauchens
"ONE NIGHT OF LOVE" Gene Milford
"ONE NIGHT OF LOVE" Columbia Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (Thematic Music by Victor Schertzinger and Gus Kahn) - WINNER
"THE GAY DIVORCEE" RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Kenneth Webb and Samuel Hoffenstein)
"THE LOST PATROL" RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
The Continental in "The Gay Divorcee" Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson - WINNER
Carioca in "Flying Down to Rio" Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn
Love In Bloom in "She Loves Me Not" Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT" Columbia - WINNER
"THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"CLEOPATRA" Paramount
"FLIRTATION WALK" First National
"THE GAY DIVORCEE" RKO Radio
"HERE COMES THE NAVY" Warner Bros.
"THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD" 20th Century
"IMITATION OF LIFE" Universal
"ONE NIGHT OF LOVE" Columbia
"THE THIN MAN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"VIVA VILLA!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE WHITE PARADE" Jesse L. Lasky (production company)
"THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"HOLIDAY LAND" Charles Mintz, Producer
"JOLLY LITTLE ELVES" Walter Lantz, Producer
"LA CUCARACHA" Kenneth Macgowan, Producer - WINNER
"MEN IN BLACK" Jules White, Producer
"WHAT, NO MEN!" Warner Bros.
"CITY OF WAX" Stacy Woodard and Horace Woodard, Producers - WINNER
"BOSOM FRIENDS" Skibo Productions
"STRIKES AND SPARES" Pete Smith, Producer
"ONE NIGHT OF LOVE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE AFFAIRS OF CELLINI" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"CLEOPATRA" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
"FLIRTATION WALK" Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"THE GAY DIVORCEE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
"IMITATION OF LIFE" Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg, Sound Director
"VIVA VILLA!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"THE WHITE PARADE" Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT" Robert Riskin - WINNER
"THE THIN MAN" Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
"VIVA VILLA!" Ben Hecht
"MANHATTAN MELODRAMA" Arthur Caesar - WINNER
"HIDE-OUT" Mauri Grashin
"THE RICHEST GIRL IN THE WORLD" Norman Krasna
Short films I have seen
... ish
Feel free to make suggestions yes remakes are allowed. I'd even say movies of native Americans, gratitude and family kinda fit.
Reserved for that time of year.
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-10 — 1929 Winners
11-25 — 1929 Nominees
26-23 — 1930 Winners
24-52 — 1930 Nominees
53-58 — 1930 Winners
59-78 — 1930 Nominees
79-84 — 1931 Winners
85-100 — 1931 Nominees
101-110 — 1932 Winners
111-126 — 1932 Nominees
127-135 — 1934 Winners
136-154 — 1934 Nominees
155-165 — 1935 Winners
166-186 — 1935 Nominees
187-199 — 1936 Winners
200-231 — 1936 Nominees
232-244 — 1937 Winners
245-283 — 1937 Nominees
284-298 — 1938 Winners
299-339 — 1938 Nominees
340-352 — 1939 Winners
353-396 — 1939 Nominees
397-407 — 1940 Winners
408-446 — 1940 Nominees
447-462 — 1941 Winners
463-515 — 1941 Nominees
516-532 — 1942 Winners
533-612 — 1942 Nominees
613-631 — 1943 Winners
632-708 — 1943 Nominees
709-726 — 1944 Winners
727-792 — 1944 Nominees
793-805 — 1945 Winners
806-877 — 1945 Nominees
878-897 — 1946 Winners
898-961 — 1946 Nominees
Movies that I love to watch during the winter months.
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
Christmas
by Teri MacomberVIP 9