Liste des films présents dans le livre et le site Movieland www.movieland.io
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
NC17 | 18+ | R | A | MA [in English] + Independent Movies
D: Suggestive Dialog
E: Erotica
FV: Fantasy Violence (used only for the TV-Y7 level)
L: Coarse or crude Language
MA: Mature Audience
S: Sexual Situations
V: Violence
Shortlist from The Oscars 1980-1984 nominees.
Stage/Literature-to-Film
A guide to films featured on You Must Remember This and/or recommended for classic movie lovers.
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
List of Nominees and Winners.
Robert De Niro in "Raging Bull" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "The Great Santini"
John Hurt in "The Elephant Man"
Jack Lemmon in "Tribute"
Peter O'Toole in "The Stunt Man"
Judd Hirsch in "Ordinary People"
Timothy Hutton in "Ordinary People" - WINNER
Michael O'Keefe in "The Great Santini"
Joe Pesci in "Raging Bull"
Jason Robards in "Melvin and Howard"
Ellen Burstyn in "Resurrection"
Goldie Hawn in "Private Benjamin"
Mary Tyler Moore in "Ordinary People"
Gena Rowlands in "Gloria"
Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner’s Daughter" - WINNER
Eileen Brennan in "Private Benjamin"
Eva Le Gallienne in "Resurrection"
Cathy Moriarty in "Raging Bull"
Diana Scarwid in "Inside Moves"
Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard" - WINNER
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
"The Elephant Man" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"The Empire Strikes Back" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Yoshiro Muraki
"Tess" Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens - WINNER
"The Blue Lagoon" Nestor Almendros
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Ralf D. Bode
"The Formula" James Crabe
"Raging Bull" Michael Chapman
"Tess" Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet - WINNER
"The Elephant Man" Patricia Norris
"My Brilliant Career" Anna Senior
"Somewhere in Time" Jean-Pierre Dorleac
"Tess" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"When Time Ran Out" Paul Zastupnevich
"The Elephant Man" David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Robert Redford - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Martin Scorsese
"The Stunt Man" Richard Rush
"Tess" Roman Polanski
"Agee" Ross Spears, Producer
"The Day after Trinity" Jon Else, Producer
"From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China" Murray Lerner, Producer - WINNER
"Front Line" David Bradbury, Producer
"The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45" Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers
"Don’t Mess with Bill" John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
"The Eruption of Mount St. Helens" George Casey, Producer
"It’s the Same World" Dick Young, Producer
"Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers - WINNER
"Luther Metke at 94" Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Arthur Schmidt
"The Competition" David Blewitt
"The Elephant Man" Anne V. Coates
"Fame" Gerry Hambling
"Raging Bull" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER
"Confidence" Hungary
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Japan
"The Last Metro" France
"Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics - WINNER
"The Nest" Spain
"Altered States" John Corigliano
"The Elephant Man" John Morris
"The Empire Strikes Back" John Williams
"Fame" Michael Gore - WINNER
"Tess" Philippe Sarde
"Fame" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford - WINNER
"Nine to Five" from "Nine to Five" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"On the Road Again" from "Honeysuckle Rose" Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
"Out Here On My Own" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
"People Alone" from "The Competition" Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Bernard Schwartz, Producer
"The Elephant Man" Jonathan Sanger, Producer
"Ordinary People" Ronald L. Schwary, Producer - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tess" Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer
"All Nothing" Frédéric Back, Producer
"The Fly" Ferenc Rofusz, Producer - WINNER
"History of the World in Three Minutes Flat" Michael Mills, Producer
"The Dollar Bottom" Lloyd Phillips, Producer - WINNER
"Fall Line" Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
"A Jury of Her Peers" Sally Heckel, Producer
"Altered States" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
"The Empire Strikes Back" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton - WINNER
"Fame" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
"Raging Bull" Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz
"Breaker Morant" Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Tom Rickman
"The Elephant Man" Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"The Stunt Man" Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush
"Brubaker" Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
"Fame" Christopher Gore
"Melvin and Howard" Bo Goldman - WINNER
"Mon Oncle D’Amerique" Jean Gruault
"Private Benjamin" Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller
Academy Award for Best Picture
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
Roman Polański (Parigi, 18 agosto 1933) è un regista, sceneggiatore, attore e produttore cinematografico polacco naturalizzato francese.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.
Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.
Please note that due to collections movie numbers in this list are not reflected in the official Criterion spine number. However, all films added to this list are added to the list in the same order as the spine number.
List of films that have won the Oscar for Best Cinematography
Director: Roman Polanski
by Zorge88