Personal Lists featuring...

Bodyguard 2018

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
4

series, movies & stuff produced by Netflix / sorted by release date (from newest to oldest release)
(based on https://www.netflix.com/browse/originals and various other sources, if needed)

last update: June/22/2019
[it seems I neglected the list a little bit ^^. rough times. I plan to update the list between January and February 2021 to catch up with the present. (Dec/29/2020)]

note: some database-entries are missing on trakt, so that the list is imho as complete as it could be atm. if you find something i missed, feel free to leave a comment.

8

A collection of TV shows listed in various 'best of the decade' articles, with the default sort by the number of times they are mentioned

4
6

Good Movies to Watch When You’re Feeling Down.
Movies that can lift your spirits. Movies that I've culled from various list that have either actually have or have been recommended to make me forget about things on my mind.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
64

TV Shows & TV Movies created by Jed Mercurio sorted by release date

2

1-8 --> pure crimes
rest mixed genre

9

The full list of the 2019 Emmy Nominations & Winners!.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
∙ Better Call Saul
∙ Bodyguard
Game of Thrones - WINNER
∙ Killing Eve
∙ Ozark
∙ Pose
∙ Succession
∙ This Is Us

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry
Fleabag - WINNER
∙ The Good Place
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Russian Doll
∙ Schitt’s Creek
∙ Veep

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Escape at Dannemora
∙ Fosse/Verdon
∙ Sharp Objects
∙ When They See Us

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
∙ Jason Bateman, Ozark
∙ Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
∙ Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
∙ Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose - WINNER
∙ Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
∙ Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - WINNER
∙ Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
∙ Laura Linney, Ozark
∙ Mandy Moore, This Is Us
∙ Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
∙ Robin Wright, House of Cards

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY
∙ Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
∙ Don Cheadle, Black Monday
∙ Ted Danson, The Good Place
∙ Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry - WINNER
∙ Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
∙ Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
∙ Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
∙ Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
∙ Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Mahershala Ali, True Detective
∙ Benicio del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
∙ Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
∙ Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us - WINNER
∙ Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
∙ Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
∙ Aunjanue Ellis,When They See Us
∙ Joey King, The Act
∙ Niecey Nash, When They See Us
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon - WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ Patton Oswalt, An Emmy For Megan
∙ Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks The Internet
∙ Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
Chris O'Dowd, State Of The Union - WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City
∙ Jessica Hecht, Special
Rosamund Pike, State Of The Union - WINNER
∙ Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City
∙ Punam Patel, Special

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
∙ Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
∙ Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
∙ Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones - WINNER
∙ Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
∙ Michael Kelly, House of Cards
∙ Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
∙ Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
Julia Garner, Ozark - WINNER
∙ Lena Headley, Game of Thrones
∙ Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
∙ Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
∙ Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
∙ Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
∙ Anthony Carrigan, Barry
∙ Tony Hale, Veep
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Stephen Root, Barry
∙ Henry Winkler, Barry

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Anna Chlumsky, Veep
∙ Sian Clifford, Fleabag
∙ Olivia Colman, Fleabag
∙ Betty Gilpin, GLOW
∙ Sarah Goldberg, Barry
∙ Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
∙ Asante Blackk, When They See Us
∙ Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
∙ John Leguizamo, When They See Us
∙ Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal - WINNER
∙ Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
Patricia Arquette, The Act - WINNER
∙ Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
∙ Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
∙ Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
∙ Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
∙ Emily Watson, Chernobyl

OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch - WINNER
∙ Brexit
∙ Deadwood: The Movie
∙ King Lear
∙ My Dinner with Herve

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Queer Eye - WINNER
∙ Antiques Roadshow
∙ Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
∙ Shark Tank
∙ Tidying Up" "Who Do You Think You Are?"

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
∙ Born This Way
∙ Deadliest Catch
∙ Life Below Zero
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
∙ Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell - WINNER

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITION (NONFICTION)
Free Solo - WINNER
∙ Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Lower East Side"
∙ Leaving Neverland
∙ RBG
∙ Three Identical Strangers

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
Free Solo - WINNER
∙ Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — "Bhutan"
∙ Our Planet — "Coastal Seas"
∙ Our Planet — "Jungles"
∙ Our Planet — "One Planet"

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
∙ Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
∙ John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
∙ Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
∙ Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Peter MacNicol, Veep

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
∙ Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
∙ Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
∙ Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
∙ Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry,"The Audition"
∙ Barry, "ronny/lily"
Fleabag,"Episode 1" - WINNER
∙ The Big Bang Theory, "The Stockholm Syndrome"
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "All Alone"
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "We're Going To The Catskills!"

