Not. Nearly as good as the original
Solid action-packed funny sequel.
Why did the bombs have to have a timer ?!
From a classic we immediately switch to one that you can skip. The only reason why you would like to see it is for the introduction of Black Widow. Because what else does this movie contribute to the MCU? In the first film Tony Stark has evolved from a naive arms dealer to a self-proclaimed world improver. But in this sequel his personality hasn't changed a bit. The challenges in this film did not lead the main character to find himself again. Ivan Vanko wasn't even a convincing villain, only an annoying obstacle that at times let out a bit of a Russian gibberish. Although he did give us this memorable quote:
"If you could make God bleed, people would cease to believe in Him."
We'll think about this again in Avengers: Infinity War.
I like this more than the first one. I loved the easter eggs.
Stop! hammer time, seriously I hope we see Rockwell return he was the best part about this movie
The funny thing about Iron Man 2 is that it is about as good as I expected the first one to be. The first one really was such a shock because the script was really really good (especially when you consider the genre). The second one? Not nearly so much. The dialogue was at times completely smarmy and the story was really lacking. And I'm sorry, anything with this much Gweneth Paltrow can only be so likeable. On the positive side, Mickey Rourke did a completely believable Russian accent. Other than that... it was standard fare. Can we get our elite Hollywood actors back at some point?
follow me at https:IHATEBadMovies.com
Although the first film, despite it's quality, didn't surprise much in terms of content, the denouement did so, by letting main character Tony Stark make a public statement the few second for the end credits, that he was the man behind the iron mask. This opened the door to the sequel and it became immediately clear that Iron Man is not a superhero like Batman or Spider-Man (who take their task as a heavy burden and always try to keep their identity hidden), but someone who has peace with his unusual life and simply regards his heroic deeds as an eccentric hobby. In Iron Man 2, that vision has hardly changed, so that the narcissistic Stark does not underestimate his achievements and is ready for public appearances in the Iron Man suit.
You're almost going to wonder why all the other superheroes are having such difficulties with their identity, Starks is playing his cards and hardly seems to have any problems. Sure, those aren't that far away, where's the movie without that drama? The government is after his assets, only shedding extra attention to the guy, a certain Russian criminal decided it's target practice and Stark is a perfect candidate.
In the role of Russians convicted criminal Ivan Vanko, we recognize Mickey Rourke, who made a comeback a few years before (like his counterpart and fellow (ex-)bad boy RDJ). After that wonderful role, the presence in Iron Man 2 maybe questioned, because there's little to Rourke's acting; which is more babbling/mumbling with a Russian accent and tacitly threatingly looking around, and being physically present in his action scenes. There isn't much more there otherwise. Other newcomer is Scarlett Johansson, as a result of Tony Stark's long-winded search for a new assistant. It's obvious there's more to the character from the start, but we don't really get a glimpse of that until the third act, we get shown briefly but vigorously that she's a stunning action heroine. Whether the character was necessary in the movie, or if she was just another piece in (back then) Marvel's puzzle for a bigger scheme may be doubted.
Best newcomer of the batch eventually turns out to be Don Cheadle, who replaces Terence Howard (who tipped overboard due to an oversized salary wish), in the role of soldier James Rhodes. In at least half of his scenes, the character is thrown back and forth for his loyalty between the American government and his best friend, Tony Stark. Cheadle plays him with his usualy tormented gaze and knows how to give his character a lot more sympathy than Howard did. Skeptic fans will forget about the cast-change as soon as they see Rhodes in the War Machine suit; first to protect his drunken friend, later to join in true sidekick fashion.
Follow-up films that match or exceed their predecessor are no longer an exception under the comic book adaptations. For example, Spider-Man 2 or the Dark Knight. Mainly because those can focus on character development because the origin has already been done. This made those two suitable (and much better) successors instead of dull repetitions. Unfortunaly, Iron Man 2 doesn't go for that opportunity, as in, it's not the movie it could've been, especially within this genre. The first part had Stark's essential metamorphosis from heartless weapon manufacturer to crime-fighting world improver, but that doesn't mean his character is "finished" with that. What made Spider-Man 2 and The Dark Knight so great was the fact that the main characters ended up in new situations and could only bring them to a good end by finding themselves again. Even though, for Batman, that ended ina pyrrhic victory.
