#BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actors only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
This is a list based on the show 'The Movies' on CNN and compiled by a user on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/ct3rer/every_single_movie_mentioned_on_cnns_the_movies/
Trading on its impeccable reputation, Halliwell’s now presents it’s Top 1,000 favorite films. Starting at number 1,000, each entry includes a plot summary, cast and crew, awards, key critical comments, DVD and soundtrack availability, and a wealth of other interesting details. To supplement the countdown, there is commentary from film stars, show business personalities, well-known critics, and the movers and shakers in the film industry, each naming their favorite films or weighing in on Halliwell’s selection. Illustrated throughout with classic and modern film stills and posters, this is a book that every cinema fan will want to own. John Walker is one of Britain’s leading film critics.
The list has 42 extra films, because trilogies, or series, are counted as one entry (The Godfather, The Apu Trilogy, The Lord of the Rings, Antoine Doinel, Laurel and Hardy shorts, etc...)
Source: https://www.amazon.com/Halliwells-Top-1000-Ultimate-Countdown/dp/0007181655
The Best Film as chosen by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts charity.
all the academy awards nominees for best picture since 1927
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Library for Kodi import
Contemporary Stage/Novel-to-Film
List of the movies referenced in Gilmore Girls. Work in progress because I'm adding them as I watch them. They will be in order of when they are referenced. (Watched 8 others that are referenced later so will be added later so they are in the correct order.) Currently on movies referenced in 3x19.
Full reviews of each movie and how they are referenced can be found here: http://gilmoremovies.tumblr.com
A guide to films featured on You Must Remember This and/or recommended for classic movie lovers.
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
List of Nominees and Winners.
Woody Allen in "Annie Hall"
Richard Burton in "Equus"
Richard Dreyfuss in "The Goodbye Girl" - WINNER
Marcello Mastroianni in "A Special Day"
John Travolta in "Saturday Night Fever"
Mikhail Baryshnikov in "The Turning Point"
Peter Firth in "Equus"
Alec Guinness in "Star Wars"
Jason Robards in "Julia" - WINNER
Maximilian Schell in "Julia"
Anne Bancroft in "The Turning Point"
Jane Fonda in "Julia"
Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall" - WINNER
Shirley MacLaine in "The Turning Point"
Marsha Mason in "The Goodbye Girl"
Leslie Browne in "The Turning Point"
Quinn Cummings in "The Goodbye Girl"
Melinda Dillon in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
Vanessa Redgrave in "Julia" - WINNER
Tuesday Weld in "Looking for Mr. Goodbar"
"Airport ’77" Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"Star Wars" Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Vilmos Zsigmond - WINNER
"Islands in the Stream" Fred J. Koenekamp
"Julia" Douglas Slocombe
"Looking for Mr. Goodbar" William A. Fraker
"The Turning Point" Robert Surtees
"Airport ’77" Edith Head, Burton Miller
"Julia" Anthea Sylbert
"A Little Night Music" Florence Klotz
"The Other Side of Midnight" Irene Sharaff
"Star Wars" John Mollo - WINNER
"Annie Hall" Woody Allen - WINNER
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Steven Spielberg
"Julia" Fred Zinnemann
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross
"The Children of Theatre Street" Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack, Producers
"High Grass Circus" Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo, Producers
"Homage to Chagall–The Colours of Love" Harry Rasky, Producer
"Union Maids" James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu, Producers
"Who Are the Debolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?" John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers - WINNER
"Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country" Moctesuma Esparza, Producer
"First Edition" Helen Whitney and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
"Gravity Is My Enemy" John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers - WINNER
"Of Time, Tombs and Treasure" James R. Messenger and Paul N. Raimondi, Producers
"The Shetland Experience" Douglas Gordon, Producer
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Michael Kahn
"Julia" Walter Murch
"Smokey and the Bandit" Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
"Star Wars" Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew - WINNER
"The Turning Point" William Reynolds
"Iphigenia" Greece
"Madame Rosa" France - WINNER
"Operation Thunderbolt" Israel
"A Special Day" Italy
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Spain
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" John Williams
"Julia" Georges Delerue
"Mohammad - Messenger of God" Maurice Jarre
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Marvin Hamlisch
"Star Wars" John Williams - WINNER
"A Little Night Music" Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick - WINNER
"Pete’s Dragon" Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
"The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley
"Candle on the Water" from "Pete’s Dragon" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Nobody Does It Better" from "The Spy Who Loved Me" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
"The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)" from "The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"Someone’s Waiting for You" from "The Rescuers" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
"You Light Up My Life" from "You Light Up My Life" Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks - WINNER
"Annie Hall" Charles H. Joffe, Producer - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Ray Stark, Producer
"Julia" Richard Roth, Producer
"Star Wars" Gary Kurtz, Producer
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers
"The Bead Game" Ishu Patel, Producer
"The Doonesbury Special" John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau, Producers
"Jimmy the C" James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker, Producers
"The Sand Castle" Co Hoedeman, Producer - WINNER
"The Absent-Minded Waiter" William E. McEuen, Producer
"Floating Free" Jerry Butts, Producer
"I’ll Find a Way" Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers - WINNER
"Notes on the Popular Arts" Saul Bass, Producer
"Spaceborne" Philip Dauber, Producer
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Deep" Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
"Sorcerer" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
"Star Wars" Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
"Star Wars" John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack - WINNER
"Equus" Peter Shaffer
"I Never Promised You a Rose Garden" Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
"Julia" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"Oh, God!" Larry Gelbart
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière
"Annie Hall" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Neil Simon
"The Late Show" Robert Benton
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Arthur Laurents
Imported with Trakt.tv List Importer.
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/crisvale/disney-spain-films
Updated at 2024-05-08 01:49:51
This list is maintained by https://mdblist.com
Award Winning English Language Movies in USA
best-picture-winner, oscar-winner, emmy-award-winner, or golden-globe-winner
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/bbrodka1963/award-winning-english-language-movies-in-usa
Updated at 2024-05-07 21:07:29
Updated at 2024-04-24
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/spartanzur/disney-espana
Updated at 2024-05-08 00:34:29
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Academy Award: Best Supporting Actor
by John R. Peters Jr.VIP 8