All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All canon Star Wars films and shows in chronological order.
List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects
The list includes also nominations in the same categories.
Excludes superhero/supervillain movies
The 500 movies in this list have been selected by a combination of 10,000 Empire readers, 50 critics and 150 of Hollywood's finest.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_series
https://www.filmsite.org/series-boxoffice.html
Science Fiction Movies
Created by The Royal We
Star Wars is an American epic space-opera media franchise created by George Lucas. The franchise began with the eponymous 1977 film and quickly became a worldwide pop-culture phenomenon. The original film, later subtitled Episode IV – A New Hope, was followed by the sequels Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Episode VI – Return of the Jedi (1983), forming what is collectively referred to as the original trilogy. A prequel trilogy was later released, consisting of Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999), Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002) and Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (2005). Years later, a sequel trilogy began with Episode VII – The Force Awakens (2015), continued with Episode VIII – The Last Jedi (2017), and will conclude with Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (2019). The first eight films were nominated for Academy Awards (with wins going to the first two released) and were commercially successful. Together with the theatrical anthology films Rogue One (2016) and Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018), the combined box office revenue of the films equates to over US$9 billion, and is currently the second-highest-grossing film franchise.
Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.
Notable entries missing include:
The Rocker (2008)
What Planet Are You From (2000)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Run Fatboy Run (2007)
RocknRolla (2008)
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
The Humain Stain (2003)
Maos Last Dancer (2009)
Thirteen (2003)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
Sunshine (2007)
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)
Chloe (2009)
Blindness (2008)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
All canon Star Wars movies and TV series in chronological order (Updated June 6, 2023)
60 BBY: Tales of the Jedi: Justice (1)
45 BBY: Tales of the Jedi: Choices (2)
36 BBY: Tales of the Jedi: Life and Death (3)
32 BBY: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace & Tales of the Jedi: The Sith Lord (4 & 5)
22 BBY: Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones → The Clone Wars: Bombad Jedi (6→19)
21 BBY: The Clone Wars: Cloak of Darkness → The Clone Wars: Senate Murders (20→63)
20 BBY: The Clone Wars: Nightsisters → The Clone Wars: Point of No Return (64→108)
19 BBY: The Clone Wars: Revival → The Bad Batch: Kamino Lost (109→158)
18 BBY: The Bad Batch: Spoils of War → The Bad Batch: Plan 99 (159→174)15 BBY: Tales of the Jedi: Resolve (175)
10 BBY: Solo: A Star Wars Story (176)
9 BBY: Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I → Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (177→182)5 BBY: Andor: Kassa → Rebels: Out of Darkness (183→204)
4 BBY: Rebels: Empire Day → Rebels: Stealth Strike (205→220)
3 BBY: Rebels: The Future of the Force → Rebels: Twilight of the Apprentice (221→232)
2 BBY: Rebels: Steps Into Shadow → Rebels: Zero Hour (233→253)
1 BBY: Rebels: Heroes of Mandalore → Rebels: Family Reunion - and Farewell (254→269)
0 BBY: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (270)0 ABY: Star Wars (271)
3 ABY: The Empire Strikes Back (272)
4 ABY: Return of the Jedi (273)9 ABY: The Mandalorian: Chapter 1: The Mandalorian → The Mandalorian: Chapter 24: The Return (274→304)
34 ABY: Resistance: The Recruit → Resistance: The Escape (305→344)
35 ABY: Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (345)
Top 10 domestic grosses of all movies released from 1980 to present according to Box Office Mojo.
Tweet @DannyVFilms when it's safe to add the current/previous year's releases.
Source per year: https://www.boxofficemojo.com/yearly/chart/?yr=2018&view=releasedate&view2=domestic&sort=gross&order=DESC&&p=.htm
For movies prior to 1980 see Top 10 Trakt Popular by Year:
https://trakt.tv/users/dannyvfilms/lists/top-10-trakt-popular-by-year-1900-1979
IMDB Top 1000 - 14/11/05
About The Poll
This poll was conducted in November 2008. The list was compiled using votes from Empire readers, Hollywood actors, actress and key film critics.
Science, time, space and advanced technology - either real or imaginary.
Movies with at least 75% rating on trakt (and enough votes). No documentaries, reality tv or anime.
(Find the post-2010 list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-movies-post-2010)
(Find the tv show list here: https://trakt.tv/users/themlethem/lists/highly-rated-shows-pre-2010)
All Canons TV Shows Episodes and Movies released sorted in chronological order thanks to : https://starwars.fandom.com/wiki/Timeline_of_canon_media
Star Wars: Squadron "Hunted" : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f2VmOqjV_7Q
Next Release : The Acolyte (June 2024)
Episodes 1 and 2 : June 4
(Last update : March 20th, 2024)
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
All credits go to IMDb user: gibboanx
We asked you to vote for your favourite all-time movie trilogies, and you answered in your thousands. Some of you plumped for pure three-somes, untinged by inconvenient further sequels; others specified which three films in a series you meant - and, where there's a coherent narrative to back you up, we've allowed it. So here, without further ado, are the greatest film trios for your enjoyment...
List of Nominees and Winners.
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" - WINNER
Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."
George Clooney in "Syriana" - WINNER
Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt in "A History of Violence"
Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" - WINNER
Amy Adams in "Junebug"
Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Frances McDormand in "North Country"
Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"
"Howl’s Moving Castle" Hayao Miyazaki
"Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride" Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
"Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau - WINNER
"Pride & Prejudice" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"Batman Begins" Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe - WINNER
"The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Colleen Atwood - WINNERS
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" Arianne Phillips
"Brokeback Mountain" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Capote" Bennett Miller
"Crash" Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
"Munich" Steven Spielberg
"Darwin’s Nightmare" Hubert Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau - WINNER
"Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight" Marshall Curry
"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club" Dan Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson - WINNER
"Cinderella Man" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
"Crash" Hughes Winborne - WINNER
"Munich" Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" Michael McCusker
"Don’t Tell" Italy
"Joyeux Noël" France
"Paradise Now" The Palestinian Territories
"Sophie Scholl – The Final Days" Germany
"Tsotsi" South Africa - WINNER
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Howard Berger and Tami Lane - WINNER
"Cinderella Man" David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
"Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams
"Munich" John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli
"In the Deep" from "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard - WINNER
"Travelin’ Thru" from "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"Brokeback Mountain" Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
"Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
"Crash" Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
"Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
"Badgered" Sharon Colman
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern - WINNER
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas
"9" Shane Acker
"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
"Cashback" Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
"Six Shooter" Martin McDonagh - WINNER
"King Kong" Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" Richard King
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong" Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"War of the Worlds" Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick
"Brokeback Mountain" Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana - WINNER
"Capote" Screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" Screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
"Crash" Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" Written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" Written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" Written by Stephen Gaghan
Cult Classics
by M.Cleary