There are plenty of new situations in this film for Stark, but the way he deals with them offers absolutely nothing new to this film or his character. It seems theré's never a moment that asks the utmost of Stark, at the end of the film the characters hasn't changed one inch from the previous film. Iron Man 2 is therefore not immediately a bad film, but it does make the difference between a solid sequel and follow-up film that improves and goes further than the original, adding something essential.
Don't get the wrong impression, Iron Man 2 is just a nice summer blockbuster with simply the same shortcomings and compensating qualities as the first part. Robert Downey, Jr. is in top form in his delicious bickering with.. everyone. The comedy blows life into the characters and the sparse action scenes are exciting and don't repeate each other. The fact that the film is rather coquettish to fans can't even be put as a valid criticism in this genre. With the right expectations, no viewer has to be disappointed by this film.
7.3/10
When superheroes act like "everybody loves me" and have an ego over being a hero, like Peter in Spider-Man 3 or Johnny Storm in the 2005 Fantastic Four. It has always annoyed me. So Tony Stark annoys me in this sequel since he acts like that too. The best thing about this one is that they got Sam Rockwell, who's good in everything.
While Mickey Rourke makes an intimidating villain, the writing didn't really give him much to do. Like Ultron, you have a cool villain who's just written to be the villain of the week. Still at least Whiplash is what we expected and we didn't get a lame twist like Iron Man 3 gave us.
It's another fun comic book movie. Not as good as the first but still worth a watch. It can be a little boring at times. The villains are forgettable. Justin Hammer was just annoying and so was Ivan going on about his bird. Tony going on a bender is fun and that fight with him and Rhodey is a blast. I forgot how much Black Widow is in this and she is great. Some more decent humor.
Shaaaaaronnnnnn!!!!! They bloody stole my song for another mooovie....the dogs Sharon!!! Get the dogs!!!
The common problem with sequels is they seldom reach up to the original. That same is true here. While as a character building piece for Stark/Iron Man this has some merit there are several things I disliked.
If Vanko was supposed to be a tough oppenent that is the first failure right there because both times they are face to face he didn´t impress and was beaten fast. And in general the character was clichéd from top to bottom.
The Hammer guy is just a wannabe moron. Sam Rockwell does it´s best but he´s just a laughable figure that cleary can do nothing by himself. One wonders how he got where he is.
The action in this was over the top starting at the race with all those cars flying through the air and the plethora of drones that in the end don´t do much. I think in wanting to top the first movie they went overboard.
A logical issue I have - Has someone an explanation why Rhodey can get into a suit and instantly control it?
There is on thing that is saving this movie from being a 6 and that is the introduction of Black Widow
As part of Marvel's Cinematic Universe (MCU) Phase One, Jon Favreau (Made. Elf. Zathura) once again returns to direct. It may not be as much fun as the first one, but when the dust settles, it'll do and with the introduction of Scarlett Johnansson's 'Black Widow' the movie gets more enjoyable and a little bit sexier. Downey Jr as always gives a great performance as Tony Stark. Where I find the plot and multiple villians just a tad misguided, the visual effects steal the show, apart from a few artifacts left on screen by the CG, the Monaco Race scene is guilty of this and doesn't look as good as the rest of the movie. My only other niggle is that Pepper Pots, played by Gwyneth Paltrow, didn't really bring a lot to the flow of the movie itself, well, maybe some little laughs. Mickey Rourke as Whiplash was passable, but if they had just focused on the one villian, Sam Rockwell as Justin Hammer (Starks Competition) was very good, then who knows. Enjoyable comic book fun
Good enough for some summer fun, but nothing particularly remarkable.
Im not saying its better then 1, but it os ;)
Better than the first one.
exceeded my expectations this did i thought it was great & looking forward to part 3 & actually the avengers before that too.
