A list of the 100 Greatest Films Noir compiled by Digital Dream Door. These Greatest 'Film Noir' Movies were chosen for their direction, acting, storyline, cinematography, box office success and popularity. These films were NOT chosen for how highly rated they are overall, but how they rate in the subject of "Film Noir Movies".
List of Nominees and Winners
FREDRIC MARCH "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Henry V"
LARRY PARKS "The Jolson Story"
GREGORY PECK "The Yearling"
JAMES STEWART "It's a Wonderful Life"
HAROLD RUSSELL "The Best Years of Our Lives" - WINNER
CHARLES COBURN "The Green Years"
WILLIAM DEMAREST "The Jolson Story"
CLAUDE RAINS "Notorious"
CLIFTON WEBB "The Razor's Edge"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "To Each His Own" - WINNER
CELIA JOHNSON "Brief Encounter"
JENNIFER JONES "Duel in the Sun"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Sister Kenny"
JANE WYMAN "The Yearling"
ANNE BAXTER "The Razor's Edge" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Spiral Staircase"
LILLIAN GISH "Duel in the Sun"
FLORA ROBSON "Saratoga Trunk"
GALE SONDERGAARD "Anna and the King of Siam"
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - WINNER
"KITTY" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"THE YEARLING" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis - WINNER
"CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA" John Bryan
"HENRY V" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"THE GREEN YEARS" George Folsey
"THE YEARLING" Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling - WINNER
"THE JOLSON STORY" Joseph Walker
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" William Wyler - WINNER
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Frank Capra
"THE KILLERS" Robert Siodmak
"THE YEARLING" Clarence Brown
"SEEDS OF DESTINY" United States Department of War - WINNER
"ATOMIC POWER" The March of Time
"LIFE AT THE ZOO" Artkino
"PARAMOUNT NEWS ISSUE #37 (TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE! 1927.....1947)" Paramount
"TRAFFIC WITH THE DEVIL" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" William Hornbeck
"THE JOLSON STORY" William Lyon
"THE KILLERS" Arthur Hilton
"THE YEARLING" Harold Kress
Samuel Goldwyn - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Hugo Friedhofer - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Bernard Herrmann
"HENRY V" William Walton
"HUMORESQUE" Franz Waxman
"THE KILLERS" Miklos Rozsa
"THE JOLSON STORY" Morris Stoloff - WINNER
"BLUE SKIES" Robert Emmett Dolan
"CENTENNIAL SUMMER" Alfred Newman
"THE HARVEY GIRLS" Lennie Hayton
"NIGHT AND DAY" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"On The Atchison, Topeka And The Santa Fe" in "The Harvey Girls" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
"All Through The Day" in "Centennial Summer" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
"I Can't Begin To Tell You in "The Dolly Sisters" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" in "Canyon Passage" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"You Keep Coming Back Like A Song" in "Blue Skies" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions - WINNER
"HENRY V" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" Liberty Films
"THE RAZOR'S EDGE" 20th Century-Fox
"THE YEARLING" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE CAT CONCERTO" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"CHOPIN'S MUSICAL MOMENTS" Walter Lantz, Producer
"JOHN HENRY AND THE INKY POO" George Pal, Producer
"SQUATTER'S RIGHTS" Walt Disney, Producer
"WALKY TALKY HAWKY" Edward Selzer, Producer
"FACING YOUR DANGER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"DIVE-HI CHAMPS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"GOLDEN HORSES" Edmund Reek, Producer
"SMART AS A FOX" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SURE CURES" Pete Smith, Producer
"A BOY AND HIS DOG" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"COLLEGE QUEEN" George B. Templeton, Producer
"HISS AND YELL" Jules White, Producer
"THE LUCKIEST GUY IN THE WORLD" Jerry Bresler, Producer
"THE JOLSON STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Special Award - WINNER
"HENRY V" Special Award - WINNER
"BLITHE SPIRIT" Special Visual Effects by Thomas Howard - WINNER
"A STOLEN LIFE" Special Visual Effects by William McGann; Special Audible Effects by Nathan Levinson
"VACATION FROM MARRIAGE" Clemence Dane - WINNER
"THE DARK MIRROR" Vladimir Pozner
"THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS" Jack Patrick
"THE STRANGER" Victor Trivas
"TO EACH HIS OWN" Charles Brackett
"THE SEVENTH VEIL" Muriel Box, Sydney Box - WINNER
"THE BLUE DAHLIA" Raymond Chandler
"CHILDREN OF PARADISE" Jacques Prevert
"NOTORIOUS" Ben Hecht
"ROAD TO UTOPIA" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES" Robert E. Sherwood - WINNER
"ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM" Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
"BRIEF ENCOUNTER" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
"THE KILLERS" Anthony Veiller
"OPEN CITY" Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini
From latest edition. 2017th edition will be published in October 2017.
universal movies
The Fighting Forties was a memorably turbulent era, forever linked in the public consciousness with World War II (1937/1939-1945), the development of the first atomic weapons and subsequent Atomic Bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. This also marked the start of the Cold War and the Arab–Israeli Conflict.
The technological innovations of the decade included the first digital computers - notably Z3 by Konrad Zuse (1941, German), the Atanasoff–Berry Computer (1942, American), the Colossus Mark 1 and Mark 2 computers
Movies released by Arrow Academy label as per https://boutiquebluray.com/wiki/List_of_Arrow_Academy_releases
Updated as of April 21 Releases
Last update 7th April 2021
Based on IMDB list by cinemabon
Source:
https://www.imdb.com/list/ls009847182/?sort=release_date,desc&st_dt=&mode=detail&page=1
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
Movies in black in white from 1940 to 1959.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
I've got the 10th edition of the German translation of "1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die". It's a 960-paged book edited by Steven Jay Schneider, containing the combined knowledge of 77 internationally renowned movie ciritics, with short one to half-sided essays, movie credits, and trivia, throughout all genres and countries.
There are already a number of lists out, however, this book is reviewed every year, and as far as I can tell (I did go through a lot of these lists) non depicts the 2013 edition I possess, which ends with Life of Pi. I then thought of the ideal list being on that includes all movies, starting from the original list from 2003, with all the editions but non of the removals since then. Thanks to the internet, such list exists and therefore I will be adding these here, one by one. I did not "rank" them, because actually the book doesn't either - they are ordered by year and that is as meaningful as any other order I guess. Also, the "ranked lists" all have the problem that some movies are removed, which is why a number of people think about how to renumber this list probably... all things I deem unnecessary.
And yes, I intend to watch them all! If you watch one of them every week, it's just a 20 years task :D
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1001_Movies_You_Must_See_Before_You_Die
http://1001films.wikia.com/wiki/The_List
All the movies I have watched from the book 1001 movies
Digital Dream Door's 100 Greatest Film Noirs
by Alysse Peery