great movies seen this year, rewatches excluded
art art art!!!
My favorite movies and movies that are not necessarily my favorites but I would re-watch over and over again given the chance for some reason.
watched
a selection of movies and television shows with lgbtq+ themes, ranked alphabetically.
for christmas-themed queer movies see my other list:
https://trakt.tv/users/swanqueenz/lists/make-the-yuletide-gay-queer-christmas-movies?sort=title,asc
"Few talk about the ’90s as a filmmaking renaissance on par with the late ’60s and early ’70s, but for many of the film critics at The A.V. Club, it was the decade when we were coming of age as cinephiles and writers, and we remember it with considerable affection. Those ’70s warhorses like Martin Scorsese and Robert Altman posted some of the strongest work of their careers, and an exciting new generation of filmmakers—Quentin Tarantino, Joel and Ethan Coen, Wong Kar-Wai, Olivier Assayas, David Fincher, and Wes Anderson among them—were staking out territory of their own. Presented over three days—with two 20-film lists, then a separate one for the top 10—our Top 50 survey was conducted in an effort to reflect group consensus and individual passion, with the disclaimer that all such lists have a degree of arbitrariness that can’t be avoided. (On Thursday, we’ll run a supplemental list of orphans, also-rans, and personal favorites that will undoubtedly be quirkier.) One more note before digging in: Filmmakers who had a particularly good decade were often divided against themselves in the voting. Which Coen brothers movie is the strongest? Which color from Krzysztof Kieslowski’s Three Colors trilogy shone the brightest? Peel slowly and see…"
-
The Top 50:
http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-1-of-3,86304/
http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-2-of-3,86361/
http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-3-of-3,86467/
Goodies:
http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-best-films-of-the-90s-orphans-outliers-and-per,86534/ (added them after rank 50)
http://www.avclub.com/articles/47-do-you-remember-the-90s,86583/
http://www.avclub.com/articles/our-mosthated-movies-of-the-90s,86560/
List of Nominees and Winners.
Roberto Benigni in "Life Is Beautiful" - WINNER
Tom Hanks in "Saving Private Ryan"
Ian McKellen in "Gods and Monsters"
Nick Nolte in "Affliction"
Edward Norton in "American History X"
James Coburn in "Affliction" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "A Civil Action"
Ed Harris in "The Truman Show"
Geoffrey Rush in "Shakespeare in Love"
Billy Bob Thornton in "A Simple Plan"
Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth"
Fernanda Montenegro in "Central Station"
Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "One True Thing"
Emily Watson in "Hilary and Jackie"
Kathy Bates in "Primary Colors"
Brenda Blethyn in "Little Voice"
Judi Dench in "Shakespeare in Love" - WINNER
Rachel Griffiths in "Hilary and Jackie"
Lynn Redgrave in "Gods and Monsters"
"Elizabeth" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
"Pleasantville" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
"Saving Private Ryan" Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
"Shakespeare in Love" Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier - WINNER
"What Dreams May Come" Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
"A Civil Action" Conrad L. Hall
"Elizabeth" Remi Adefarasin
"Saving Private Ryan" Janusz Kaminski - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" Richard Greatrex
"The Thin Red Line" John Toll
"Beloved" Colleen Atwood
"Elizabeth" Alexandra Byrne
"Pleasantville" Judianna Makovsky
"Shakespeare in Love" Sandy Powell - WINNER
"Velvet Goldmine" Sandy Powell
"Life Is Beautiful" Roberto Benigni
"Saving Private Ryan" Steven Spielberg - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" John Madden
"The Thin Red Line" Terrence Malick
"The Truman Show" Peter Weir
"Dancemaker" Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
"The Farm: Angola, U.S.A." Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
"The Last Days" James Moll, Ken Lipper - WINNER
"Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth" Robert B. Weide
"Regret to Inform" Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole
"The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years" Keiko Ibi - WINNER
"A Place in the Land" Charles Guggenheim
"Sunrise over Tiananmen Square" Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams
"Life Is Beautiful" Simona Paggi
"Out of Sight" Anne V. Coates
"Saving Private Ryan" Michael Kahn - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" David Gamble
"The Thin Red Line" Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
"Central Station" Brazil
"Children of Heaven" Iran
"The Grandfather" Spain
"Life Is Beautiful" Italy - WINNER
"Tango" Argentina
"Elizabeth" Jenny Shircore - WINNER
"Saving Private Ryan" Lois Burwell, Conor O’Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