Film 134 (Goal: 300) of 2024:
Just like with my recent rewatch of The Incredible Hulk, I enjoyed this a lot more. Not sure why both these films, that were towards my lower end, I enjoyed more after several rewatches. Maybe the recent stuff outside Guardians 3 and Spider-Man: No Way Home has been so bad.
But no matter how often I watch this, I still can't make heads or tails of the element scene.
Saw this in theaters (time is accurate on first play -- my note).
Not as good as the first, but Whiplash did have some great one-liners.
Ugh. I like it more then number 1. It's just so chaotic and calming. The comedy really worked and the relatable, sad to happy moments really attach you to the characters. The action, vfx and everything technology was large and heavy. It wanted to alert everyone to its presence.
“Give me a fat beat to bust my buddy’s ass to.”
Not as good as the original, but still better than the third, this is a fun film in the very early MCU days. Downey I’d such a perfect Iron Man, which makes this film still highly enjoyable at worst.
Rating: 4/5 - 85% - Would Recommend
the movie was alright. the first one was better.
Iron Man 2 is a decent sequel, but it falls short of its predecessor and could have been better. The film tries to do too much with its plot and characters, and it ultimately feels cluttered and over-the-top. The filmmakers should have kept it simple and original, with a new storyline that didn't rely so heavily on the first film. The film would have benefited from keeping Terrence Howard as James Rhodes, as his chemistry with Downey Jr. was sorely missed. Overall, it's worth a watch for fans of the Marvel Cinematic Universe, but it falls short of the high bar set by its predecessor.
This impressed me. It's a fine film that's aged well, marred by a few nagging annoyances and a medium-sized plot hole that takes you out of the moment rather suddenly if you pay close enough attention.
This movie tends to get 6/10 ratings in many places, and maybe this style of character and character development was out of touch with the audience at the time, but Tony Stark's journey really resonated with me here and actually makes for the most believable character development that we get this deep in the MCU.
The first movie was better and Whiplash was boring.
Scarlett and RDJ stole all the scenes.
Marvel Cinematic Universe
The Infinity Saga
Phase One
Iron Man (2008) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-2008
The incredible Hulk (2008) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-incredible-hulk-2008
Iron Man 2 (2010) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-2-2010
Thor (2011) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-2011
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-the-first-avenger-2011
The Avengers (2012) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-avengers-2012
Phase Two
Iron Man 3 (2013) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-3-2013
Thor: The Dark World (2013) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-the-dark-world-2013
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-the-winter-soldier-2014
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-2014
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-age-of-ultron-2015
Ant-Man (2015) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-2015
Phase Three
Captain America: Civil War (2016) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-civil-war-2016
Doctor Strange (2016) https://trakt.tv/movies/doctor-strange-2016
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-2-2017
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-homecoming-2017
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-ragnarok-2017
Black Panther (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-panther-2018
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-infinity-war-2018
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-and-the-wasp-2018
Captain Marvel (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-marvel-2019
Avengers: Endgame (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-endgame-2019
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-far-from-home-2019
Phase Four
Black Widow (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-widow-2021
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/shang-chi-and-the-legend-of-the-ten-rings-2021
Eternals (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/eternals-2021
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-no-way-home-2021
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/doctor-strange-in-the-multiverse-of-madness-2022
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-love-and-thunder-2022
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-panther-wakanda-forever-2022
The Marvels (2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-marvels-2023
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 ((2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-3-2023
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-and-the-wasp-quantumania-2023
Fantastic Four https://trakt.tv/movies/fantastic-four
In contrast to the original, which I ended up being slightly disappointed by on rewatch, I ended up enjoying this movie a lot more on rewatch, and the result is me giving both of them the same rating, even if I enjoyed the actual process of watching this one more because of the pleasant surprise. Sam Rockwell is a freaking revelation in this movie!
ETA: I am changing my rating to a 7 having now read about the cut scenes that portrayed Vanko in a more sympathetic light. Marvel made a terrible decision by "not wanting an antivillian" as that would have been much more interesting than what we got.
