Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Best Movies of the Decade
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
The Noir-Precursors (Pre-1940) section lists 28 films that shaped the look of noir before the style came into its own during the 1940s. All are American-produced, except where noted.
The foundation is laid and massive appeal for cinema is seen worldwide.
[This is a series of lists listing films deemed important based on their technical, artistic, historical or cultural significance. This shall also serve as a good resource for film studies however it is extensively based on my own personal preferences.
Resources:
[1]r/truefilm, IMDb, AFI's top 100, Sight & Sound Critic's Directors' Top 100, and various others.
[2] Looking at Movies: https://www.amazon.com/Looking-Movies-Fifth-Richard-Barsam/dp/0393600653 and The Movie Book:
https://www.amazon.com/Movie-Book-Ideas-Simply-Explained-ebook/dp/B017AR0MUS
[3] Download Links: https://throwbin.io/qdBFC7I (Piracy Is Illegal ffs & I shall not be responsible)
Excerpt From https://www.imdb.com/user/ur73738276/watchlist?sort=release_date%2Casc&view=detail listing films from 1902's **A Trip To The Moon to 1931's Frankenstein
PS: Trakt has incorrect dates for a great many titles. so use IMDb or wikipedia! This list uses IMDb and 'Rank' is the correct order. ]
Imported 25/25
List of Nominees and Winners.
LIONEL BARRYMORE "A Free Soul" - WINNER
JACKIE COOPER "Skippy"
RICHARD DIX "Cimarron"
FREDRIC MARCH "The Royal Family of Broadway"
ADOLPHE MENJOU "The Front Page"
MARIE DRESSLER "Min and Bill" - WINNER
MARLENE DIETRICH "Morocco"
IRENE DUNNE "Cimarron"
ANN HARDING "Holiday"
NORMA SHEARER "A Free Soul"
"CIMARRON" Cimarron - WINNER
"JUST IMAGINE" Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
"MOROCCO" Hans Dreier
"SVENGALI" Anton Grot
"WHOOPEE!" Richard Day
"TABU" Floyd Crosby - WINNER
"CIMARRON" Edward Cronjager
"MOROCCO" Lee Garmes
"THE RIGHT TO LOVE" Charles Lang
"SVENGALI" Barney "Chick" McGill
"SKIPPY" Norman Taurog - WINNER
"CIMARRON" Wesley Rug
"A FREE SOUL" Clarence Brown
"THE FRONT PAGE" Lewis Milestone
"MOROCCO" Josef Von Sternberg
"CIMARRON" RKO Radio
"EAST LYNNE" Fox
"THE FRONT PAGE" The Caddo Company
"SKIPPY" Paramount Publix
"TRADER HORN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department - WINNER
Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
"CIMARRON" Howard Estabrook - WINNER
"THE CRIMINAL CODE" Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
"HOLIDAY" Horace Jackson
"LITTLE CAESAR" Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
"SKIPPY" Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz
"THE DAWN PATROL" John Monk Saunders - WINNER
"THE DOORWAY TO HELL" Rowland Brown
"LAUGHTER" Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
"THE PUBLIC ENEMY" John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
"SMART MONEY" Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson
A list of the films from the 1930/31 Academy Awards.
Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.
Victoria's Crappy Movies
by Matthew Griffiths