"Shakespeare in Love" Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
"Elizabeth" David Hirschfelder
"Life Is Beautiful" Nicola Piovani - WINNER
"Pleasantville" Randy Newman
"Saving Private Ryan" John Williams
"The Thin Red Line" Hans Zimmer
"A Bug’s Life" Randy Newman
"Mulan" Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
"Patch Adams" Marc Shaiman
"The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
"Shakespeare in Love" Stephen Warbeck - WINNER
"I Don’t Want To Miss a Thing" from "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"The Prayer" from "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
"A Soft Place To Fall" from "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
"That’ll Do" from "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"When You Believe" from "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - WINNER
"Elizabeth" Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
"Life Is Beautiful" Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
"Saving Private Ryan" Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
"Shakespeare in Love" David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers - WINNER
"The Thin Red Line" Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers
"Bunny" Chris Wedge - WINNER
"The Canterbury Tales" Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
"Jolly Roger" Mark Baker
"More" Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
"When Life Departs" Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark
"Culture" Will Speck, Josh Gordon
"Election Night (Valgaften)" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen - WINNER
"Holiday Romance" Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
"La Carte Postale (The Postcard)" Vivian Goffette
"Victor" Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
"Armageddon" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"The Mask of Zorro" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
"Saving Private Ryan" Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins - WINNER
"Shakespeare in Love" Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
"The Thin Red Line" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat
"Armageddon" George Watters II
"The Mask of Zorro" David McMoyler
"Saving Private Ryan" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns - WINNER
"Armageddon" Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
"Mighty Joe Young" Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
"What Dreams May Come" Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack - WINNER
"Gods and Monsters" Bill Condon - WINNER
"Out of Sight" Scott Frank
"Primary Colors" Elaine May
"A Simple Plan" Scott B. Smith
"The Thin Red Line" Terrence Malick
"Bulworth" Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
"Life Is Beautiful" Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
"Saving Private Ryan" Robert Rodat
"Shakespeare in Love" Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard - WINNER
"The Truman Show" Andrew Niccol
all-time favorite actors and actresses
Movies covered by Scott Tobias for the AV Club's New Cult Canon (2008-2013).
The introduction can be read at http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-new-cult-canon-an-introduction,9808/.
Few talk about the ’90s as a filmmaking renaissance on par with the late ’60s and early ’70s, but for many of the film critics at The A.V. Club, it was the decade when we were coming of age as cinephiles and writers, and we remember it with considerable affection. Those ’70s warhorses like Martin Scorsese and Robert Altman posted some of the strongest work of their careers, and an exciting new generation of filmmakers—Quentin Tarantino, Joel and Ethan Coen, Wong Kar-Wai, Olivier Assayas, David Fincher, and Wes Anderson among them—were staking out territory of their own. Presented over three days—with two 20-film lists, then a separate one for the top 10—our Top 50 survey was conducted in an effort to reflect group consensus and individual passion, with the disclaimer that all such lists have a degree of arbitrariness that can’t be avoided. (On Thursday, we’ll run a supplemental list of orphans, also-rans, and personal favorites that will undoubtedly be quirkier.) One more note before digging in: Filmmakers who had a particularly good decade were often divided against themselves in the voting. Which Coen brothers movie is the strongest? Which color from Krzysztof Kieslowski’s Three Colors trilogy shone the brightest? Peel slowly and see…
Source: http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-1-of-3,86304/
/ http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-2-of-3,86361/
/ http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-50-best-films-of-the-90s-3-of-3,86467/
Goodies:
http://www.avclub.com/articles/the-best-films-of-the-90s-orphans-outliers-and-per,86534/ (added them after rank 50)
http://www.avclub.com/articles/47-do-you-remember-the-90s,86583/
http://www.avclub.com/articles/our-mosthated-movies-of-the-90s,86560/
Movies
by AsiaVIP