HBO Max is an upcoming over-the-top subscription service owned and operated by AT&T and run through WarnerMedia. It will distribute a number of original shows, including original series, specials, miniseries, and documentaries and films. Programs produced for HBO Max are dubbed "Max Originals". They are divided into three categories: "Kids and Family", "Millennials and Gen Z", and "Adult" (skewing more heavily towards women), all targeting different demographics. Max Originals are specifically made for audiences outside the traditional baseline HBO brand, while working in parity with the HBO library. Content that is based on new and existing properties from WarnerMedia's subsidiaries will be distributed through HBO Max.
Stuff that only got one or two seasons that I really liked
Shows on HBO
All HBO Series
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Just what currently showing on TV
A curated collection of "premium" programming.
HBO Launched: November 8, 1972
HBO Max Launched: May 27, 2020
HBO Max becomes Max: May 23, 2023
June 2018 - AT&T acquired HBO as the company buyed Time Warner (and rename it to WarnerMedia).
April 2022 - Discovery buys WarnerMedia and creates Warner Bros. Discovery.
List of HBO Channels:
HBO
HBO 2
HBO Comedy
HBO Family
HBO Signature
HBO Zone
HBO Latino
Shows from 2000-2019+ that I haven't watched yet but want to!
stuff that i watch
Home Box Office Original Programming
I always find it hard to recommend TV shows. While some are no brainers, many have inconsistencies across their seasons. While I vastly tried to choose shows that were good from start to finish, there are some exceptions. I've provided a list of the exceptions below.
American Horror Story: Seasons 1-4 are best. Season 8 is good. Seasons 5, 6 & 8 are solid. Skip seasons 7, 10 & 11.
Boardwalk Empire: Seasons 4 & 5 closed well. The first 75% of those seasons were lower quality.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Season 8 was bad.
Community: Quality steadily drops after Season 3.
Dexter: Quality steadily drops after Season 5.
Dr Who: S1 is good. S2, S3 & S4 are best. S5-S6 are good. S7-S8 are bad. S9-10 are ok. S11-S13 are average.
Happy!: Season 2 was a dip in quality.
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: S1-2 are great. S3 was ok. S4 was bad. S5 was great.
Master of None: Season 3 is unwatchable.
Modern Family: Quality dip after Season 6.
Not Going Out: Quality dips a little after Season 8.
Office: Slight quality dip after Season 7.
Red Dwarf: Season 7 doesn't have a laugh track. Only bad season.
Shameless (US): Quality steadily drops around Season 8.
That 70's Show: Season 8 was not great.
True Detective: Season 1 deserves this list. Season 3 is worth watching. Season 2 is moderate.
Two and a Half Men: Stop watching after Season 8.
Walking Dead: Season 1-4 + Seasons 7-8. Grit and bear through Seasons 5-6. Stop after Season 8.
X-Files: Quality starts to dip around Season 7. Completely skip Seasons 10-11.
Scripted Live Action Television
New and old sitcoms and Comedie
HBO Max Exclusive & Original Content
by Marinho Views