I'm gonna be honest, I kinda liked it
"Iron Man 2" is not a terrible movie, it just failed at living up to the expectations of the first. It starts off with the most classic revenge story, but after a quick first confrontation, we have to go through an endless middle section that is meant to set up a dozen of MCU movies and expand on Howard Stark's figure with unnecessary drama. Then it all boils down to a rushed and anticlimactic battle in the end. They fight robots for hours and when the main villain shows up, it's a matter of ten seconds.
Even Tony's character ended up being compromised by poor writing and cheesy humor à la Batman & Robin. It's like they missed the whole point, for most of the time he is just a jerk. All the freshness, humor and focus on the character that made the first "Iron Man" fresh is gone, to the point you would be surprised to find out that both movies were directed by the same person.
definitely one of the weakest MCU movies
whiplash is a pretty weak villain
and he starts the long annoying tradition of villains that what revenge for some njustice they received from Tony or his dad
honestly I feel like this movie could have been a lot better if they just focused on Justin hammer being the main antagonist
the drunken party fight between iron Man and war machine is good
Black widow is a nice addition
I think the action sequences are much better here than the first movie and I love that we get more Nick Fury (and the introduction of Black Widow (Natasha Romanoff) .
However, I agree with everybody else when they say that this movie is very inferior to the first movie, I hated the characterization (especially of Tony and Pepper), and the plot and villain is underwhelming.
I can say that I’m glad that Don Cheadle did a great job as James Rhodes. Him and Terrance Howard are no different from each other, they both did great. But since Cheadle had to replace Howard, and movies/TV shows don’t really do any justice with replacement actors, he did pretty good.
One of the worst movies I have seen in years. And it's sad, because the first one was cool.
Just an introductory film for many of the small characters but it's still decent and Hammer is hilairious
'Iron Man 2' is good, nothing special, but good.
Robert Downey Jr. is just as entertaining in the lead role, while the specials efforts are again pleasing. The score, which I found slightly lacking in 'Iron Man', is improved. The plot isn't as interesting, or all that creative, but it's done well enough that I didn't ever feel bored; though some of the pacing is off.
I like Don Cheadle so it's good to see him come in, even if his character is rather forgettable. Scarlett Johansson is also a solid addition, though Sam Rockwell didn't do anything for me in his role. Mickey Rourke is fun enough as Ivan.
The Revisit the MCU Project (2021) #3 of 23
Although Iron Man 2 isn't one of my MCU favorites, I don't think it deserves all the pepper many people give it.
Yes...it's not as good as the first one, but to be fair...not many of the MCU movies are, and that disappointment seems hard to let go of for some.
You can list a whole lot of faults with Iron Man 2, but I never-the-less felt entertained back when I saw it in the cinema, and likewise when rewatching it today, and isn't that the main purpose of a movie? To entertain?
Anyway...to be honest, I might enjoy this one a bit more than it deserves, but hell...it's Iron Man...I don't really care. Besides...we get introduced to ScarJo as Black Widow in this one...that has to count for something.
Excellent sequel. Although perhaps not quite as good as the original, therefore the 8 instead of a 9. Mickey Rourke's character left me rather indifferent and I would have hoped for a bit more.
THE WACPINE OF 'IRON MAN 2'
WRITING: 6
ATMOSPHERE: 6
CHARACTERS: 7
PRODUCTION: 8
INTRIGUE: 5
NOVELTY: 5
ENJOYMENT: 6
The Good:
The story feels like a natural continuation of events, giving us more backstory, more playboy life and new and bigger threats. It also deals with the unprecedented (at the time) issue of a superhero going public with his secret persona.
The script puts more focus on Tony's personal problems, his relationships and the fallout of his past actions rather than mindless action and science fiction tropes, which is both a strength and a weakness.
The script, the production design and the directing once again greatly mirrors modern Iron Man, giving this film an authentic look and feel.
The last act utilizes new characters Black Widow and War Machine fairly well, even if the final fight is one of the least memorable in the MCU.
The leasing cast is spot on, with Robert Downey Jr in an iconic performance as Tony Stark. With Gwyneth Paltrow’s Pepper and Don Cheadle's Rhodey, the cast feels natural and likeable.
