Sachio Sakai

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
  • 72
  • Male
  • 1925-09-08
  • 1998-03-11
  • Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
  • Acting
Real name: Yukio Abe. Born September 8, 1925, as the son of an electrician in Tokyo. Graduated from Tokyo City Asakusa Technical College. Passed the 1st Toho New Face exam and joined Toho. It is in sync with Toshiro Mifune and Hajime Izu. Debuted in 1947 with Kurosawa's "One Wonderful Sunday". Later appeared as a regular in the many Toho movies. It was nicknamed "Boo-chan" by the studio associates.
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP

Credits

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP