Longlist of films entered for consideration for Best International Film.
Movies with good reviews on BBC Radio 5 Live’s Kermode & Mayo Film Reviews show
The Goya Awards, known in Spanish as los Premios Goya, are Spain's main national film awards, considered by many people from Spain and world to be the Spanish equivalent to the Academy Awards from the United States.
The magazine has picked its top ten films of the year, most years. Top ten films were not picked in the years 1952-1954, 1969-1980, and in the year 2003. Rankings can be viewed in my source list URL, or via the link provided in the comments section. In some cases, films tie for a certain spot in the yearly top 10; for example, 2012's #4 spot is tied between three films (consequently, there is no #5 or #6). Some directors definitely appear to be heavily preferred by those responsible for selecting the list.
This list does not include the special "best of 1990s" and "best of 2000s" decade lists, though most of those twenty films are included here. (The exceptions are David Lynch's TV show Twin Peaks on the 1990s list, and Gus Van Sant's Elephant, Abdellatif Kechiche's The Secret of the Grain, and Steven Spielberg's War of the Worlds on the 2000s decade list.)
Other anomalies:
The TV show "24" tied for the #10 spot in 2002, along with Gus Van Sant's Gerry. Gerry also tied for #6 on the 2004 list.
A TV episode "Travolta et moi" (dir. Patricia Mazuy) from the show "Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge..." was selected as #6 in 1994. Claire Denis' episode "US Go Home" from the same series rated #9 in 1994.
Raul Ruiz's Les trois couronnes du matelot (Three Crowns of the Sailor) tied for #7 in 1983 and tied for #8 in 1982.
1968's #4 spot for Histoires extraordinaires is specifically for Federico Fellini's segment "Toby Damnit."
1965's #4 spot for Paris vu par... is specifically for the Jean Rouch episode.
1959's #3 spot was claimed by Eisenstein's Ivan the Terrible. Since Part II was released in 1958, it is possible that the award was for Part II, but since my sources didn't specify a part and both parts may have been shown together, I have included Parts I & II in the list.
Love it or hate it, here it is...
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cahiers_du_cin%C3%A9ma
All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.
Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees
2019 Cannes Film Festival:
- 1-21: In Competition
- 22-39: Un Certain Regard
- 40-44: Out of Competition
- 45-70: Directors' Fortnight
- 71-81: Critics' Week
- 82-91: Special Screenings
- 92-93: Midnight Screenings
- 94-104: Short Films Competition
- 105-121: Short Films Cinéfondation Selection
Gay movies!
01–21 / competition
22–39 / un certain regard
40–44 / out of competition
45–57 / special screenings
58–59/ midnight screenings
60 / the last screening
—
61 / quinzaine des réalisateurs: opening film
62–83 / quinzaine des réalisateurs
84–85 / quinzaine des réalisateurs: special screenings
86 / quinzaine des réalisateurs: closing film
—
87 / semaine de la critique: opening film
88–94 / semaine de la critique: competition
95–96 / semaine de la critique: special screenings
97 / semaine de la critique: closing film
—
Short and Medium Length Films
98–108 / short films competition
109–125 / cinéfondation selection
126–135 / quinzaine des réalisateurs: short films
136–145 / semaine de la critique: short films
146–150 / semaine de la critique: short films — specialscreening
—
151–175 / cannes classics
—
176–183 / cinéma de la plage
—
184–192 / acid lineup
193–195 / acid trip #3: argentina
Woody Woodpecker. Dora the Explorer. Angry Birds (best video game movie ever). Rivers of penguins. Giant, fluffy puppies. Baboons in space. Shazam flosses. Hulk dabs. Emperor Nero raps. People and Pokémon merged. People and cats fused. Aliens smoking the damndest things. Hayley Bennett pooping the DAMNDEST things. Zombies like coffee. Zombies like cabbage. Dildo blade. Death by horse. The rich explode. Lesbian painter. Lesbian vampire painter. Jay and Silent Bob. Good Burger in 35mm. Space Jam in 35mm. Polynesian Jew Hitler. Adam Sandler’s colon. Eldritch alpacas. Huge vagina. Talking dogs standing up to gentrification. Todd Phillips for Best Director. CGI Will Smith in 120 FPS. CGI Will Smith in a pigeon’s body. Gay anime. Straight Frozen. Adam Driver double bill. Two popes. In this economy? Makoto Shinkai drew a cat. In THIS economy? Danny DeVito is Awkwafina. Danny Glover is a horse. Rian Johnson wins. Star Wars loses. Rian Johnson next to me. Céline Sciamma in front of me. Bong Joon-ho, in my presence, in a scarf! Oh, and so much horrible crud has been happening in real life, Disney owns everything and Britain, not to mention the free internet, are damned for eternity. You in the US of A should feel lucky your president is going to prison but as for us, there’s nothing left for us to do. There’s just no hope left. Boomers win.
And if all of that didn’t sound wild enough, I discovered I’m trans.
Hail Satan, amirite
Movies (and some tv series/episodes) that are so insanely packed with things and ideas and visuals they become dense in one way or another.
Ordered alphabetically.
Suggestions welcomed but I'll have to see them to see if they fit my criteria.
:popcorn::earth_africa:
Updated Jan 2022
Cahiers du Cinéma, (Notebooks on Cinema) is a French film magazine founded in 1951. Top 10 films chosen annually by the critics of Cahiers du Cinéma.
The history of the Cahiers is related to the Cinéma history, in particular because of a generation of enthusiasts who gave birth to the Nouvelle Vague. Jean-Luc Godard, François Truffaut, Éric Rohmer, Jacques Rivette, Claude Chabrol and many others wrote their first reviews before becoming filmmakers.
last uptade: jan 2024
Good Movies to Watch When You’re Feeling Down.
Movies that can lift your spirits.
Pick Me Ups
Movies that I've culled from various lists that have either actually have or have been recommended to make me forget about things on my mind.
Essential melancholy for people who'd love to bedew in sadness, full of contemplation as we then witness these characters at their crossroads. Moody, brutal and brooding but not entirely devoid of wonder.
No
by Nene A. Sánchez