It's great to see Don Cheadle immediately make Rhodey his own and seamlessly incorporates the new War Machine persona into the role (originated by Terence Howard in the first film).
Mickey Rourke might be a surprising choice to portray an iconic supervillain, but he manages to make Vanko/Whiplash his own giving the character that ruffly Russian edge that it needs to feel creepy, villainous and up-to-date.
Watching this all these years later, it's e4xcitiong to catch the small snippets of material slowly building up towards The Avengers (namely, a small appearance from Samuel L Jackson as Nick Fury and the involvement of Scarlett Johansson's Black Widow).
The Bad:
The major focus on relationships makes Iron Man 2 a slower than usual superhero flick. It lacks momentum in several places, making it feel longer than necessary.
Much of the dialogue is rapidly fired at the audience, with characters mumbling and talking on top of each other. It gets annoying after a while and makes it difficult to follow casual conversations.
Sam Rockwell's Justin Hammer feels like a comic relief goon than a real villain and doesn't allow Rockwell to utilize his acting talents properly.
This film doesn’t handle its villains well at all. Whiplash is established early on but barely used after the first confrontation with Iron Man. He is ultimately a bit of a disappointment. Hammer takes centre stage at the end but doesn’t get much done before the film reaches its conclusion.
The slow pace, the way the villains are forgotten for large chunks of the story and the pretty pointless plot mostly make this film a slog to sit through, and it largely fails to deliver on the promises made by the stellar first film.
The Ugly:
Tony Stark peeing inside his Iron Man armour. That's a sight to behold.
WACPINE RATING: 6.14 / 10 = 3 stars
"I ALREADY TOLD YOU,
I Don't Wanna Join
Your Super Secret
BOY BAND"
8/10
Great
ANOTHER GREAT ROUND WITH
ANTHONY, EVEN WITH ALL
THE BEHIND THE SCENES DRAMA
AND PROBLEMS AND FALLING
OUTS "IRON MAN 2"
STILL MANAGES TO BE EQUALLY
AS GOOD AS "IRON MAN",
ALL THOUGH ANTHONY'S
"IRON MAN 3" IS STILL THE BEST
SOLO OUTING OF RDJ's TRILOGY
PLUS IRON MAN 3 IS A HELLA
OF A CHRISTMAS MOVIE.
WITHIN THE FIRST 3
PHASE 1
MOVIES WE'VE HAD SO MUCH
SET UP,
(RED HULK, RED SHE HULK,
THE 10 RINGS
(in both Iron Man movies),
CAPTAIN AMERICA,
THOR, THE AVENGERS, SPIDER-MAN,
BLACK WIDOW, WAR MACHAIN,
THE ILLUMINATI,
THE TESSERACT
AND SO MUCH MORE,
IRON MAN 2 DID A LOT OF
HEAVY LIFTING
TO SET SO MUCH IN MOTION,
AND IT DID IT BRILLIANTLY.
I ABSOLUTELY LOVED THAT WE
GET TO SEE PETER PARKER
(SPIDER-MAN) AT THE
STARK EXPO- CONFIRMED BY
KEVIN FEIGE THE LITTLE BOY WHO
IRON MAN SAVED WEARING THE
IRON MAN HELMET WAS ACTUALLY
"PETER PARKER", HOW COOL IS
THAT, THIS IS WHY MARVEL
IS THE BEST THERE IS
THE BEST THERE EVER WILL BE.
SPEAKING OF THE BEST
I ABSOLUTELY LOVE PEPPER POTS
(GWYN) I RECKON HER AND
ANTHONY ARE MY FAVOURITE MCU
COUPLE, (THE MORE SCREEN TIME
FOR GWYN THE BETTER).
LOVING "DON" AS WAR MACHAIN,
MUCH BETTER CASTING CHOICE THAN
HOWARD.
AFTER THIS SECOND INSTALLMENT
I'M SO READY FOR OUTTA SPACE
AND TO SEE THE WONDERS OF
ANOTHER REALM/PLANET.
THIS MOVIE WAS MUCH MORE FUN
AND A MUCH SMOOTHER RIDE
AND EVERYONE WAS HAVING
WAY MORE FUN
IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ROLES.
EVERYONE SEEMED MUCH
MORE SETTELLED AND RELAXED.
THE JOKES AND HUMOUR
WAS SPOT-ON
AND EVEN FUNNIER THAN
THE FIRST MOVIE BY MILES
AND ONCE AGAIN "RDJ"
KNOCKED IT CLEAN OUT THE
BALL PARK WITH HIS
PERFORMANCE,
BLACK WIDOW IS JUST
SUPER FRICKING AWESOME
AMAZING
AND STOLE EVERY SCENE.
THE BAD GUY'S WERE COOL ENOUGH
WHIPLASH WAS A STRONG
CHARACTER FOR THIS INSTALLMENT,
AND HAMMER WAS HILARIOUS,
MADE A GOOD CONTRAST TO
ANTHONY. THEY HAD TO GET
"ELON MUSK" IN THERE DIDN'T THEY,
CHUFFING HELL, ALSO JUSTIN'S SECRET
BASE IN THIS MOVIE WAS ACTUALLY
"ELON MUSK's" SPACE X FACILITY
IN REAL LIFE AND
ALL THE PEOPLE YOU SAW IN THE BACKGROUND WERE ACTUALLY PROPER
STAFF MEMBERS THAT WORK
FOR "ELON MUSK" (the second richest
man in the world).
HAD A GREAT TIME WITH THIS
MOVIE AND MY ENJOYMENT AND
RESPECT FOR THIS MOVIE HAS
GROWN SO MUCH OVER THE YEARS
AND I'M SO READY FOR MORE.
NEXT UP.......
let's see who's worthy.....
MORE THAN A FAN
#ALWAYSTHATMARVELGUY
This movie was a little disappointing as it just retreads so much from the first film and the villain is as generic as they come as it's basically an evil Iron Man again :(
But ignoring that, the movie still has some awesome moments with all of the bits with RDJ (Tony Stark) are still really great and for sure I was happy that Samuel L. Jackson (Nick Fury) was more in this film as he is perfect in the role and the addition of Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff) was perfect casting, but my personal favourite casting was Don Cheadle (Rhodey) as he is so much better than the original casting and there is a scene in this film with his character fighting Iron Man and it is perfect.
Some really great action sequences and I can see that Jon Favreau is still the perfect director for this franchise, but the story is very predictable and it is just a setup movie and I am fine with that. Any Iron Man fan will like this movie and superhero fans will be satisfied, but don't expect anything more as it is a little generic.
So the mini arc reactor continues to save Tony Stark's life is now killing him and of course there are some villains who just happen to time there attacks right to take advantage.
Robert Downey Jr is still great. So are Gwyneth Paltrow and Jon Favreau who pulls double duty as director again. Scarlet Johnson is always fab as Black Widow and that segues neatly into S.H.I.E.L.D and Samuel L Jackson first full film as Nick Fury, ace. So the first big recast is here. Don Cheadle is now Rhodey. It's an improvement, he's just so much more fun
Honestly I think the weakest part is the villains. Not to knock Sam Rockwell or Mickey Rourke, both of their performances are great, this is lack of development in writing not acting
The best part of this movie is Black Widow. :purple_heart:
"The best scenes are still the ones with Downey and Gwyneth Paltrow, or just Downey alone."
Not bad,entertaining i would say but not good as much as the first iron man..Scarlett stole the show for me 7.3/10
This one was alright. It was fun seeing good ol' Tony Stark and I had fun watching the creation of war machine. The villain was interesting and I liked seeing how he evolved. I felt similar like the first and second iron man had many similarities but that was fine. finished this one at 6:02PM
To me Tony is a little annoying in this one. Like Chris Evans’ “look at me I am Johnny Storm and I have powers performance in Fantastic Four.” He is a bit “look me I am Iron Man, don’t you love me.” In this one.
While Rhodes was more likable in part 1. Here he acts like he owns the Iron Man out-fit and has more of a right to it that Tony.
So yeah I sort of liked the villains more in Iron Man 2.