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
∙ Barry, "ronny/lily"
Fleabag, "Episode 1" - WINNER
∙ PEN15, "Anna Ishii-Peters"
∙ Russian Doll, "A Warm Body"
∙ Russian Doll, "Nothing In This World Is Easy"
∙ The Good Place, "Janet(s)"
∙ Veep, "Veep"

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
∙ Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER
∙ Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
∙ Michael Angarano, This Is Us
∙ Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
∙ Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
∙ Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
∙ Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale - WINNER
∙ Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Better Call Saul, "Winner"
∙ Bodyguard, "Episode 1"
∙ Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne"
∙ Killing Eve, "Nice And Neat"
Succession, "Nobody Is Ever Missing" - WINNER
∙ The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Iron Throne"
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Last Of The Starks"
∙ Game of Thrones, "The Long Night"
∙ Killing Eve, "Desperate Times"
Ozark, "Reparations" - WINNER
∙ Succession, "Celebration"
∙ The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
∙ A Very English Scandal
Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Escape At Dannemora
∙ Fosse/Veron, "Glory"
∙ Fosse/Verdon, "Who's Got The Pain"
∙ When They See Us

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
∙ American Ninja Warrior, "Minneapolis City Qualifiers"
Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic" - WINNER
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race, "Whatcha Unnpackin?"
∙ Shark Tank, "Episode 1002"
∙ The Amazing Race, "Who Wants A Rolex?"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
∙ Documentary Now!, "Waiting For The Artist"
∙ Drunk History, "Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?"
∙ Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Psychics"
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Sandler" - WINNER
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Midterm Election Show"
∙ Who Is America?, "Episode 102"

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
∙ Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live Form Liverpool
∙ Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
∙ Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's ‘All In The Family' And ‘The Jeffersons'
Springsteen On Broadway - WINNER
∙ The Oscars

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
∙ FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
∙ Jane Fonda In Five Acts
Leaving Neverland - WINNER
∙ Love, Gilda
∙ Minding The Gap
∙ The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
∙ Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen's Game Of Games
∙ Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER
∙ James Corden, The World's Best
∙ Marie Kondo, Tidying Up With Marie Kondo

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM
∙ American Ninja Warrior
∙ Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER
∙ The Amazing Race
∙ The Voice
∙ Top Chef

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
∙ An Emmy For Megan
∙ Hack Into Broad City
∙ It's Bruno!
∙ Special
State of the Union - WINNER

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
Creating Saturday Night Live - WINNER
∙ Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
∙ Pose: Identity, Family, Community
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out Of The Closet
∙ RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait Of A Queen

OUSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
∙ Billy On The Street
Carpool Karaoke: The Series - WINNER
∙ Gay of Thrones
∙ Honest Trailers
∙ The Randy Rainbow Show

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
∙ Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
∙ Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER
∙ The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
∙ The Late Late Show With James Corden
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
∙ At Home With Amy Sedaris
∙ Documentary Now!
∙ Drunk History
∙ I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
Saturday Night Live - WINNER
∙ Who Is America?

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
∙ A Very English Scandal
Chernobyl (HBO) - WINNER
∙ Escape At Dannemora,"Episode 6"
∙ Escape At Dannemora, "Episode 7"
∙ Fosse/Verdon, "Providence"
∙ When They See Us, "Part Four"

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
∙ Documentary Now!
∙ Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER
∙ Late Night With Seth Meyers
∙ Saturday Night Live
∙ The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

9

Beyonce - Homecoming
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube • NASA and SpaceX
First Man VR • Windows Mixed Reality • Universal Pictures, Create Advertising and RYOT
HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live And Interactive Animation First
NASA InSight's Mars Landing
Traveling While Black • Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios
Beto Breaks The Internet
The Flood • First Pulse • Nat Geo WILD • Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana
The Randy Rainbow Show
Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC (nbc.com) •
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen

5

The bloody best of British TV

1

Main TV Shows That I Watch Or Am Going To Watch

7

The full list of the 2019 Golden Globe nominees and winners.

Television Nominees

Best Drama Series
The Americans (WINNER)
∙ Bodyguard
∙ Homecoming
∙ Killing Eve
∙ Pose

Best Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Barry
∙ The Good Place
∙ Kidding
The Kominsky Method (WINNER)
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
∙ Escape at Dannemora
∙ Sharp Objects
∙ A Very English Scandal

Best Actor in a Drama
∙ Jason Bateman, Ozark
∙ Stephan James, Homecoming
Richard Madden, Bodyguard (WINNER)
∙ Billy Porter, Pose
∙ Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Actress in a Drama
∙ Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
∙ Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)
∙ Julia Roberts, Homecoming
∙ Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?
∙ Jim Carrey, Kidding
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (WINNER)
∙ Donald Glover, Atlanta
∙ Bill Hader, Barry

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Kristen Bell, The Good Place
∙ Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown
∙ Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
∙ Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist
∙ Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
∙ Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
∙ Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)
∙ Connie Britton, Dirty John
∙ Laura Dern, The Tale
∙ Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
∙ Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
∙ Kieran Culkin, Succession
∙ Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)
∙ Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
∙ Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)
∙ Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
∙ Thandie Newton, Westworld
∙ Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Film Nominees

Best Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Black Panther
∙ BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody (WINNER)
∙ If Beale Street Could Talk
∙ A Star Is Born

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Crazy Rich Asians
∙ The Favourite
Green Book (WINNER)
∙ Mary Poppins Returns
∙ Vice

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
∙ Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
∙ Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody (WINNER)
∙ John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)
∙ Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
∙ Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
∙ Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
∙ Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)
∙ Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
∙ Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
∙ Robert Redford, The Old Man & The Gun
∙ John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)
∙ Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
∙ Charlize Theron, Tully
∙ Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)
∙ Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
∙ Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
∙ Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
∙ Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
∙ Amy Adams, Vice
∙ Claire Foy, First Man
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
∙ Emma Stone, The Favourite
∙ Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
∙ Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
∙ Peter Farrelly, Green Book
∙ Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
∙ Adam McKay, Vice

https://decider.com/2018/12/06/golden-globes-nominations-2019-full-list/

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...