Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 10 and 100 with at least 1
IMDb ratings: Between 10 and 100 with at least 10
Rumtime: Between 30 and 800 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2021
Exclusion filters:
Genres: short
hbo movies
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: ca, gb, us
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 0 and 100 with at least 0
Rumtime: Between 30 and 250 minutes
Years: Between 1900 and 1980
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Countries: au, ca, ie, nz, gb, us, gb
Languages: en
Trakt ratings: Between 0 and 100 with at least 0
Rumtime: Between 0 and 350 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2022
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Certifications: r
Trakt ratings: Between 75 and 100 with at least 0
IMDb ratings: Between 10 and 100 with at least 1
Rumtime: Between 30 and 10000 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2021
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Trakt ratings: Between 20 and 100 with at least 1
IMDb ratings: Between 50 and 100 with at least 10
Rumtime: Between 60 and 800 minutes
Years: Between 1910 and 2021
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Content Type: Filters
Languages: en
Min rating: 60
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 1
Min runtime: 85
Max runtime: 350
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2025
Reverse filters:
Genres: short, sporting-event
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Normal Filters:
Languages: en
Min rating: 85
Max rating: 100
Min votes: 0
Min runtime: 30
Max runtime: 250
Translations: en
Min year: 1910
Max year: 2019
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
List of Nominees and Winners
PETER USTINOV "Spartacus" - WINNER
PETER FALK "Murder, Inc."
JACK KRUSCHEN "The Apartment"
SAL MINEO "Exodus"
CHILL WILLS "The Alamo"
SHIRLEY JONES "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
GLYNIS JOHNS "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY KNIGHT "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs"
JANET LEIGH "Psycho"
MARY URE "Sons and Lovers"
"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin
"PSYCHO" Alfred Hitchcock
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jack Cardiff
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann
"THE APARTMENT" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Stuart Gilmore
"INHERIT THE WIND" Frederic Knudtson
"PEPE" Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
"SPARTACUS" Robert Lawrence
"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Sweden - WINNER
"KAPO" Italy
"LA VÉRITÉ" France
"MACARIO" Mexico
"THE NINTH CIRCLE" Yugoslavia
BURT LANCASTER "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
TREVOR HOWARD "Sons and Lovers"
JACK LEMMON "The Apartment"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "The Entertainer"
SPENCER TRACY "Inherit the Wind"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Butterfield 8" - WINNER
GREER GARSON "Sunrise at Campobello"
DEBORAH KERR "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "The Apartment"
MELINA MERCOURI "Never on Sunday"
"MUNRO" William L. Snyder, Producer - WINNER
"GOLIATH II" Walt Disney, Producer
"HIGH NOTE" Warner Bros.
"MOUSE AND GARDEN" Warner Bros.
"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer
Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis - WINNER
The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"SONS AND LOVERS" Freddie Francis - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Joseph LaShelle
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"INHERIT THE WIND" Ernest Laszlo
"PSYCHO" John L. Russell
"SPARTACUS" Russell Metty - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" William H. Clothier
"BUTTERFIELD 8" Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
"EXODUS" Sam Leavitt
"PEPE" Joe MacDonald
"THE TIME MACHINE" Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar - WINNER
"THE LAST VOYAGE" Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
"THE APARTMENT" Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle - WINNER
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
"PSYCHO" Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
"SONS AND LOVERS" Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
"VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
"SPARTACUS" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron - WINNER
"CIMARRON" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
"IT STARTED IN NAPLES" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
"PEPE" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"GIUSEPPINA" James Hill, Producer - WINNER
"BEYOND SILENCE" United States Information Agency
"A CITY CALLED COPENHAGEN" Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
"GEORGE GROSZ' INTERREGNUM" Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
"UNIVERSE" Colin Low, Producer
"SONG WITHOUT END (THE STORY OF FRANZ LISZT)" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman - WINNER
"BELLS ARE RINGING" Andre Previn
"CAN-CAN" Nelson Riddle
"LET'S MAKE LOVE" Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
"PEPE" Johnny Green
"EXODUS" Ernest Gold - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Dimitri Tiomkin
"ELMER GANTRY" Andre Previn
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Elmer Bernstein
"SPARTACUS" Alex North
"THE HORSE WITH THE FLYING TAIL" Larry Lansburgh, Producer - WINNER
"REBEL IN PARADISE" Robert D. Fraser, Producer
"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, Producer - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" John Wayne, Producer
"ELMER GANTRY" Bernard Smith, Producer
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jerry Wald, Producer
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann, Producer
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Edith Head, Edward Stevenson - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Deni Vachlioti
"THE RISE AND FALL OF LEGS DIAMOND" Howard Shoup
"SEVEN THIEVES" Bill Thomas
"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Marik Vos
"SPARTACUS" Valles, Bill Thomas - WINNER
"CAN-CAN" Irene Sharaff
"MIDNIGHT LACE" Irene
"PEPE" Edith Head
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Marjorie Best
"POLLYANNA" Special Award - WINNER
Sol Lesser - WINNER
"DAY OF THE PAINTER" Ezra R. Baker, Producer - WINNER
"THE CREATION OF WOMAN" Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"ISLANDS OF THE SEA" Walt Disney, Producer
"A SPORT IS BORN" Leslie Winik, Producer
"ELMER GANTRY" Richard Brooks - WINNER
"INHERIT THE WIND" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
"SONS AND LOVERS" Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Isobel Lennart
"TUNES OF GLORY" James Kennaway
"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond - WINNER
"THE ANGRY SILENCE" Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR" Marguerite Duras
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin
"THE ALAMO" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"CIMARRON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"PEPE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/ryankeast/movies-decades-1960s-4oulwbhwix
Updated at 2024-06-24 04:05:34
Historical, Epic, Period Films
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/cosmosplat/1960s
Updated at 2024-06-25 10:23:54
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/cosmosplat/1960-69-200
Updated at 2024-06-25 09:59:18
Award Winning English Language Movies in USA
best-picture-winner, oscar-winner, emmy-award-winner, or golden-globe-winner
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/bbrodka1963/award-winning-english-language-movies-in-usa
Updated at 2024-06-25 13:47:22
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/geniasis/movie
Updated at 2024-06-25 09:56:28
No, I do not want a banana.
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/ezfranca/metacritic_movies_70_most_recent
Updated at 2022-12-11 21:15:20
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/royceb/radarr1960-1969
Updated at 2022-11-07 12:21:45
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/teflocarbon/movies-1920-2022-over-50-score
Updated at 2024-06-20 08:01:45
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/julian500/metacritic-75-no-documentaries
Updated at 2024-06-25 00:55:59
This list is maintained by mdblist.com
Create your own: https://mdblist.com/lists/ezfranca/top_documentaries
Updated at 2022-11-07 12:39:52
Golden Globe Awards for Best Actress in a Movie - Drama
by GrendelCrusherVIP 7