I get why they made this movie, but I’d rather they hadn’t.
Iron Man 2 is basically just a teaser trailer for the better movies that were about to come out. This movie consists of boring conversations between Tony Stark and Nick Fury and even more boring scenes with the villains that really kicked of the cliché that these movies have boring villains. The suitcase Iron Man suit is really dope though.
[Pre-Endgame MCU Rewatch] A lot happens in the movie and I found the main antagonist to be the least interesting part of it. Everything else, Tony's character development (or one could say lack thereof?), S.H.I.E.L.D.'s 'meddling', and the introduction of new characters is far more interesting to watch. The Grand Prix scene, the court room scene, are all amazing. Don Cheadle is a great improvement as the new James Rhodes and Sam Rockwell depicted Justin Hammer perfectly.
I always enjoy seeing more S.H.I.E.L.D. (and happy they made that into a show, Coulson is the best!) but damn if Natasha Romanoff isn't a boring character to watch. Though honestly I think that's more because I find Scarlett Johansson quite a boring and non-versatile actress. Still, it's nice to see the "Avengers Initiative" slowly grow into something in the background of this film.
Not as good as the first, but still quite a spectacle. And Robert Downey Jr. was born for this role.
By far. this is the worst of the MCU movies. This movie could not the decide what it wanted to be about. Was it a movie about Tony dying from the invention he made, was it a movie about a guy looking for revenge for his father, or was this a preview for the Avengers... a movie that we that we already knew was coming & was going to see anyway. I don't know. All I know is though visually fun, the story pisses me off because two of those plot points could have actually been good Iron Man 2 movie. The third just threw any possible story away, in an attempt to make people want to see a movie, they were already going to go see.
It's difficult to get behind a hero who is as unlikeable as Tony Stark. Why would practically perfect people like Rhodes, Potts and Hogan give their time to this self-centred, egomaniacal man-child? I hope they tone him down for the remainder of these movies (I've promised my kids we will watch every single MCU movie) because otherwise they'll be pretty hard to watch :-/
Sequels are always disadvantaged when they follow a particularly strong 1st edition so this one had a high bar to jump. It may not have gotten the gold but it definitely placed a silver. Robert Downey Jr. and Gwyneth Paltrow held their ground and set the tone (which we all enjoy). Mickey Rourke was a credible villian. Scarlet Johansson was a bonus addition to the Avenger Universe, premiering the Black Widow. And, the S.H.I.E.L.D. regulars (Jackson and Gregg) didn't miss a beat. Good writing. Always glad for these rewatching opportunities. I give this film an 8.5 (great) out of 10. [Superhero Action Adventure]
There's always someone with bigger, better or more... shiny suit. ;)
Saw Iron-man 1 the nephews ask me to put the 2, I put the 2, they liked it, I liked it more than other times I've seen it. Elon Musk comes out of himself and presents the Black Widow
Love it! Better than the first one!
Johanson before childbirth,,, I am telling you, man, she is hot...
In the second part the armors multiply.
Absolutely dreadfulAbsolutely dreadfulAbsolutely dreadfulAbsolutely dreadful
About on par with the first one. I don't get all the negativity this one gets over the others.
My least favorite MCU entry, but that doesn't mean it's bad. It's just trying too hard, doing too much, not letting the characters or story grow organically. It feels forced.
It's like a fart; if you have to force it, it's probably crap.
They get worse and worse. Hey. Let's take off our helmets when missiles and electrified tentacle are fling all around the place. Typical ruining and irrational modifications to beloved sequential art characters. Zero depth, all just effects and crap flying around.
Not as good as the first one but ok
Not as good as The first Iron Man
Fantastic RDJ+Paltrow+Marvel=amazing!
Could have done better...
Not as good as the first one
As ironman fan can't complain!
First one was way beter
Shout by Nathalia PachecoBlockedParent2016-02-14T01:45:19Z
It's not a memorable movie and at a certain point, I kind of disliked Tony Stark.
I thought Ivan Vanko's motivations weren't explained properly. So, I actually decided to make Justin Hammer the main villain in my head and ended up enjoying the movie a little bit more.